High school football

Northwestern remains No. 1, York up to No. 9 in Class AAAA

bmccormick@heraldonline.comSeptember 24, 2013 

Northwestern retained the top spot in the state’s Class AAAA high school football rankings after a bye week. The Trojans (4-0) grabbed the No. 1 spot last week after beating Byrnes, which was previously the top team, and were joined in the polls this week by No. 9 York, which improved to 4-0 after thumping Keenan. Despite a bye week, South Pointe (3-1) dropped out of the top 10, though the Stallions were still the top vote-getters of the teams looking in. And Lewisville (3-2) dropped out of the Class A poll after losing to Buford on Friday.

S.C. Media Poll Week 5

CLASS AAAA

1. Northwestern; 2. Byrnes; 3. Goose Creek; 4. Dutch Fork; 5. North Augusta; 6. Spartanburg; 7. Spring Valley; 8. Stratford; 9. York; 10. Dorman

Others receiving votes: South Pointe, South Florence, Boiling Springs, West Ashley, Gaffney

CLASS AAA

1. Daniel; 2. Hartsville; 3. Strom Thurmond; 4. Hanahan; 5. Socastee; 6. Belton-Honea Path; 7. Marlboro County; 8. Brookland-Cayce; 9. Chapman; 10. Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Others receiving votes: North Myrtle Beach, Greer, Blue Ridge, Swansea

CLASS AA

1. Dillon; 2. Fairfield Central; 3. Newberry; 4. Silver Bluff; 5. Timberland; 6. Chesnee; 7. Saluda; 8. Loris; 9. Woodland; 10. Ninety-Six

Others receiving votes: Central, Batesburg-Leesville, Crescent, Bishop England

CLASS A

1. Christ Church; 2. St. Joseph’s; 3. Hemingway; 4. Lamar; 5. Carvers Bay; 6. Allendale-Fairfax; 7. Baptist Hill; 8. Hunter-Kinard-Tyler; 9. Estill; 10. Fox Creek

Others receiving votes: Wagener-Salley, Johnsonville, Williston-Elko

*The S.C. Prep Media Football Poll is conducted by the Spartanburg Herald-Journal with voting from Jordan Anders, Greenwood Index-Journal; Bob Castello, Greenville News; Chris Dearing, The State; Ian Guerin, Myrtle Beach Sun News; Mike McCombs, The Island Packet; Kevin Melton, Spartanburg Herald Journal; Lou Bezjak, Florence Morning News, Adam Regan, Anderson Independent Mail, Phil Bowman, Charleston Post and Courier; Bret McCormick, The Herald (Rock Hill) and Noah Feit, Aiken Standard.

Tri-County Players of the Week

(Week 4)

LITTLE SCHOOLS

Offensive player: Kolby Whitley, Andrew Jackson – quarterback completed 8-21 passes for 174 yards and three touchdowns and also ran for 118 yards and another touchdown on 23 carries in the Volunteers’ win over Great Falls.

Defensive player: Darryl Foster, Chester – linebacker racked up 14 tackles (11 solo) and broke up a pair of passes in Chester’s win over Central.

Offensive lineman: Denzel Marshall, Chester – lineman graded out at 92 percent, and also made six pancake blocks in the Cyclones’ win over Central.

Defensive lineman: Temaris Dixon, Chester – made seven tackles, recorded a sack and a fumble recovery in win over Central.

Special teams: Dale Crawford, Andrew Jackson – landed four of his five punts inside the 20-yard line, for an average of 38.9 yards per kick in Vols’ win over Great Falls.

BIG SCHOOLS

Offensive player: Dashaw Andrews, York – quarterback completed 13-21 passes for 288 yards and six touchdowns in York’s win over Keenan.

Defensive player: Dario Brown, York – linebacker made 18 tackles (4 solo, 6 primary, 8 assists), forced a fumble, recovered a fumble and had a tackle-for-loss in York’s win over Keenan.

Offensive lineman: Ryan Ennis, York – graded out at 93 percent blocking in York win over Keenan.

Defensive lineman: Ethan Whitesides, York – recorded 10 tackles (3 primary, 7 assists), and a sack in the Cougars’ win over Keenan.

Special teams: Buddy Anderson, York – made 4-4 point-after tries and hit 8-9 kickoffs for touchbacks in win over Keenan.

Area stat leaders after Week 4

•  INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING

PlayerTeamAttYdsTDs
Dre BaileyLEW945579
Justin StokesRH574123
Ryan MooreYO873845
Malik LongFM383523
Josh BriceSP843132
Marques ColemanNF372744
Deryan SandersFM542460
Kadarius WrightLA472291
Chase GalantCLO362180
Tay BlakeSP452122
Ladarius AdamsCLO252022
Lorenzo WhiteCH352002
Tori AdamsNW341860
Rogan WellsFM431845
Broderick RoscoeCH391800
Tommy SandersCH481513
Kendarius TruesdaleLA351440
Mason RudolphNW341435
R.J. MooreCLO271320

PASSING

PlayerTeamAttCompIntYdsTDs
Cody MontgomeryLEW165113611928
Dalton HelmsNF117606116312
Mason RudolphNW133961101617
DeShaw AndrewsYO9864188811
Tay BlakeSP874747756
Brandon BanksRH1318026975
Rogan WellsFM723534946
George MorrisIL734224747

RECEIVING

PlayerTeamRecYdsTDs
Anthony JohnsonSP164856
Brandon CuretonNF184595
Quan CaldwellCH114063
Tony GastonLEW303704
Quadarius FairNW263608
Dupree HartNW283345
Daurice SimpsonYO253123
Josh ShadeNF103003
Markel CastleYO212753
Malik McCulloughLEW182712
Riley HiltonNF202702
Josh McCoyYO252311
Brandon PlylerFM122311
Jay HoodLA162182
Manny McCordIL172093
Mustafia LoveNW251923
Justin StokesRH181892
Colt TaylorNF161861

•  TEAM

OFFENSE

TeamRushPassTotalPF
Northwestern49311001593195
York45210481500157
Nation Ford58512971882146
Lewisville76012171977141
South Pointe7457971542130
Chester5587431301120
Fort Mill8394941333107
Rock Hill544695123999
Indiana Land28547475993
Lancaster45641987547
Clover9405299246

DEFENSE

TeamRushPassTotalPA
Northwestern681705138678
South Pointe39447186580
Lancaster749392114183
York867866173396
Rock Hill544695123999
Fort Mill8554941349118
Nation Ford9435961539138
Chester9765551531143
Lewisville4968131309168
Clover11044901594178

The Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service