Richardson and Rudolph honored by S.C. Coaches Association with Class AAAA Upper State Coach, Back of the Year awards

bmccormick@heraldonline.comNovember 6, 2013 

Northwestern coach Kyle Richardson and his quarterback Mason Rudolph were honored Tuesday with inclusion in the South Carolina Football Coaches Association’s 2013 Palmetto Champions All-Star Football Team.

Richardson was named the Upper State Class AAAA Coach of the Year for guiding the Trojans to a 10-0 record thus far. Rudolph was named the Upper State Class AAAA Back of the Year; the Oklahoma State commitment has thrown for over 2,700 yards and 36 touchdowns, and also scored 11 rushing touchdowns to boot.

SCFCA 2013 Palmetto Champions All-Star Football Team

DIVISION POS. PLAYER SCHOOL
Big 16 Upper StateBackDre MasseyMauldin
LineZack CooperDorman
Lower StateBackErick WrightSumter
LineNolan KelleherWando
AAAA Upper StateBackMason RudolphNorthwestern
LineQuaven FergusonEasley
Lower StateBackJacob ParkStratford
LineKanan RitchieGoose Creek
AAA Upper StateBackCarter WhiteChapin
LineChris MackeyBelton Honea Path
Lower StateBackHunter RenfrowSocastee
LineDaryus GillispieMarlboro County
AA Upper StateBackDarrius ProctorChesnee
LineIsaiah CullumBatesburg Leesville
Lower StateBackDamu FordDillon
LineKevin CrosbyBamberg Ehrhardt
A Upper StateBackQuan WhiteChrist Church
LineLuke PostaChrist Church
Lower StateBackOceanez FluittC. E. Murray
LineDonnell StanleyLatta
SPECIALIST
DIVISION POS. PLAYER SCHOOL
Big 16P/KDavid KennedySummerville
AAAAK/PAlex SpenceWest Florence
AAAKRJamal StantonMarlboro Co.
AAK/PAlex HaynesPendleton
AKMac McCallChrist Church

COACHES
DIVISION NAME SCHOOL
Big 16 Upper StateMiles AldridgeSpring Valley
Lower StateTom KnottsDutch Fork
AAAA Upper StateKyle RichardsonNorthwestern
Lower StateDavid PrinceSouth Florence
AAA Upper StateJustin GentryChapin
Lower StateCharlie PattersonHanahan
AA Upper StateLynn FlemingChesnee
Lower StateJackie HayesDillon
A Upper StateDon Frost Christ Church
Lower StateKelly WilliamsonLatta

S.C. Prep Media Football final poll

Northwestern remained on top in Class AAAA in the season’s final S.C. Prep Media Poll. South Pointe joined the Trojans in the state’s top-10, at No. 10, after beating previously ranked York. The Cougars’ second consecutive loss (both to ranked teams) dropped them from the top-10, though they still received votes.

Class AAAA

1. Northwestern; 2. Byrnes; 3. Goose Creek; 4. Spring Valley; 5. South Florence; 6. North Augusta; 7. Stratford; 8. Hillcrest; 9. Dutch Fork; 10. South Pointe

Others receiving votes: Gaffney, Summerville, Boiling Springs, York

Class AAA

1. Daniel; T2. Socastee; T2. Hanahan; 4. Hartsville; 5. Strom Thurmond; 6. Marlboro County; 7. Belton-Honea Path; 8. Orangeburg-Wilkinson; 9. Crestwood; 10. Blue Ridge

Others receiving votes: Greer, Chapman, Chapin, North Myrtle Beach

Class AA

1. Fairfield Central; 2. Dillon; 3. Silver Bluff; 4. Chesnee; 5. Batesburg-Leesville; 6. Bishop England; 7. Timberland; 8. Ninety Six; 9. Woodland; 10. Loris

Others receiving votes: Newberry, Saluda

Class A

1. Christ Church; 2. Carvers Bay; 3. Lamar; 4. St. Joseph’s; 5. Hemingway; 6. Allendale-Fairfax; 7. Williston-Elko; 8. Johnsonville; 9. Hunter-Kinard-Tyler; 10. Estill

Others receiving votes: Wagener-Salley

The S.C. Prep Media Football Poll is conducted by the Spartanburg Herald-Journal with voting from Jordan Anders, Greenwood Index-Journal; Bob Castello, Greenville News; Chris Dearing, The State; Ian Guerin, Myrtle Beach Sun News; Mike McCombs, The Island Packet; Kevin Melton, Spartanburg Herald Journal; Lou Bezjak, Florence Morning News, Adam Regan, Anderson Independent Mail, Phil Bowman, Charleston Post and Courier; Bret McCormick, The Herald (Rock Hill) and Noah Feit, Aiken Standard.

