Rudolph named S.C. Mr. Football finalist

bmccormick@heraldonline.comOctober 15, 2013 

Northwestern quarterback was named one of five finalists for South Carolina's Mr. Football award on Tuesday night.

ANDY BURRISS — aburriss@heraldonline.com Buy Photo

Northwestern senior quarterback Mason Rudolph was named one of five finalists Tuesday night for South Carolina’s Mr. Football award.

The other four nominees were Jacob Park (Stratford), Donnell Stanley (Latta), Jae’lon Oglesby (Daniel) and Christian Miller (Spring Valley). All five are major college recruits, led by Miller who is headed to Alabama. Park is committed to Georgia, Stanley to South Carolina, Oglesby to Clemson and Rudolph to Oklahoma State.

Besides football acumen, the award, which is given during the North-South football all-star game festivities in December, also takes into account a player’s community service efforts and academic performance, areas in which Northwestern’s nominee excels.

The football comes easy too. Rudolph has followed up a fine junior season with an excellent first half of his senior year. The 6-foot-4, 200-pound QB has thrown for over 1700 yards and 25 touchdowns, with just two interceptions, all while leading the Trojans to a No. 1 ranking in Class AAAA.

Previous local winners include Rock Hill’s Chris Hope (1997) and South Pointe’s Stephon Gilmore (2008) and Jadeveon Clowney (2010).

Trojans remain No. 1; York up to No. 6

Northwestern retained its perch atop South Carolina’s Class AAAA high school football rankings, while York inched up to No. 6 this week after another lopsided blowout of a Region 3 foe. South Pointe is still receiving votes in the Class AAAA poll, while no other area teams are ranked or getting votes.

S.C. Prep Media Football Poll -- Week 8

Class AAAA

1. Northwestern; 2. Byrnes; 3. Goose Creek; 4. Spring Valley; 5. Stratford; 6. York; 7. South Florence; 8. North Augusta; 9. Gaffney; 10. Dorman

Others receiving votes: Lexington, Summerville, White Knoll, Spartanburg, Hillcrest, Beaufort, South Pointe, Dutch Fork

Class AAA

1. Daniel; 2. Hanahan; 3. Socastee; 4. Hartsville; 5. Strom Thurmond; 6. Belton-Honea Path; T7. Hilton Head Island; T7. Marlboro County; 9. Crestwood; 10. Greer

Others receiving votes: North Myrtle Beach, Orangeburg-Wilkinson, Brookland-Cayce

Class AA

1. Fairfield Central; 2. Silver Bluff; 3. Dillon; 4. Woodland; 5. Newberry; 6. Chesnee; 7. Loris; 8. Batesburg-Leesville; 9. Timberland; 10. Central

Others receiving votes: Bishop England, Crescent, Ninety Six, Edisto

Class A

1. Christ Church; 2. St. Joseph’s; 3. Hemingway; 4. Carvers Bay; 5. Lamar; 6. Allendale-Fairfax; 7. Williston-Elko; 8. Johnsonville; 9. Hunter-Kinard-Tyler; T10. Wagener-Salley; T10. Estill

Others receiving votes: Fox Creek

The S.C. Prep Media Football Poll is conducted by the Spartanburg Herald-Journal with voting from Jordan Anders, Greenwood Index-Journal; Bob Castello, Greenville News; Chris Dearing, The State; Ian Guerin, Myrtle Beach Sun News; Mike McCombs, The Island Packet; Kevin Melton, Spartanburg Herald Journal; Lou Bezjak, Florence Morning News, Adam Regan, Anderson Independent Mail, Phil Bowman, Charleston Post and Courier; Bret McCormick, The Herald (Rock Hill) and Noah Feit, Aiken Standard.

Tri-County Coaches’ Awards for Week Seven

Division I

Offensive player- Ryan Moore, York- 27 carries for 270 yards and two touchdowns, including a long of 81. Honorable mention- Quadarius Fair, Northwestern- had six catches for 93 yards and four touchdowns.

Defensive player- Deshaun McFadden, Rock Hill- made eight tackles and forced a fumble.

Offensive lineman- Antonio Douglas, Rock Hill and Ryan Ennis, York- Douglas graded out at 91 percent, while Ennis graded 92 percent and had a knockdown block.

Defensive lineman- P.J. Chalk, Rock Hill and Ethan Whitesides, York- both made eight tackles while Chalk had two sacks and Whitesides had two tackles-for-loss.

Special teams- Buddy Anderson, York- made all five of his point-after tries and also hit a 32-yard field goal. Honorable mention- Sully Foy, Northwestern and Brayon McCoy, Northwestern- Foy made 7 of 7 point-afters and had three touchbacks, while McCoy blocked two punts.

Division II

Offensive player- Kolby Whitley, Andrew Jackson- 10-24 passing for 208 yards and three touchdowns.

Defensive player- Trevor Martin, Indian Land- made seven tackles, one tackle-for-loss, forced a fumble and recovered a fumble.

Offensive lineman- Jacob Lamb, Indian Land- 75 percent blocking grade.

Special teams- Shea Rodgers, Indian Land- made 1 of 2 field goals, had a touchback and punted four times for 180 yards, including a long of 55. Two of Rodgers’ punts were downed inside the 10.

Football statistics leaders

INDIVIDUAL

•  Rushing

PlayerTeamAtt.YdsTDs
Ryan MooreYO14593012
Dre BaileyLEW13372516
Justin StokesRH1097047
Josh BriceSP1195385
Malik LongFM834575
Ladarius AdamsCLO884553
Marques ColemanNF624086
Deryan SandersFM823873
Kendarius TruesdaleLA783131
Chase GalantCLO633031
Broderick RoscoeCH662960
Kadarius WrightLA842791
Tony GastonLEW332553
Tay BlakeSP492544
Tommy SandersCH782494
Tori AdamsNW472220
Rogan WellsFM652145
Lorenzo WhiteCH352002
Tanner WhitleyCLO441991

•  Passing

PlayerTeamAttCompIntYdsTDs
Dalton HelmsNF1911029176919
Mason RudolphNW2151572173125
DeShaw AndrewsYO1701162170420
Cody MontgomeryLEW198133613978
Brandon BanksRH2501465129910
Tay BlakeSP965249128
Rogan WellsFM1186038727
Kendarius TruesdaleLA1066377476

•  Receiving

PlayerTeamRecYdsTDs
Brandon CuretonNF337687
Quadarius FairNW4767713
Anthony JohnsonSP246138
Dupree HartNW445958
Daurice SimpsonYO385515
Quan CaldwellCH175154
Markel CastleYO344995
Tony GastonLEW384714
Jay HoodLA364505
Josh McCoyYO434454
Josh ShadeNF164304
Riley HiltonNF434106
Malik McCulloughLEW253502
Manny McCordIL263113
Brandon PlylerFM193091
Mustafia LoveNW413034
Kyron SchrouderYO183016
Jermaine WhiteRH372992

TEAM

•  Offensive

TeamRushPassTotalPF
YO109719573054309
NW66618502516305
SP142711552582245
NF74219872729219
LEW115416402794217
CH101610362052179
RH92012972217175
FM12449132157168
IL6406691309123
CLO1496137163378
LA773824159773

•  Defensive

TeamRushPassTotalPA
NW1028878190684
SP51010261536124
YO145013162766153
RH92012972217175
CH117610522228181
LA114512892434206
NF142110012422232
LEW121111272338250
FM138912552644255
CLO138910522441276

Bret McCormick •  329-4032. Twitter: @BretJust1T

The Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service