Other state school signees

The HeraldFebruary 5, 2009 

FURMAN

Kevyn Agudo, te, 6-4, 215, Eastside HS, Covington, Ga.; Kevin Allman, wr, 6-3, 190, Marist HS, Atlanta, Ga.; Tony Caldwell, qb, 6-1, 200, Douglas County HS, Douglasville, Ga.; Ryan Culbreath, wr, 6-4, 201, Rockdale County HS, Conyers, Ga.; Dakota Dozier, ot, 6-5, 285, Brooklyn-Cayce HS, West Columbia; Richard Feacher, wr, 5-11, 190, Cross Keys HS, Atlanta, Ga.; Josh Hollingsworth, qb, 6-1, 185, Hamilton (Ala.) HS; Cortez Johnson, cb, 6-0, 190, South Gwinnett HS, Snellville, Ga.; Colton Keig, dt, 6-4, 240, Riverside Military Acad., Cumming, Ga.; Ricky Lang, de, 6-3, 225, North Springs HS, Atlanta, Ga.; Tim Lawrence, lb, 6-1, 195, Stockbridge (Ga.) HS; Jacob Longoria, fb, 6-2, 230, Jr., Middle Tennessee St., Atlanta, Ga.; Josh Lynn, de, 6-4, 245, Great Falls HS; Derrick Murray, fs, 6-3, 180, South Atlanta (Ga.) HS; John Nenos, ot, 6-6, 310, Gaither HS, Tampa, Fla.; Rashaun Phillips, de, 6-3, 235, Bardstown (Ky.) HS; Aaron Riley, de, 6-5, 220, The Bolles School, Jacksonville, Fla.; Neal Rodgers, dt, 6-3, 275, Toombs County HS, Lyons, Ga.; Matt Solomon, lb, 5-11, 195, Sandy Creek HS, Tyrone, Ga.; Ryan Storms, c, 6-2, 255, East Coweta HS, Senoia, Ga.; Rivers Townes, wr, 5-10, 170, Christ Church Episcopal, Greenville; Cade Warren, s, 6-0, 180, The Bolles School, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Austin Williams, cb, 5-10, 170, First Coast HS, Jacksonville, Fla.; Jerodis Williams, rb, 5-11, 185, Prattville (Ala.) HS; Greg Worthy, s, 6-2, 190, Griffin HS, Hampton, Ga.

WOFFORD

Kenny Barnes, te, 6-2, 215, North Gwinnett HS, Suwanee, Ga.; Blake Bennett, ol, 6-3, 265, Buford HS, Duluth, Ga.; Cody Burris, rb, 6-0, 190, Jerome HS, Plain City, Ohio; Anthony Carden, lb, 6-0, 210, Lexington HS; Mark Flott, lb, 6-0, 205, Emanuel County Institute, Statesboro, Ga.; Tymeco Gregory, ol, 6-2, 293, Greer HS; Josh Hillard, dl, 6-3, 260, Olentangy HS, Delaware, Ohio; Brian Kass, qb, 6-0, 205, Millbrook HS, Raleigh, N.C.; Phillip LeGrande, lb, 6-0, 195, Richmond Senior HS, Rockingham, N.C.; Zach Murray, dl, 6-2, 230, Avon Lake (Ohio) HS; Jamar Reaves, cb, 6-0, 180, Mulberry (Fla.) HS; Christian Reed, k/p, 6-0, 170, Station Camp, Hendersonville, Tenn.; James Robinson, lb, 6-2, 227, Scotland County HS, Laurinburg, N.C.; Josh Roseborough, dl, 6-2, 215, Fairfield Central, Jenkinsville; Alvin Scioneaux, lb, 6-2, 210, East St. John HS, Garyville, La.; Stephon Shelton, cb, 5-9, 173, Westminster Schools, Atlanta; Thomas Simmons, wr, 5-11, 175, Greer HS; Jared Singleton, ol, 6-2, 330, Lugoff-Elgin HS; SeQuan Stanley, lb, 5-8, 205, McIntosh County Acad., Darien, Ga.; C.J. Turner, cb, 5-11, 175, Chester HS; Rob Williams, db, 5-11, 175, Camden County HS, Kingsland, Ga.; Blake Wylie, cb, 5-11, 167, Providence Day HS, Fort Mill.

