AROUND THE SCHOOLS

Staff ReportsOctober 28, 2007 

Report cards for the first nine weeks will go home this week.

ELEMENTARY

Belleview

The annual cookie dough fundraiser has begun and will continue through Thursday. This is the final fundraiser the PTO has scheduled, and it will fund all of the projects for the year.

The fall festival will be Saturday from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. All students and families are invited for games and crafts, including a bounce house, hot dogs, popcorn and more.

Nov. 14 will be a late start day.

Chick-fil-A night will be Nov. 15 at the location on Dave Lyle Boulevard.

Bethany

October Principals are: Brian Matute, Courtney Moss, Michael Moses, Hunter Pressley, Hunter Cooper, Anthony Shipton, Kailey Carpenter, Andrea Crocker, Austin Frix, Alyssa Fanton, Cody Williams and Cassie Blanton.

Cotton Belt

Students of the week are: Mason Kiser, Eion Kiser, Da'Shawn Brown, Annie Williams, Luke Nevis, Devlin Freeman, Josie Cribb, Ashelynn O'Connor, Diashia Brown, Paris Adams, Adam Whitesides, Breanna Castanon, Kayla Rector, Nicolas Dickson, Savannah Axley, Stormy Harris, Breanna Lingerfeldt, Maddison Miller, C.J. Grant, Markell Johnson, Blake Adams, Ben Hamrick, Madline Winstead, Lauren Nevis, Lauren McSwain, Jessica McMasters, Will McSwain, Terrence Price, Stephanie Benfield, Jack Phillips, Stephen Wiedel, Michael Anderson and Garrett Dawkins.

Ebenezer Avenue

Students who were recently chosen to work on the Nutritional Council are: Taishima Simpson, Jessie Strickland, Sydney McCraw, PJ McPherson, Nole Novellino, Cassie Hendricks, Ryley Sprouse and Breshaun Crawford. These students will work with the cafeteria staff in teaching good nutrition, tasting new foods and helping with input from students to cafeteria workers.

McTeacher Night coloring contest winners at McDonald's were kindergartner James Reno, first-graders Dameyune Barber, Breanna Funderburk, Martha Murray, Hollie Childers and Tomi Hendry.

Ebenezer car magnets are on sale in the office for $5 each.

Ebinport

Students will collect canned foods Thursday for the Salvation Army as part of Red Ribbon Week. The class collecting the most cans will be given a popcorn party.

Fall picture orders are due Monday.

Finley Road

Spirit Night is Tuesday from 5 to 8 p.m. at the Chick-fil-A on Cherry Road. A portion of the proceeds will benefit the school.

Students who were inducted into the Junior Beta Club on Thursday are: Ricky Blackman, Megan Calkins, Bailee Conner, Cole Davenport, Blake Decker, Charlie Duncan, Kathleen Faris, Ashley Foxx, Victoria Friel, Gianni Greene, Parker Hooten, Josie Hyatt, Mikah Jones, Chandler Kennedy, Jessica McConnell, Jahna Muhammad, Tanner Norby, Alex Schmidt, Tiffani Strait, Alan Taylorson, Haylee Teal, Shalyn Thomas, Dalton Westberry, Myles White, Fuller Wilson, Bailey Wooley, Shantal Wylie and Emme Yearwood.

Hickory Grove/Sharon

Students of the week are: Jadyn Ricks, Grady Ramsey, Ryan Smarr, Kaleb Watts, Jake O'Connor, Jenny Workman, Caitlynn Ashe, Curtis Howell, Savannah Bryant, Barbara Dover, Anna Hutchenson, Troy Satterthwaite, Tara Totherow, Michael McDaniel, Anna Comer, Sophia Sise, Kristen Lane, Danna Alexander, Brandi Sturgis, Emily Cook, Josh McCoy, Emily Turnage and Julie Comer.

There will be a magic show Tuesday.

Tuesday also kicks off Fall for Reading.

