High school football notebook

Trojans ease into top spot after Byrnes win

bmccormick@heraldonline.comSeptember 17, 2013 

  • More information

    peggy

Northwestern slid into the No. 1 spot in the Class AAAA state football rankings this week after beating Byrnes, which was previously the top team, last week in overtime. The Trojans and Rebels are both ranked nationally, and their matchup lived up to the billing Friday night, with hosts Northwestern pulling out a 42-35 win in extra time. Despite the loss, Bobby Bentley’s Byrnes squad dropped just one spot to No. 2.

South Pointe also dropped after losing 20-9 to Spartanburg. The Stallions fell to No. 10, and have region foe York nipping at their heels as the highest vote-getter not ranked. Spartanburg moved to No. 7 on the strength of its win over Strait Herron’s club Friday.

There was also a state ranking debut for Lewisville, which slotted in at No. 10 in Class A after improving to 3-1 last week with a triple overtime win over Indian Land.

S.C. Prep Media Poll Week 4

Class AAAA

1. Northwestern; 2. Byrnes; 3. Goose Creek; 4. Dutch Fork; 5. North Augusta; 6. Dorman; 7. Spartanburg; 8. Spring Valley; 9. Stratford; 10. South Pointe

Others receiving votes: York, Greenwood, Gaffney, South Florence

Class AAA

1. Daniel; 2. Hartsville; 3. Strom Thurmond; 4. Hanahan; 5. Socastee; 6. Belton-Honea Path; 7. Marlboro County; 8. Brookland-Cayce; 9. Chapman; 10. Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Others receiving votes: North Myrtle Beach, Darlington, Seneca, Georgetown, Blue Ridge, Greer, Hilton Head Island, Midland Valley

Class AA

1. Dillon; 2. Fairfield Central; 3. Newberry; 4. Central; 5. Timberland; 6. Silver Bluff; 7. Chesnee; 8. Loris; 9. Saluda; T10. Woodland; T10. Chesterfield

Others receiving votes: Batesburg-Leesville, Crescent, Ninety Six, Bishop England

Class A

1. Christ Church; 2. St. Joseph’s; 3. Hemingway; 4. Lamar; 5. Allendale-Fairfax; 6. Baptist Hill; 7. Carvers Bay; 8. Johnsonville; 9. Ridge Spring-Monetta; 10. Lewisville

Others receiving votes: Cross, Fox Creek, Williston-Elko, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler, Estill

*The S.C. Prep Media Football Poll is conducted by the Spartanburg Herald-Journal with voting from Jordan Anders, Greenwood Index-Journal; Bob Castello, Greenville News; Chris Dearing, The State; Ian Guerin, Myrtle Beach Sun News; Mike McCombs, The Island Packet; Kevin Melton, Spartanburg Herald Journal; Lou Bezjak, Florence Morning News, Adam Regan, Anderson Independent Mail, Phil Bowman, Charleston Post and Courier; Bret McCormick, The Herald (Rock Hill) and Noah Feit, Aiken Standard.

Tri-County award winners for Week 3

LITTLE SCHOOLS

Offensive player: Cody Montgomery, Lewisville – completed 30-37 passes for 273 yards and five TDs in win over Indian Land.

Defensive player: Mitch Langford, Lewisville – made 11 tackles (nine solo, two assists) and had two tackles-for-loss in Lions’ win over Indian Land.

Offensive lineman: Mason Kirkly, Andrew Jackson – 85 percent blocking grade in Andrew Jackson’s win over McBee.

Defensive lineman: Parker Cox, Lewisville – Recorded eight total tackles, three sacks and five tackles-for-loss in Lewisville win.

Special teams: Heath Gandee, Andrew Jackson – returned three kickoffs for 60 yards total in win over McBee.

BIG SCHOOLS

Offensive player: Mason Rudolph, Northwestern – completed 25 of 38 passes for 200 yards and five touchdowns. Rudolph also ran for 70 yards and another touchdown on 16 carries in the Trojans’ win over Byrnes.

Defensive player: Cameron Meadows, Lancaster; Corey Seargent, Northwestern – Meadows made 19 tackles, a sack and forced a fumble in the Bruins’ win over Central, while Seargent racked up 20 tackles, eight assists and an interception in Northwestern’s win over Byrnes.

Offensive lineman: Shuler Littleton, York – graded 88 percent with two knockdowns in York’s win over Gaffney.

Defensive lineman: Darius Truesdale, Lancaster – made 15 tackles and a pair of sacks in Bruins’s win over Central.

Special teams: Daurice Simpson, York – had a 40-yard punt return and averaged 25 yards on kickoff returns.

Statistics (after Week 3)

Individual

RUSHING

PlayerTeamAttYdsTDs
Dre BaileyLEW805077
Josh BriceSP843132
Ryan MooreYO762984
Justin StokesRH402673
Deryan SandersFM502210
Chase GalantCLO362180
Tay BlakeSP452122
Malik LongFM282092
Ladarius AdamsCLO252022
Lorenzo WhiteCH352002
Kadarius WrightLA311911
Tori AdamsNW341860
Marques ColemanNF261803
Rogan WellsFM331594
Mason RudolphNW341435
R.J. MooreCLO271320
Tanner WhitleyCLO281301
Cody MontgomeryLEW281150
Broderick RoscoeCH241030

RECEIVING

PlayerTeamRecYdsTDs
Anthony JohnsonSP164856
Quadarius FairNW263608
Dupree HartNW283345
Brandon CuretonNF123303
Tony GastonLEW253084
Quan CaldwellCH73052
Josh ShadeNF92793
Daurice SimpsonYO212502
Malik McCulloughLEW152352
Riley HiltonNF152102
Manny McCordIL172093
Josh McCoyYO231961
Markel CastleYO171941
Mustafia LoveNW251923
Brandon PlylerFM91681
Colt TaylorNF131631
Jermaine WhiteRH191531
Jay HoodLA101471

PASSING

PlayerTeamAttCompIntYdsTDs
Mason RudolphNW133961101617
Cody MontgomeryLEW1319059747
Dalton HelmsNF8345493010
Tay BlakeSP874747756
DeShaw AndrewsYO775116005
Brandon BanksRH905704944
George MorrisIL734224747
Rogan WellsFM592823915

Team

OFFENSE

TeamRushingPassingTotal YardsPts. Scored
NW49311001593195
SP7457971542130
LEW6619741635119
NF37010641434115
GF12092212101
YO3647261090100
CH37760498193
IL28547475993
RH39249288486
FM616391100780
CLO9405299246
LA37427164541

DEFENSE

TeamRushingPassingTotal YardsPts. Allowed
LA40925166048
SP39447186580
RH39249288486
FM46846092897
LEW3417331074134
NF7114621173110
CH7485361284130
NW681705138678
YO763688145184
CLO11044901594178

*Great Falls and Indian Land didn’t provide defensive stats; Great Falls hasn’t provided offensive stats since Week Zero

The Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service