COASTAL CAROLINA

Tae Benson, db, 5-11, 180, Windsor Forest, Savannah, Ga.; Michael Boydston, ath, 5-11, 190, Walton HS, Marietta, Ga.; Jamey Cheatwood, ol, 6-5, 310, Boiling Springs HS; Kaleb Dees, ol, 6-5, 295, Laurens HS; Logan Hall, qb, 6-1, 193, Laurens HS; Cody Hayes, ol, 6-5, 255, Conway HS; Drew Herring, ol, 6-3, 320, Carolina Forest HS, Myrtle Beach; Johnnie Houston, cb, 6-0, 200, Woodmont HS, Greenville; Matt Johnson, dl, 6-2, 275, Keenan HS, Columbia; Tarvorris Jolly, dl, 5-11, 180, Shelby (N.C.) HS; A.J. Kelley, de, 6-2, 235, Carver, Letohatchee, Ala.; Sammie Kennedy, wr, 6-2, 190, Dorman HS, Roebuck; Adrian McCollum, dl, 6-3, 245, Dillon HS, Little Rock; Will Middleton, te, 6-5, 245, Kell HS, Acworth, Ga.; Donnie Owens, dl, 6-2, 285, Douglas Byrd, Fayetteville, N.C.; D'Juan Smith, lb, 5-11, 200, Coffee County HS, Broxton, Ga.; Justin Trapp, wr, 6-0, 175, Fairfield Central HS, Blair; Pat Worley, ol, 6-3, 310, South Columbus, Tabor City, N.C.

THE CITADEL

Greg Adams, wr, 5-9, 161, Ridge View HS, Gadsden; Kyle Anderson, dt, 6-4, 275, Western Kentucky HS, Bloomington, Minn.; Bay Amrhein, lb, 6-2, 230, Bishop England HS, Mount Pleasant; Daniel Berg, ol, 6-8, 340, Goose Creek HS; Devin Brice, te, 6-3, 245, Holmes County HS, Bonifay, Fla.; Cullen Brown, te, 6-4, 222, Cocoa Beach (Fla.) HS; Keith Carter II, dt, 6-0, 272, N. Florida Christian HS, Tallahassee, Fla.; Derek Douglas, de, 6-1, 241, Sachse HS, Garland, Texas; Robert Finke, ol, 6-5, 291, Carrollton (Ga.) HS; Brian Hill, qb, 5-10, 175, Irmo HS; Sadath Jean-Pierre, cb, 5-10, 162, Immokalee (Fla.) HS; Domonic Jones, wr, 6-5, 192, Fernandina Beach (Fla.) HS; Van Dyke Jones, rb, 5-10, 180, Indian River HS, Norfolk, Va.; Jim Knowles, ol, 6-0, 305, Glades Central HS, Belle Glade, Fla.; Brandon McCladdie, cb, 6-1, 175, Evans HS, Martinez, Ga.; Patrick Nugent, lb, 6-0, 200, St. Ignatius HS, Rocky River, Ohio; Yemi Oyegunle, s, 5-11, 181, Gaither HS, Tampa, Fla.; Thomas Warren, k, 6-1, 180, Bishop England HS, Mount Pleasant.

S.C. STATE

Trent Barnes, te/dl, 6-3, 242, Dublin (Ga.) HS; Tristan Bellamy, ol, 6-3, 285, Thurmond HS, Johnston; Jerico Brown, dl, 6-0, 255, Glenn Hills HS, Augusta, Ga.; Pat Burris, db, 5-11, 180, South Pointe HS; Cedric Chisolm, ol, 6-5, 270, West Ashley HS, Charleston; Richard Cue, qb, 6-2, 190, Wilson HS, Florence; LaQuan Gilliard, wr, 6-3, 186, Pinewood Prep, Summerville; Rashad Hampton, lb, 6-2, 215, Airport HS, West Columbia; Mason Harris, db, 5-11, 175, First Colonial HS, Virginia Beach, Va.; Thomas Hart, ol, 6-2, 301, Orangeburg-Wilkinson HS; Cortney Ingram, lb, 5-11, 200, Baldwin County HS, Milledgeville, Ga.; Erskine Johnson, ol, 6-3, 270, Conway HS; Rockarius King, rb, 5-7, 170, Timberland HS, St. Stephen; William Kirkland, ol, 6-5, 280, Lancaster HS; Marcus Lloyd, wr, 6-3, 185, Manning HS; Donovan Malloy, db, 5-10, 190, Hartsville HS; Darius Nelson, ol, 6-5, 250, Baldwin HS, Milledgeville, Ga.; Cedric Proctor, qb, 6-0, 175, Chesnee HS; Malcolm Reed, dl, 6-4, 250, Fayette County HS, Fayetteville, Ga.; Leon Smith, dl, 6-1, 285, James Island HS; Javon Weston, dl, 6-2, 270, Crestwood HS, Dalzell; Devin Wherry, rb, 6-0, 220, South Pointe HS.