India Hook

Bingo Night is from 6 to 8 p.m. Monday. There will be food, fun and prizes. People wearing costumes will receive treat bags.

The Buy-a-Brick campaign ends Tuesday.

Terrific Kids for October are: kindergartners Mark Walsh, Morgan Lee, Lucas Moyon, Hunter Cooper and Brian Nguyen; first-graders Daimon Lee, William Lumpkin, ShyAnna White, Treston Green and Haylee Mumma; second-graders JJ Gregory, Hannah Ra Mabry, David Walsh and Kayla Hickman; third-graders A'Quese Smith, Tiffani Paul, Allie Julian and German Castro; fourth-graders Madison Sharp, Marti Stegall, Van Perry and Hannah Simpson; and fifth-graders Chase Brendal, Markevius Cunningham and Brixon Zuniga.

Lewisville

The School Improvement Council, along with the PTO, collected 4,685 cans for the food drive.

Family Movie Night will be Friday at the school. Dinner will be from 6 to 6:45 p.m., and the movie will start at 7.

Student ID pictures will be taken at school Tuesday.

Oakdale

The SPICE Club will meet Monday from 2:25 to 3:15 p.m.

Parents are invited to attend the Trick or Treat luncheon Wednesday. Menu items include hot dogs with chiller chili, bat wing baked beans, frightening Frito chips, bewitched red apples, black cat cookies and mummy milk or witches tea.

Old Pointe

The Terrific Kids program for October will be at 8:30 a.m. Thursday.

Box tops are due Friday.

Rosewood

Members of the 2007-2008 Rosewood Elementary Chorus are: Trevor Barrino, Alyssa Berry, Zachary Bopp, Juliana Coniglio, Austin Cutler, Jessica Garnett, A'Lexia Greene, Eleysea Jones, Madeline Helms, Ayanna Huntley, Brielle Lewis, Mimi Loftus, Camery Lowery, Yetsenia Mendoza, Grace Moreno, Matthew Nguyen, Ryan Noblett, Abby Rhodes, Elise Smith, Breanna Starnes, Dylan Stegall, Amaka Trabor and Olivia Westbrook.

Terrific Kids for October are: Makari Wherry, Sydney Munn, Addison Havens, Logan Newell, Anna Sandoval, Carlos Romero, Logan Hicks, Alexus Roberts, Martha Fernandez, Kayla Gladden, Ayana Meeks, Joseph Montuori, Carson Gamble, Charity Outen, Taylor Johns, Edgar Mata, Alex Harkey, Brennan Allen, Jacob Hinchman, Joshua Walker, Alexis James, Ethan Gamble, McKenzie Vecellio, Destiney Durham, Michael Serra, Kelsey Smart, Edgar Castillo, Jesse James, Yulisa Martinez, Paul Chern Dampac and Omari Davis.

Sunset Park

Terrific Kids for September were: Jaylon Neely, Riley Sanders, Dorian Jamison, Jaelon Brice, Peyton Morrison, Victor Mohaugen, Adam Watson, Kaylen Barnes, Samuel Paytosh, Matthew McAteer, Le'Derrica Jones, Ebony Williams, Sarah Davis, Jamarri Boger, Dominique Knox, Jasmine Hemphill, Cody Plott, Clay Crews and Robert Paytosh.

October Terrific Kids are: David Chisolm, Ajase Nelson, Evelyn Barrales, Rebecca Adkins, Ladaisha Davis, Emily Sanders, Olivia Hale, Ciera Clyburn, Robert Tedder, Victoria Peay, Rylie Marks, Terrence Hagins, Joshua Amerson, Kelci Roach, Kyle Dills, Melina Yaber, D'Asia Petties, Tyese Watson and Deloree Adams.

Fall pictures will be retaken Tuesday.

The PTO meeting is 3 p.m. Thursday in the media center.

