High school basketball roundup

High school basketball roundup: Smith scores 24 in Nation Ford win

December 28, 2012 

Compiled by Sam Copeland

Nation Ford got 24 points from Carson Smith and defeated Olympia 50-43 in the second round of the Deltona Classic in Deltona, Fla.

Nation Ford 50, Olympia 43

Olympia1291012-43
Nation Ford13161110-50

Olympia - M. Hodge 5, J. King 10, J. Rivas 17, R. Etienne 2, H. Hawkins 9.

Nation Ford - N. Turner 6, R. Tipton 2, C. Smith 24, R. Hilton 13, H. Tuipulotu 3, M. Campbell 2.

3-point goals - Olympia 5 (M. Hodges 1, J. Rivas 4), Nation Ford 4 (N. Turner 1, C. Smith 3). Team fouls - Olympia 22, Nation Ford 11. Fouled out - J. Rivas, Z. Askew.

Clover 56, Lewisville 52

Bryce Allen nailed a 3-pointer to put Clover ahead for good, and Taylor Hoover iced the win with a pair of free throws with 20 seconds left as the Blue Eagles won the Comporium Classic at Andrew Jackson.

Clover14191310-56
Lewisville15121114-52

Clover - Alex Thompson 12, Bryce Allen 13, Taylor Hoover 10, Ladarius Adams 9, R. J. Moore 6, Jevon Blake 4, Rae Armstrong 2.

Lewisville - T. Montgomery 14, M. Bailey 13, Q. Wall 11, J. Cousar 7, O. Sanders 3, M. McCullough 2, D. Bailey 2.

3-points goals - Clover 4 (Allen 3, Thompson 1), Lewisville 4 (Bailey 2, Wall 1, Cousar 1).

Team fouls - Clover 15, Lewisville 14. Fouled out - None.

Anson County 70, Great Falls 51

Anson County broke open a close game in the second half in the second round of the Farm Bureau Classic in Chesterfield.

Great Falls plays Chesterfield at 5 p.m. on Saturday in the consolation championship.

Great Falls8151315-51
Anson Conty18112120-70

Great Falls - D. D. Boulware 4, David Goins 3, Jamarcus Culp 17, Mardre Dean 12, Tyjai Woodard 5, O.B Holmes 10, David Jeter 2.

Anson County - Darren Murray 3, Terrell Tillman 3, Devante Keels 2, Germaine Harris 3, William Smith 7, Christian Starling 5, Bryant Tyson 30, Tyrell McNeil 3, Stephon Minter 14.

3-point goals - Great Falls 3, (Goins 1, Woodard 1, Holmes 1), Anson County 6 (Murray 1, Tillman 1, Smith 1, Starling 1, Minter 2. Team fouls - Great Falls 12, Anson County 18. Fouled out - NONE

Westminster Catawba 66, McBee 63

The Indians got 22 points from A. J. Jackson and toppled the Panthers.

McBee11132118-63
Westminster Catawba19131717-66

McBee - Reed 22, Hollomen 11, Pate 2, Tedder 15, Hart 11, Ferguson 2.

Westminster Catawba - B. Laurencin 15, Luke Hamrick 6, Casey Fink 13, A. J. Jackson 22, Kyle Nyman 10.

3-point goals - McBee 9 (Hollomen 2, Reed 2, Tedder 5), Westminster Catawba 7 (Hamrick 1, Fink 3, Jackson 3). Team fouls - McBee 12, Westminster Catawba 12.

Linberg Moody Tournament

Boiling Springs 72, Aiken 70

Mason Sanders led a quartet of players in double figures as Boiling Springs edged sixth-ranked Aiken in a loser’s bracket game.

Shawn Moore led Aiken with 29 points. He had six 3-point goals in the contest.

Boiling Springs18161028-72
Aiken13251913-70

Boiling Springs - Tyrecous Garrett 6, Jared Wallace 12, J. L. Hill 4, Daniel Thompson 8, Keion Page 4, Collin Reed 10, Mason Sanders 13, Marcellus Sims 12, Adrian Bassfield 3.

Aiken - Megan Hill 12, Shawn Moore 29, Mike Lee 2, Ryan McKie 1, Dramel Coleman 15, John Besson 2, Stacy Toole 7, Jaylen Croft 2.

3-point goals - Boiling Springs 4 ( Wallace 2, Thompson 1, Bassfield 1), Aiken 6 (Moore 6). Team fouls - Boiling Springs 15, Aiken 23. Fouled out - McKie (A).

Strom Thurmond 58,

Carolina Forest 43

Ty Brooks and Jaylan Robinson each scored 11 points and led the Rebels to a win over Carolina Forest in the loser’s bracket.

Strom Thurmond10191712-58
Carolina Forest1114126-43

Strom Thurmond - Hykeem Brooks 10, Jasergio Kennion 8, Josh Hamilton 4, Ty Brooks 11, Ryan Williams 4, Jaylan Robinson 11, Aaron Cooke 4, Daquarius Johnson 6.