Tri-County Coaches’ Awards for Week 10

Division I

Offensive player: Malik Long, Fort Mill – Junior had 18 carries for 160 yards and two touchdowns, both of which were longer than 50 yards, in win over Clover.

Defensive player: Cam Meadows, Lancaster – Junior linebacker made 22 tackles in the Bruins’ loss to Rock Hill, including eight solo stops. Meadows also recorded a tackle-for-loss, a sack and an interception.

Offensive line: Matt Christopher, Rock Hill – Senior lineman graded 92 percent in Rock Hill’s win over Lancaster.

Defensive line: Don Reid, Lancaster – Senior defensive lineman made 11 tackles, including three for a loss, and deflected a pass in Lancaster’s loss to Rock Hill.

Special teams: Sully Foy, Northwestern – Senior hit all nine of his point-after attempts and kicked a touchback in the Trojans’ win over Nation Ford.

Division II

Offensive player: Tommy Sanders, Chester – Junior quarterback threw for 135 yards and two touchdowns in Chester’s loss to Union County, and also rushed for 108 yards on 12 carries.

Defensive player: Trevor Martin, Indian Land – Martin made 15 tackles (five solo, 10 assisted) and had four tackles-for-loss in the Warriors’ win over Buford.

Offensive line: Jay Hampton, Chester – Hampton earned a 94 percent blocking grade during the Cyclones’ loss to Union County.

Defensive line: Marquis Hart, Lewisville – Junior made nine tackles, two tackles-for-loss and a sack in the Lions’ loss to Great Falls.

Special teams: Dale Crawford, Andrew Jackson – Crawford had five punts for 206 yards (41.2 average), including two inside the 20-yard line, during the Volunteers’ loss to Central.

Area football stat leaders after Week 10

Individual

Rushing

PlayerTeamAttemptsYardsTDs
Ryan MooreYO203128814
Justin StokesRH1499708
Ladarius AdamsCLO1438306
Malik LongFM1177519
Dre BaileyLEW14174817
Josh BriceSP1627076
Deryan SandersFM1055014
Marques ColemanNF914807
Kendarius TruesdaleLA1314622
Chase GalantCLO844502
Lorenzo WhiteCH653964
Tony GastonLEW693924
Zaylin BurrisSP503733
Broderick RoscoeCH743480
Tommy SandersCH1113464
Rogan WellsFM10933312
Mason RudolphNW7929911
Kadarius WrightLA922881
Tori AdamsNW532582

Passing

PlayerTeamAttpsComp.IntYardsTDs
Mason RudolphNW3102245278736
Dalton HelmsNF32118012275426
DeShaw AndrewsYO2661715236229
Brandon BanksRH31517710151911
Cody MontgomeryLEW198133613978
Kendarius TruesdaleLA1791011212079
Rogan WellsFM16388411587
Tay BlakeSP117614105211

Receiving

PlayerTeamReceptsYardsTDs
Brandon CuretonNF52108010
Quadarius FairNW6396616
Dupree Hart NW6696514
Anthony Johnson SP3480911
Riley HiltonNF718019
Daurice SimpsonYO487118
Jay HoodLA536948
Quan CaldwellCH246836
Markel CastleYO486556
Josh McCoyYO565965
Jau'Quan FeasterRH445426
Kyron SchrouderYO3048010
Tony GastonLEW384714
Josh Shade NF184454
Justin StokesRH433893
Malik McCulloughLE273872
Kyle BrandtSP283753
Brandon PlylerFM233511

Team

Offensive

TeamRushingPassingTotal YardsPts. Scored
NW113829064044455
YO160526374242400
SP199417683762338
NF89730103907287
FM189811993097251
LEW137118913262250
CH152613262852250
RH127119183189237
IL11149652079177
CLO22212752496141
LA106312852348116

Defensive

TeamRushingPassingTotal YardsPts. Allowed
NW133513842719137
SP71814832201148
YO191123334244249
RH127119183189274
CH172316233346284
LA188117123593303
LEW145114102861306
FM199716843681333
CLO186114993360374
NF208719113998382

Bret McCormick •  803-329-4032; Twitter: @BretJust1T

The Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service