H.S. football notebook

Trojans remain No. 1 heading into showdown with South Pointe this week

bmccormick@heraldonline.comOctober 1, 2013 

There was little movement in the Class AAAA state high school football rankings this week, save for Dutch Fork dropping to No. 7 after losing to new No. 3 Goose Creek. Northwestern held steady in the top spot after blanking Lancaster 34-0, while York sat still at No. 9 after a 50-26 win over Rock Hill. There was still no room in the top 10 for South Pointe, which was first among teams receiving votes.

Strait Herron’s team has an opportunity to force its way into the rankings this week; the Stallions host Northwestern on Friday night.

Media Poll: Week Six

Class AAAA

1. Northwestern; 2. Byrnes; 3. Goose Creek; 4. North Augusta; 5. Spartanburg; 6. Spring Valley; 7. Dutch Fork; 8. Stratford; 9. York; 10. Gaffney

Others receiving votes: South Pointe, South Florence, Summerville, Dorman

Class AAA

1. Daniel; 2. Hartsville; 3. Hanahan; 4. Socastee; 5. Strom Thurmond; 6. Belton-Honea Path; 7. Marlboro County; 8. Brookland-Cayce; 9. Chapman; 10. Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Others receiving votes: North Myrtle Beach, Wren, Greer, Seneca, Blue Ridge, Hilton Head Island

Class AA

1. Fairfield Central; 2. Dillon; 3. Silver Bluff; 4. Newberry; 5. Chesnee; 6. Loris; 7. Woodland; 8. Ninety Six; 9. Crescent; 10. Timberland

Others receiving votes: Batesburg-Leesville, Saluda, Central, Waccamaw, Aynor, Bishop England, Andrews, Chesterfield

Class A

1. Christ Church; 2. St. Joseph’s; 3. Hemingway; 4. Lamar; 5. Carvers Bay; 6. Allendale-Fairfax; 7. Hunter-Kinard-Tyler; 8. Johnsonville; 9. Estill; 10. Williston-Elko

Others receiving votes: Baptist Hill, Wagener-Salley, Lewisville, Latta

The S.C. Prep Media Football Poll is conducted by the Spartanburg Herald-Journal with voting from Jordan Anders, Greenwood Index-Journal; Bob Castello, Greenville News; Chris Dearing, The State; Ian Guerin, Myrtle Beach Sun News; Mike McCombs, The Island Packet; Kevin Melton, Spartanburg Herald Journal; Lou Bezjak, Florence Morning News, Adam Regan, Anderson Independent Mail, Phil Bowman, Charleston Post and Courier; Bret McCormick, The Herald (Rock Hill) and Noah Feit, Aiken Standard.

Tri-County Coaches Awards winners

(for week five)

Little schools

Offensive player: Kolby Whitley, Andrew Jackson – 17 carries for 59 yards; 15-29 passing for 222 yards, three touchdowns, one interception; 281 total yards, three touchdowns

Defensive player: Jared Hayes, Andrew Jackson – tackles, two assists, one interception, one tackle-for-loss

Offensive lineman: P.J. Lucas, Lewisville – 91 percent blocking grade, three knockdowns

Defensive lineman: Parker Cox, Lewisville – 11 tackles (eight primary, three assists), two sacks, five tackles-for-loss

Special teams: Dale Crawford, Andrew Jackson – three punts for 92 yards (30.6 average), one inside the 20-yard line

Big schools

Co-offensive players: Justin Stokes, Rock Hill – 27 carries, 180 yards, two touchdowns; Ryan Moore, York – 19 carries, 189 yards, two touchdowns

Defensive player: Ryan McKnight, York – 19 tackles (five solo, three primary, 11 assists), one pass breakup

Offensive lineman: Ryan Ennis, York – 90 percent blocking grade, three knockdowns

Defensive lineman: none

Special teams: Patch Edwards, York – two special teams fumble recoveries

Area stat leaders

•  INDIVIDUAL

Rushing

PlayerTeamAttYdsTDs
Dre BaileyLEW10762212
Justin StokesRH845925
Ryan MooreYO1065717
Josh BriceSP904264
Marques ColemanNF473906
Malik LongFM563824
Ladarius AdamsCLO523092
Deryan SandersFM602630
Chase GalantCLO482541
Tay BlakeSP492544
Kadarius WrightLA582311
Tori AdamsNW432220
Lorenzo WhiteCH352002
Broderick RoscoeCH391800
Rogan WellsFM451795
Kendarius TruesdaleLA491600
Cody MontgomeryLEW481560
Tommy SandersCH481513
Tanner WhitleyCLO341481

Passing

PlayerTeamAttCompIntYdsTDs
Cody MontgomeryLEW197133613978
Dalton HelmsNF132686129913
Mason RudolphNW1591181126119
DeShaw AndrewsYO121771107813
Tay BlakeSP965249128
Brandon BanksRH17810628687
George MorrisIL1004945758
Rogan WellsFM803935436

Receiving

PlayerTeamRecYdsTDs
Brandon CuretonNF215485
Anthony JohnsonSP175107
Tony GastonLEW384714
Dupree HartNW364547
Quadarius FairNW334448
Quan CaldwellCH114063
Daurice SimpsonYO293803
Markel CastleYO233183
Malik McCulloughLEW223132
Josh ShadeNF113063
Riley HiltonNF233023
Josh McCoyYO302983
Jay HoodLA192852
Brandon PlylerFM142601
DaChon WitherspoonRH222290
Justin StokesRH232282
Mustafia LoveNW312243
Manny McCordIL182244

•  TEAM

Offense

TeamRushPassYdsPF
Northwestern54213491891229
York70312381941207
South Pointe11059342039182
Lewisville85114282279179
Nation Ford73314332166174
Rock Hill7518661617125
Fort Mill9275821509121
Chester5587431301120
Indian Land4285751003114
Clover112482120658
Lancaster525491101647

Defense

TeamRushPassYdsPA
Northwestern750777152778
South Pointe482559104194
Lancaster7986411439117
York107410372111122
Rock Hill7518661617125
Chester9765551531143
Nation Ford11276261753150
Fort Mill12066311837170
Lewisville5449321476180
Clover12526261878206

The Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service