Trojans-Cougars game tickets on sale

bmccormick@heraldonline.comOctober 23, 2013 

Tickets for Northwestern-York game on sale at both schools

Northwestern and York’s athletic departments will be preselling tickets for the two schools’ football game Friday throughout this week. Tickets will be available at both schools’ athletic departments on Wednesday and Thursday, during normal business hours. York will sell tickets on Friday from 8 to 10 a.m., while Northwestern will sell tickets from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tickets will also be available prior to the game at District 3 Stadium, starting at 6 p.m.

107.1 FM high school football show to highlight late Herald assistant sports editor Barry Byers

The weekly high school football radio show from 7 to 8 p.m. Wednesday on 107.1 FM will be largely dedicated to interviews with people who knew Barry Byers, the assistant sports editor at The Herald who died Friday at age 61.

Byers covered high school football for 30 years.

The show is hosted by Chris Miller of the OTS Sports Network. Miller is the four-time consecutive winner of the S.C. Sports Broadcaster of the Year award. Many of the guests will be radio broadcasters and sportswriters who worked with Byers.

Tri-County Coaches’ awards

Division I

Offensive player: Deshaw Andrews, York – completed 22 of 30 passes for 317 yards and accounted for seven touchdowns in win over Nation Ford.

Defensive player: R.J. Neely, Rock Hill, and Dario Brown, York – both made 11 tackles, Neely’s in a loss to South Pointe and Brown’s in a win over Nation Ford.

Offensive lineman: Thomas Broome, York – 92 percent blocking grade in win over Nation Ford, as well as five knockdowns.

Defensive lineman: Chris Bouyer, Northwestern, and Cam Bell, Rock Hill – both players had eight tackles and a sack, Bouyer doing his damage in a win over Fort Mill and Bell in a loss to South Pointe.

Special teams: Buddy Anderson, York – made all nine point-after tries, had seven touchbacks, and also hit a 22-yard field goal.

Division II

Offensive player: George Morris, Indian Land – completed 21 of 40 passes for 162 yards in the Warriors’ loss to Pageland Central.

Defensive player: Derian Gueldner, Indian Land – made seven tackles and forced a fumble in Indian Land’s loss.

Offensive line: Jacob Williams, Indian Land – graded 80 percent.

Defensive line: Tray King, Andrew Jackson – racked up four tackles, two assists and two sacks in Andrew Jackson’s loss to Chesterfield.

Special teams: Shea Rodgers, Indian Land – kicker hit seven punts for 311 yards (44.4 average), including two over 50 yards. Also made a point-after and had a touchback.

Week 7 leaders

Individual stats

Rushing

PlayerTeamAtt.YardsTDs
Ryan MooreYO171117114
Dre BaileyLEW13372516
Justin StokesRH1157237
Josh BriceSP1446245
Ladarius AdamsCLO1165874
Malik LongFM904735
Marques ColemanNF704296
Deryan SandersFM924183
Chase GalantCLO713772
Kendarius TruesdaleLA873531
Broderick RoscoeCH693150
Kadarius WrightLA852821
Tony GastonLEW332553
Tay BlakeSP492544
Rogan WellsFM852528
Tori AdamsNW502410
Tanner WhitleyCLO512272
Lorenzo WhiteCH442243
Mason RudolphNW592037

Passing

PlayerTeamAttpsComp.IntYardsTDs
Dalton HelmsNF23412810217922
DeShaw AndrewsYO1971352201526
Mason RudolphNW2451773200328
Brandon BanksRH2801618141010
Cody MontgomeryLEW198133613978
Rogan WellsFM1417549977
Kendarius TruesdaleLA1277199218
Tay BlakeSP965249128

Receiving

PlayerTeamReceptsYardsTDs
Brandon CuretonNF449889
Quadarius FairNW5378515
Dupree Hart NW496819
Daurice SimpsonYO436797
Anthony Johnson SP296709
Jay HoodLA436117
Quan CaldwellCH215924
Markel CastleYO415755
Riley HiltonNF515107
Josh McCoyYO474975
Tony GastonLEW384714
Josh Shade NF174494
Kyron SchrouderYO223768
Malik McCulloughLEW253502
Brandon PlylerFM223361
Justin StokesRH323282
Jermaine WhiteRH423272
Jau'Quan FeasterRH353233

S.C. Prep Media Football Poll Week 9

4A

1. Northwestern; 2. Byrnes; 3. Goose Creek; 4. Spring Valley; 5. Stratford; 6. York; 7. South Florence; 8. North Augusta; 9. Lexington; 10. Dorman

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest, Summerville, Boiling Springs, South Pointe, Gaffney, Dutch Fork, White Knoll

3A

1. Daniel; 2. Hanahan; 3. Socastee; 4. Hartsville; 5. Strom Thurmond; 6. Belton-Honea Path; 7. Marlboro County; 8. Greer; 9. Orangeburg-Wilkinson; 10. North Myrtle Beach

Others receiving votes: Hilton Head Island, Crestwood, Darlington

2A

1. Fairfield Central; 2. Silver Bluff; 3. Dillon; 4. Woodland; 5. Chesnee; 6. Loris; 7. Batesburg-Leesville; 8. Timberland; 9. Newberry; 10. Central

Others receiving votes: Ninety Six, Bishop England, Edisto

1A

1. Christ Church; 2. St. Joseph’s; 3. Carvers Bay; 4. Lamar; 5. Hemingway; 6. Allendale-Fairfax; 7. Williston-Elko; 8. Johnsonville; 9. Hunter-Kinard-Tyler; 10. Wagener-Salley

Others receiving votes: Estill, Fox Creek

The S.C. Prep Media Football Poll is conducted by the Spartanburg Herald-Journal with voting from Jordan Anders, Greenwood Index-Journal; Bob Castello, Greenville News; Chris Dearing, The State; Ian Guerin, Myrtle Beach Sun News; Mike McCombs, The Island Packet; Kevin Melton, Spartanburg Herald Journal; Lou Bezjak, Florence Morning News, Adam Regan, Anderson Independent Mail, Phil Bowman, Charleston Post and Courier; Bret McCormick, The Herald (Rock Hill) and Noah Feit, Aiken Standard.

Bret McCormick •  803-329-4032; Twiter: @BretJust1T

The Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service