York Road

The Chick-fil-A Character Star Lunch will be Wednesday.

MIDDLE

Harold C. Johnson

There will be a PTO meeting at 6 p.m. Monday in the media center.

Castle Heights

Students of the week are: Jordan Little, Lillie Gainey, Nai'Keishawa Young, Alexis Lopez, Hope Varnadore, Willie Minton, Nicolas Cole and JaMarcus Williams.

A new series of parent workshops will begin at 6:30 p.m. Monday in the auditorium. The "Turning Over a New Leaf" series gives parents basic and easy-to-understand financial and career development skills.

Fort Mill

The media center will host a Scholastic book fair from 7:50 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Thursday and on Friday until noon. Anyone interested in volunteering may contact Wendi Michael at 547-5553 or michaelw@fort-mill.k12.sc.us.

Muffins for Mom will be from 7:50 to 8:15 a.m. Monday.

Doughnuts for Dad will be from 7:50 to 8:15 a.m. Tuesday.

The Junior Beta Club will hold its induction ceremony Thursday at 7:30 p.m. in the gym.

Tryouts for the eighth-grade girls basketball team will be Monday from 3:30 to 5 p.m. and Tuesday from 5 to 6:30 p.m. Eighth-grade boys will try out Monday from 5 to 6:30 p.m. and Tuesday from 3:30 to 5 p.m.

Tryouts for the seventh-grade girls basketball team will be Wednesday from 3:30 to 5 p.m. and Thursday from 5 to 6:30 p.m. Seventh-grade boys will try out on Monday and Tuesday from 6:30 to 8 p.m.

Rawlinson Road

Students who received a Raider Referral and will have a celebration at the end of the nine weeks are: Jacob Schroder, Nicole Bronola, Parker Walrod and Dylan Croft.

Sixth-grade students of the week are: Rebekah Daniel, Dylan Croft, Lindsey Maloney and Emmanuel Lozano.

Si's Pizza Night will be from 4 to 10 p.m. Tuesday.

Seventh- and eighth-grade basketball tryouts begin Monday. A physical form filled out by a doctor and parent's permission slip are required to try out. Girls' tryouts will be from 4 to 5:30 p.m., and boys' tryouts will be from 5:30 to 7 p.m., with a mandatory study hall from 4 to 5:15 p.m.

Tutoring for language arts, social studies, math and science classes is offered Monday and Wednesday afternoons from 3:45 to 4:30 p.m. with Mrs. Hudak and Mrs. Pertuset; Tuesday and Thursday mornings from 7:45 to 8:15 a.m. with Ms. Vaden and Mrs. Turek.

Spanish tutoring is offered Wednesday mornings from 7:45 to 8:15 with Mrs. Roman.

Homework help is offered Tuesday and Wednesday mornings with Mrs. Ernandez and Thursday and Friday mornings with Mrs. Keith from 7:45 to 8:15.

Saluda Trail

Ambassadors Parent Night will be from 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

There will be a sixth-grade parent meeting Nov. 8 at 6:30 p.m. in the auditorium.

Most recent Star Students are seventh-grader Cody Hunter and sixth-graders Abraham Adams, Nora-Logan Duncan, Holly Parker, Raydonn McCloud, Jaqualla Carter, Lakyn Evans, Bobby Faris, Jonathan Perry, Kevin Mobley, DaMorris Jackson, Colleen Rockholt, Brad Rikard, Maddie Brannon and Heather Rockholt.

Sullivan

Students of the week are: eighth-graders Samantha Edelen, Laya Watkins, Stephen Spradley, Lindsay Antinoro, Jessica Taylor, Ashley Wilbanks, Christina Teague and Evan Hawthorne; seventh-graders Ginny Horne, DeZire Wright, Eddie Beam, Reema Gupta Kentaysha Agurs; and sixth-graders Andrew Griggs, Sarah Clemens, JaVontrey Massey, Jennifer Towery, Eduardo Rosales, Reagan Caldwell, Coty Robbins, Sean Breitkreutz, Madison Goode and Morgan Stack.

