High school football Compiled by Bret McCormick

Tri-County coaches association winners; S.C. Prep Media state rankings; cumulative stats after Week 1

September 3, 2013 

Tri-County award winners:

Week Zero

Little schools

Offensive line: Tyrik Anderson, Lewisville – graded 80 percent, four knockdowns

Defensive line: Marquis Hart, Lewisville – 9 tackles, 1 sack, 4 tackles-for-loss

Offensive player: Dre Bailey, Lewisville – 15 carries, 71 yards, 1 TD; 4 catches, 57 yards, 2 returns, 68 yards, 196 all-purpose yards

Defensive player: N/A

Special teams: Christian Laws, Lewisville – 3-3 PATs, including game-winner with four minutes left.

Big schools

Offensive line: Spencer Strong, South Pointe – 92 percent blocking grade

Defensive line: Ethan Whitesides, York – 14 tackles (5 primary, 9 assists), 3 QB pressures, 1 forced fumble, 2 recovered fumbles, 1 tackle-for-loss

Offensive player: Ryan Moore, York – 30 rushes, 141 yards, TD; 3 catches, 4 yards

Defensive player: Brandon Garvin, York – 25 tackles (5 solo, 12 primary, 8 assists), 3 big hits, 1 pass breakup, 1 sack

Special teams: Sully Foy, Northwestern – 7-7 PATs, 22-yard field goal

Tri-County award winners:

Week Zero

Week One

Little schools

Offensive line: T.J. Graham, Chester – 91 percent blocking grade, 3 pancakes

Defensive line: Parker Cox, Lewisville – 8 tackles, 4 sacks

Offensive player: Quan Caldwell, Chester – 2 receptions, 170 yards, 2 TDs

Defensive player: Tray King, Andrew Jackson – 12 total tackles, 6 TFL, 4 sacks, pass broken up, punt block return TD

Special teams: Shea Rodgers, Indian Land – 30-yard field goal, 1-2 PATs, 2 touchbacks, 45-yard punt

Big schools

Offensive line- Travis Strait, Rock Hill- 91 percent blocking grade

Defensive line- Juanyae Richardson, Lancaster- 16 tackles (4 solo, 4 assists, 2 first hit, 4 tackles-for-loss, 2 sacks)

Offensive player- Mason Rudolph, Northwestern- 25-34 passing, 267 yards, 2 TDs; 10 carries, 39 yards, 3 TDs

Defensive player- Cam Meadows, Lancaster- .5 tackles (3 solo, 4 first hit, 9 assists, 1.5 sacks, 1 tackle-for-loss)

Special teams- Easton Templeton, Rock Hill- 3-3 PATs

S.C. Prep Media Poll

Class AAAA

1. Byrnes 2.Northwestern 3. Goose Creek 4. Dutch Fork 5.South Pointe 6. Greenwood 7. North Augusta 8. Stratford 9. Gaffney 10. Dorman

Others receiving votes: Spring Valley, Spartanburg, Summerville, York

Class AAA

1. Daniel 2. Hartsville 3. Strom Thurmond 4. Marlboro County 5. Hanahan 6. Socastee 7. Chester 8. Union County 9. Belton-Honea Path 10. Swansea

Others receiving votes: Woodruff, North Myrtle Beach, Greer, Blue Ridge, Gilbert

Class AA

1. Dillon 2. Fairfield Central 3. Newberry 4. Bishop England 5. Central 6. Saluda 6. Timberland 7. Silver Bluff 8. Chesnee 9. Abbeville 10. Ninety Six

Others receiving votes: Crescent, Bamberg-Ehrhardt, Aynor, Woodland, Loris

Class A

1. Christ Church 2. Allendale-Fairfax 3. St. Joseph’s 4. Lamar 5. Estill 6. Cross 7. Hemingway 8. Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 9. Johnsonville T10. Carvers Bay T10. Wagener-Salley

Others receiving votes: Ware Shoals, Baptist Hill, Lake View, Williston-Elko, Whale Branch

The S.C. Prep Media Football Poll is conducted by the Spartanburg Herald-Journal with voting from Jordan Anders, Greenwood Index-Journal; Bob Castello, Greenville News; Chris Dearing, The State; Ian Guerin, Myrtle Beach Sun News; Mike McCombs, The Island Packet; Kevin Melton, Spartanburg Herald Journal; Lou Bezjak, Florence Morning News, Adam Regan, Anderson Independent Mail, Phil Bowman, Charleston Post and Courier; Bret McCormick, The Herald (Rock Hill) and Jeremy Timmerman, Aiken Standard.

Stat leaders after Week 1

INDIVIDUAL

Rushing

PlayerTeamAttYdsTDs
Lorenzo WhiteCH211702
Justin StokesRH251663
Chase GalantCL261560
Josh BriceSP471541
Marques ColemanNF231402
Tori AdamsNW261380
R.J. MooreCL241300
Ryan MooreYO281281
Malik LongFM111271
Kadarius WrightLA151111
Deryan SandersFM14880
Quan CaldwellCH5790
Dalton HelmsNF20780
Dre BaileyLE22862
Tanner WhitleyCL15661
Shawn McCulloughSP5580
Broderick RoscoeCH11570
Cody PayneCL16561
Mason RudolphNW16554

Passing

PlayerTeamAttCompIntYdsTDs
Dalton HelmsNF612945997
Tay BlakeSP482825504
Mason RudolphNW715315297
Cody MontgomeryLE684442131
George MorrisIL311321362
Cole MartinNF21711341
Rogan WellsFM10701172
Chris CulpGF1250921
Dylan JonesRH22121810
Tommy SandersCH1661650
Jerome PettiwayYO1160581
Darius RobinsonLA1270570
Brandon BanksRH1960480

Receiving

PlayerTeamRec.YdsTDs
Anthony Johnson SP93884
Josh Shade NF82803
Quadarius FairNW172365
Quan CaldwellCH42111
Brandon CuretonNF71881
Dupree Hart NW161301
Colt Taylor NF91181
Riley HiltonNF111131
Kyle BrandtSP121130
Mustafia LoveNW121011
Tony GastonLE121201
Manny McCordIL5831
Michael SpenceLE8770
Brandon PlylerFM3761
Dre BaileyLE10790
Malik McCulloughLE5940
Jamarcus CulpGF3550
Jermaine WhiteRH8480

TEAM

Offensive

TeamRushPassTotal YardsPts. Scored
Northwestern22452775188
Nation Ford25573398870
South Pointe32557289768
Fort Mill30511742248
Chester29931060948
Great Falls1209221242
Lewisville17345863129
Rock Hill15712928623
Indiana Land7413621022
Lancaster1715722822
York1399923819
Clover4291944812

Defensive

TeamRushPassTotal YardsPts. Allowed
York221732947
Fort Mill210621617
Rock Hill15712928623
Chester18532450927
Northwestern38420959336
South Pointe16532348841
Lewisville19832151961
Clover40229369581
Nation Ford54634288896

*Note: team defensive statistics were not provided by Great Falls, Lancaster and Indian Land. Individual and team statistics were not provided by Great Falls

The Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service