Carolina Forest - Zavier Jones 3, Shakiel White 2, Parker Helgerson 9, Ryan Yurachek 20, Isaac Wathen 5, Jawan Butler-Stevens 4.

3-point goals - Strom Thurmond 4 (H. Brooks 1, Kennion 1, T. Brooks 1, Robinson 1), Carolina Forest 3 (Jones 1, Helgerson 2). Team fouls - Strom Thurmond 12, Carolina Forest 6.

Saturday’s Schedule

3:30 p.m. - Aiken vs. Carolina Forest (7th place)

5 p.m. - Boiling Springs vs. Strom Thurmond (5th place)

6:30 p.m. - Fort Mill vs. Concord (3rd place)

8 p.m. - Northwestern vs. Irmo (Title)

Girls

Greenwood 50, Irmo 38

Greenwood won the Bank of York/Wing Bonz Tournament, while a pair of local teams got different results in their third round games.

South Pointe 54, Broome 39

South Pointe got 11 points from Lindsey Bradley and a good overall defensive effort and claimed third place in the tournament with a 54-39 win over Broome.

South Pointe raced to a 31-16 win at halftime and never looked back in recording the big victory.

Broome6101112-39
South Pointe1417149-54

Broome - Jordan Cooksey 12, Chantez Degraffenreid 1, Jada Wallace 24, Ciera Johnson 1, Destine Shippy 1.

South Pointe - Denisha Hall 6, T’Keia Williams 10, Sierra Gilmore 1, Lindsey Bradley 11, Kyra Currence 1, Deiona Davis 6, Israelle Clark 9, Chastity Cloud 2, Cameron Davis 5.

3-point goals - Broome 0, South Pointe 4 (Hall 1, Bradley 3). Team fouls - Broome 19, South Pointe 15. Fouled out - Jordan Cooksey (B).

Gaffney 61, York 34

Shiquisha Dawkins scored 23 points to lead Gaffney in the consolation championship game of the Bank of York/Wing Bonz Tournament.

Gaffney18151315-61
York119104-34

Gaffney - Tymichia McGill 9, A’Brea Ratchford 6, Alysha Linder 3, Shiquisha Dawkins 23, Ashley Sides 10, Sasha Thompson 2, Ta’Nia Cornwell 3, Raymeshia Littlejohn 2, Termira Bonner 3.

York - Latrellini Mobley 1, Alawna Orr 2, Kelondra Lytle 5, Keatra Jamison 3, Taylor Sharp 7, Carrie Lee Lancaster 16.

Nation Ford 77, Indian Land 31

The Falcons got a record-setting performance from Taylor Yarborough and routed the Warriors.

Yarborough, a junior forward, scored 41 points to a set school scoring for both girls and boys. She was 16-for-30 from the field and hit on seven 3-point field goals.

Indian Land48910-31
Nation Ford26251016-77

Indian Land - Kendra Nesmith 18, Kate Komorous 10, Shea Doughtery 3.

Nation Ford - Taylor Yarborough 41, Briley Prince 9, Abbey Bjerken 6, Jessie Raniszewski 6, Liz Ellwood 5, Ann Newton 4, Aja Hall 4, Ashley Lincoln 2.

3-point goals - Indian Land 2 (Nesmith 2), Nation Ford 10 (Yarborough 7, Prince 3). Team fouls - Indian Land 5, Nation Ford 21.

Greenbrier 61, Clover 56

Greenbrier built a 10-point lead after three quarters and withstood a Clover rally down the stretch to beat the Blue Eagles in the second round of the Carolina Classic in Charleston.

Greenbrier14161417-61
Clover818822-56

Greenbrier - Myers 4, DeHarris 2, Taylor 14, McMahon 24, Thompson 10, Owens 1, Clark 6.

Clover - Aaliyah Knox 20, Sidney Sanders 2, Elizabeth Edmunds 7, Ryehia Robbins 5, Ashia Goode 6, Zasu Carpenter 5, Lauren Richardson 11.

3-point goals - Greenbrier 6 (McMahon 4, Thompson 2), Clover 4 (Edmunds 1, Robbins 1, Goode 1, Carpenter 1). Team fouls - Greenbrier 13, Clover 17. Fouled out - Knox (C).

Clover 55, Byrnes 48

The Blue Eagles built a 35-21 lead at intermission and topped Byrnes.

Aaliyah Knox and Elizabeth Edmunds each scored 16 points to key the opening round win.

Clover1322137-55
Byrnes1291810-48

Clover - Aaliyah Knox 16, Shay Hall 5, Elizabeth Edmunds 16, Ryehia Robbins 12, Ashia Good 1, Zasu Carpenter 5.

Byrnes - Dempsey 2, Starks 6, Hall 3, Janus 17, Dillard 9, Hines 12, Booker 1.

The Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service