Demario Scott, Kemper Fagan and Emillie Miller correctly answered last week's Falcons Know the World question. This week's question is: "What country did we fight to become an independent country?"

Career Max activity winners for careers in transportation, distribution and logistics are: sixth-grader Jacquese Williams, eighth-grader Christina Wolfe and seventh-grader Michael Heath.

Basketball tryouts for seventh- and eighth-graders will begin Monday. Girls' tryouts will begin immediately after school and will end by 5:30 p.m. Boys' tryouts will last from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Boys are not allowed to remain on school grounds to wait for tryouts. All students coming to try out must have a completed physical form and parent permission form signed.

Junior Civitans will sponsor a canned food drive during November. All food items collected will be donated to the local chapter of the Salvation Army. The first turn-in day is Friday.

HIGH

Northwestern

Drama rehearsals will be held Monday, Tuesday and Thursday at 4 p.m. in the auditorium.

There will be a Troubadour rehearsal Monday from 6:55 to 9 p.m. and an All-State Chorus Prep rehearsal Tuesday from 6 to 8 p.m.

Underclass makeup pictures will be taken at 8 a.m. Tuesday.

The National Honor Society fundraiser will continue this week, and there will be an all-day poinsettia fundraiser Monday.

The Northwestern Band received the second-place silver medal at the South Carolina State 4A Upper State Championships last wekk and was chosen as one of six finalists for state championships. On Saturday, the band traveled to Batesburg-Leesville High School to compete for the State 4A title.

South Pointe

The choral department will host a Renaissance-style fare of food, fun and entertainment, including a hearty four-course meal. The event will be held in the cafeteria on Nov. 10 at 7 p.m. and Nov. 11 at 2 p.m. Reservations are required, and admission is $15 for adults and $10 for children under 10. Tickets may be purchased by calling Beverly Laney at 980-2172.

PRIVATE

St. Anne Catholic

Students can celebrate Halloween on Wednesday by making a donation to participate in Crazy Hair Day. This year, the donations will benefit the Rock Hill Police Department's Worthy Boys and Girls Camp.

Westminster Catawba

The senior class will take poinsettia orders Monday through Nov. 20 and will deliver them at the end of November. The cost is $10.

Basketball tryouts will be Monday through Thursday in the gym. Ninth- through 12th-grade girls will try out at 3:30 p.m. and boys will try out at 5 p.m. Boys and girls in sixth through eighth grades will try out at 6:30 p.m.

Fall picture retakes for the yearbook will be Thursday and Friday at 8:15 a.m.

Caitlin Selle won first place in the MAC Cross Country Meet on Oct. 18. She and Rebecca Horn were named to the all-conference team. Taylor Allen was named to the volleyball all-conference team, and varsity football player Evan Andert was selected to play in the Shrine Bowl for private schools.

Fifth-grader Brandon Jones won the fire essay contest.

An informational meeting for parents with seventh- through 12th-grade students interested in the WCCS Swim Team will be Thursday at 4:30 at the Rock Hill Aquatics Center.

September and October Terrific Kids were: Kathleen Huber, Danielle Gregory, Caroline Parker, Bailey Jensen, Emily Holmes, Shelby Cooke, Sunni Baker, Katie Harbin, Jackson White, Carson Rowland, Stephanie Senhouse, Ashley Bouknight, Christopher Matthews, Joey Kendrick, Grace Walker and Yancey Killian.

Gina Nash was crowned this year's homecoming queen, Julie Silverthorn was honorary queen and Holly Mosley was the maid of honor. Drew Ivey and Destiny Hemphill were named Westminster campus homecoming prince and princess.

Mandie Wines was selected by teachers as student of the year.

For more education news, including dean's lists and Who's Who lists, visit heraldonline.com/education.

ON THE WEB

The Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service