High school football Compiled by Bret McCormick

Week 2 Tri-County Coaches’ Awards; high school football stat leaders; S.C. Prep Media Polls

September 11, 2013 

  • More information

    Listen to Bret McCormick talk to SCVarsity.com’s Jim Baxter about the Byrnes-Northwestern matchup and York coach Bobby Carroll discuss his team’s Friday night contest with Gaffney in this week’s Prep Zone Read high school football podcast at Heraldonline.com.

WEEK 2 TRI-COUNTY COACHES AWARDS

Little schools

•  Offensive player: Dre Bailey, Lewisville – running back picked up 214 yards on 30 carries, scoring five rushing touchdowns. Bailey also threw a 6-yard touchdown pass in the Lions’ win over Andrew Jackson.

•  Defensive player: Daryl Foster, Chester – linebacker made 10 tackles and scored a pair of defensive touchdowns (43-yard fumble return, 25-yard interception return) in the Cyclones’ loss to South Pointe.

•  Offensive lineman: P.J. Lucas, Lewisville – lineman helped the Lions rush for 267 yards, graded 91 percent and made seven knockdowns in win over Andrew Jackson.

•  Defensive lineman: J.R. Gordon, Lewisville – defensive lineman made six tackles, including two for loss, and 1.5 sacks in win over Andrew Jackson.

•  Special teams: Shea Rodgers, Indian Land – kicker converted all five point-after tries, kicked off for five touchbacks and hit five punts for a 42-yard average, including two inside the 20.

Big schools

•  Offensive player: Deshaw Andrews, York – quarterback completed 22 of 34 passes for 352 yards and four touchdowns. Andrews also ran for 65 yards and another score in the Cougars’ win over Boiling Springs.

•  Defensive player: Blake Hill, Nation Ford – defensive back made eight tackles, including five for loss, broke up two passes and forced a fumble in the Falcons’ win over Lugoff-Elgin.

•  Offensive lineman: Raydon McCloud, Northwestern – big senior graded 91 percent and made three pancakes in the Trojans’ win over South Aiken.

•  Defensive lineman: Cam Bell, Rock Hill – defensive lineman made six tackles and a sack in Rock Hill’s win over Conway.

•  Special teams: Buddy Anderson, York – kicker converted 3 of 4 point-after tries and nailed the game-winning 35-yard field goal with three seconds left in the Cougars’ win over Boiling Springs.

STAT LEADERS AFTER WEEK 2

Rushing

PlayerTeamRushYdsTDs
Dre BaileyLEW523007
Josh BriceSP642592
Ryan MooreYO562133
Justin StokesRH322113
Lorenzo WhiteCH352002
Marques ColemanNF261803
Deryan SandersFM321700
Chase GalantCLO271670
Malik LongFM181651
Tay BlakeSP281622
Tori AdamsNW261380
R.J. MooreCLO241300
Kadarius WrightLA151111
Tanner WhitleyCLO211071
Cody MontgomeryLEW241010
Dalton HelmsNF29971
Broderick RoscoeCH14750
Rogan WellsFM18743
Mason RudolphNW18734

Passing

PlayerTeamAttCompIntYdsTDs
Dalton HelmsNF8345493010
M. RudolphNW9571181812
C. MontgomeryLEW946057012
Tay BlakeSP633546486
D. AndrewsYO462813934
T. SandersCH411723712
George MorrisIL482922954
Rogan WellsFM351812874
Brandon BanksRH553202582
Dylan JonesRH321711360
Cole MartinNF21711341
Jerome PettiwayYO1370751

Receiving

PlayerTeamRecYdsTDs
Anthony JohnsonSP144686
Brandon CuretonNF123303
Quadarius FairNW192856
Josh ShadeNF92793
Dupree HartNW222694
Quan CaldwellCH62391
Riley HiltonNF152102
Tony GastonLEW161781
Daurice SimpsonYO171772
Colt TaylorNF131631
Manny McCordIL121622
Malik McCulloughLEW81530
Mustafia LoveNW161472
Josh McCoyYO151351
Markel CastleYO101161
Brandon PlylerFM51151
Kyle BrandtSP121130
Christian CokLEW51011

Team offense

TeamRushPassYdsPts
Northwestern3649021266153
South Pointe6246701294121
Nation Ford37010641434115
Lewisville440701114178
Chester35239674867
York25746872565
Fort Mill47228775961
Indian Land21029550559
Rock Hill28425655158
Clover6161963525
Lancaster1888427222

Team defense

TeamRushPassYdsPts
Lancaster29722151841
Rock Hill28425655158
South Pointe21840962760
Fort Mill38733271965
Northwestern49029878843
Lewisville266554820100
Chester48442290680
York48844793552
Clover7882931081130
Nation Ford7114621173110

*Note: Great Falls didn’t submit stats; Indian Land didn’t submit defensive stats.

S.C. MEDIA POLL – WEEK 3

4A 1. Byrnes; 2. Northwestern; 3. Goose Creek; 4. Dutch Fork; 5. South Pointe; 6. North Augusta; 7. Dorman; 8. Gaffney; 9. Stratford; 10. Spring Valley

Others receiving votes: Spartanburg, York, Summerville, Greenwood

3A 1. Daniel; 2. Hartsville; 3. Strom Thurmond; 4. Hanahan; 5. Socastee; 6. Marlboro County; 7. Belton-Honea Path; 8. Blue Ridge; 9. Woodruff; T10. Brookland-Cayce; T10. North Myrtle Beach

Others receiving votes: Chester, Orangeburg-Wilkinson, Union County, Seneca, Georgetown, Swansea, Darlington, Greer, Manning

2A 1. Dillon; 2. Fairfield Central; 3. Newberry; 4. Central; 5. Timberland; 6. Silver Bluff; 7. Saluda; 8. Chesnee; 9. Loris; T10. Woodland; T10. Bishop-England

Others receiving votes: Abbeville, Aynor, Chesterfield, Crescent, Batesburg-Leesville, Lee Central, Ninety Six

1A 1. Christ Church; 2. St. Joseph’s; 3. Lamar; 4. Allendale-Fairfax; 5. Carvers Bay; 6. Hemingway; 7. Johnsonville; 8. Cross; 9. Estill; T10. Baptist Hill; T10. Hunter-Kinard-Tyler

Others receiving votes: Fox Creek, Lewisville, Williston-Elko, Wagener-Salley, Great Falls, Ridge Spring-Monetta, Ware Shoals

*The S.C. Prep Media Football Poll is conducted by the Spartanburg Herald-Journal with voting from Jordan Anders, Greenwood Index-Journal; Bob Castello, Greenville News; Chris Dearing, The State; Ian Guerin, Myrtle Beach Sun News; Mike McCombs, The Island Packet; Kevin Melton, Spartanburg Herald Journal; Lou Bezjak, Florence Morning News, Adam Regan, Anderson Independent Mail, Phil Bowman, Charleston Post and Courier; Bret McCormick, The Herald (Rock Hill) and Noah Feit, Aiken Standard.

The Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service