PRESBYTERIAN

Daryl Ash, lb, 6-2, 215, Lake Gibson HS; Qucravian Ash, Apalachee HS; Anderico Bailey, wr, 6-2, 175, Eastside HS; Lance Byrd, rb, 5-8, 185, Stanton College Prep; Daniel Cleveland, lb, 6-0, 220, Byrnes HS; Timothy Fowler, ol, 6-3, 270, Conway HS; Derek Frost, wr, 6-2, 180, Richland Northeast HS; James Hunter Haynes III, rt, 6-7, 290, Greenville HS; Melvin Jones, dl, 6-0, 309, Heritage HS; Chris Lipscomb, cb, 6-1, 185, Flowery Branch HS; Seth Moreland, rb, 5-9, 180, Conway HS; Victor Patrick Morgano, k/p, 6-2, 205, Wade Hampton HS; Connor Norman, cb, 5-11, 190, Peachtree Ridge HS; Greg Palmer, s, 6-0, 185, Flowery Branch HS; Tyler Phillips, ol, 6-3, 280, Boiling Springs HS; Matthew Roper, dt, 6-1, 273, Broughton HS; Bryan Shepherd, dt, 6-0, 275, Chamblee HS; Antarius Terrell, Eastside HS; Rossi Thompson, cb, Bishop-Kenny HS; Mark Williams Jr., cb, 5-9, 180, Carver HS.

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN

Brad Taylor, qb, 6-3, 200, Fitzgerald (Ga.) HS; Andrew Trudnowski, qb, 6-4, 220, LA Harbor College, Palos Verdes, Calif.; Joe Calderone, ol, 6-6, 310, Mishawaka (Ind.) HS; Matthew Garcia, ol, 6-4, 255, Orange Park (Fla.) HS; Jeffrey Hartung, ol, 6-3, 280, Ridgeview HS, Orange Park, Fla.; Austin Spears, ol, 6-4, 276, Lake Mary (Fla.) HS.; Genard Thorpe, ol, 6-5, 300, McIntosh County Acad., Darien, Ga.; Tyson Pryor, te, 6-0, 214, Olympia HS, Windermere, Fla.; John Little, rb, 5-9, 165, Eastside HS, Gainesville, Fla.; Marlin Butler, wr, 6-2, 180, Southside HS, Greenville; Frankie Jones, wr, 6-2, 205, Los Angeles Harbor College; Deon Lee, wr, 6-1, 200, College of the Desert, Greenville; Estevan Cintron, ath, 5-9, 160, Orange Park (Fla.) HS; Allen Barnett, dl, 6-2, 230, Lyman HS, Altamonte Springs, Fla.; Will Hunt, dl, 6-4, 240, Southside HS, Greenville; Antonio Brown, dt, 6-2, 290, Mt. San Jacinto College, Perris, Calif.; Coril Joseph, dt, 6-0, 288, Freedom HS, Tampa, Fla.; Damon Middleton, dt, 6-2, 300, Santa Monica (Calif.) HS; Brian Thomas, dt, 6-1, 300, College of Dupage, Chicago, Ill.; Sergio Robinson, de, 6-2, 242, Spoto HS, Riverview, Fla.; Joel Walton, de, 6-2, 235, Central HS, Phoenix, Ariz.; Cody Dionne, lb, 6-1, 226, Glades Day HS, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Bradley Sweatt, lb, 6-1, 225, Edgewater HS, Orlando, Fla.; Cory Voce, lb, 6-1, 188, Park Vista HS, Boynton Beach, Fla.; Jordan Fulford, db, 5-9, 170, North Marion HS, Ocala, Fla.; Kenny Johnson, db, 5-7, 160, Bayside HS, Palm Bay, Fla.

The Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service