High school football notebook

Tri-County Coaches Awards for Week Six; S.C. Prep Media Polls; area stat leaders

bmccormick@heraldonline.comOctober 9, 2013 

The Northwestern football team kept its hold firm on the No. 1 ranking in the Week 7 S.C. Media Poll among Class AAAA teams. York climbed from No. 9 a week ago to No. 7 this week, while South Pointe is still on the outsiding looking in.

4A

1. Northwestern; 2. Byrnes; 3. Goose Creek; 4. North Augusta; 5. Spring Valley; 6. Stratford; 7. York; 8. Spartanburg; 9. South Florence; 10. Gaffney

Others receiving votes: Dorman, Dutch Fork, Lexington, Fort Dorchester, Hillcrest, South Pointe, Summerville

3A

1. Daniel; 2. Hartsville; 3. Hanahan; 4. Socastee; 5. Strom Thurmond; 6. Belton-Honea Path; 7. Marlboro County; 8. Hilton Head Island; 9. Greer; T10. North Myrtle Beach; T10. Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Others receiving votes: Chapman, Seneca, Wren, Brookland-Cayce, Chester, Dreher

2A

1. Fairfield Central; 2. Dillon; 3. Silver Bluff; 4. Newberry; 5. Chesnee; 6. Loris; 7. Woodland; 8. Ninety Six; 9. Timberland; 10. Batesburg-Leesville

Others receiving votes: Central, Bishop England, Edisto, Crescent

1A

1. Christ Church; 2. St. Joseph’s; 3. Hemingway; 4. Carvers Bay; 5. Lamar; 6. Allendale-Fairfax; 7. Hunter-Tyler-Kinard; 8. Johnsonville; 9. Estill; 10. Williston-Elko

Others receiving votes: Wagener-Salley, Baptist Hill, Fox Creek, Latta

The S.C. Prep Media Football Poll is conducted by the Spartanburg Herald-Journal with voting from Jordan Anders, Greenwood Index-Journal; Bob Castello, Greenville News; Chris Dearing, The State; Ian Guerin, Myrtle Beach Sun News; Mike McCombs, The Island Packet; Kevin Melton, Spartanburg Herald Journal; Lou Bezjak, Florence Morning News, Adam Regan, Anderson Independent Mail, Phil Bowman, Charleston Post and Courier; Bret McCormick, The Herald (Rock Hill) and Noah Feit, Aiken Standard.

Tri-County Coaches’ Awards for Week Six

LITTLE SCHOOLS

Offensive player: Daryl Foster, Chester – Foster had four carries for 148 yards and three touchdowns, and one catch for 21 yards in the Cyclones’ win over Chapman.

Defensive player: Obbie Sarduy, Lewisville – Sarduy had 14 tackles and forced a pair of fumbles in the Lions’ win over McBee.

Offensive lineman: Dakeavis Wilmore, Chester – Chester’s hulking guard graded out at 94 percent and had six pancake blocks in the win over Chapman.

Defensive lineman: Marquis Hart, Lewisville – Hart made 17 tackles (11 primary) and four tackles-for-a-loss in Lewisville’s win over Chapman.

Special teams: Shea Rodgers, Indian Land – Senior kicker punted six times for 228 yards (38 average), downed two inside the 20 and three inside the 10, and also hit both of his field goal attempts, 30- and 37-yarders in Indian Land’s 12-9 loss to Cheraw.

BIG SCHOOLS

Offensive player: Dalton Helms, Nation Ford – Helms completed 22 of 33 passes for 367 yards with six touchdowns and two interceptions in the Falcons’ win over Lancaster.

Defensive player: Donavon Perryman, Rock Hill – Sophomore linebacker made 14 tackles and a sack in Rock Hill’s win over Clover.

Offensive lineman: Shuler Littleton, York – Big senior graded out at 93 percent with a pair of knockdown blocks.

Defensive lineman: Cam Bell, Rock Hill and Cam Meadows, Lancaster – Bell made 12 tackles and recovered a fumble in the Bearcats’ win over Clover, while Meadows was in on 12 tackles, forced a fumble, recovered a fumble and defended two passes in Lancaster’s loss to Nation Ford.

Special teams: Buddy Anderson, York – Kicker hit all six of point-after tries and also knocked seven of nine kickoffs into the end zone for touchbacks in the Cougars’ win over Fort Mill.

Area stat leaders

INDIVIDUAL

•  Rushing

PlayerTeamAttYdsTDs
Ryan MooreYO11966810
Dre BaileyLEW11665815
Justin StokesRH956366
Josh BriceSP1064794
Ladarius AdamsCLO794133
Malik LongFM704035
Marques ColemanNF543956
Deryan SandersFM703602
Broderick RoscoeCH612940
Chase GalantCLO562821
Kadarius WrightLA732671
Tay BlakeSP492544
Tommy SandersCH702263
Tori AdamsNW472220
Kendarius TruesdaleLA622031
Lorenzo WhiteCH352002
Rogan WellsFM562005
Tony GastonLEW201853
Tanner WhitleyCLO381801

•  Passing

PlayerTeamAttCompIntYdsTDs
Dalton HelmsNF167908165719
Mason RudolphNW1981432152020
DeShaw AndrewsYO142921141017
Cody MontgomeryLEW198133613978
Brandon BanksRH215122310838
Tay BlakeSP965249128
Rogan WellsFM964737156
George MorrisIL1215776618

•  Receiving

PlayerTeamRecYdsTDs
Brandon CuretonNF287357
Quadarius FairNW415849
Anthony Johnson SP225497
Dupree Hart NW405027
Daurice SimpsonYO344984
Quan CaldwellCH164904
Tony GastonLEW384714
Jay HoodLA284274
Markel CastleYO274145
Josh McCoyYO354004
Josh Shade NF143844
Riley HiltonNF303396
Malik McCulloughLEW233292
Manny McCordIL263113
Mustafia LoveNW413034
Brandon PlylerFM162791
Michael SpenceLEW272490
Jermaine WhiteRH282352

TEAM

•  Offensive

TeamRushPassTotalPF
YO78316462429263
NW59516392234256
NF76618102576216
LEW100915632572210
SP122110082229182
CH9479081855158
RH81710811898146
FM11437561899145
IL4286611089123
CLO1334110144472
LA613719133266

•  Defensive

TeamRushPassTotalPA
NW866851171778
SP5348491383121
YO129012112501146
RH81710811898146
LA8319781809159
NF12158542069169
CH9765551531175
LE79510481843200
FM128610392325226
CL13188412159227

Bret McCormick •  329-4032. Twitter: @BretJust1T

The Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service