S.C. candidate filing period reaches halfway point

rsouthmayd@heraldonline.comMarch 21, 2014 

  • Current filings for state offices

    Lieutenant Governor

    Mike Campbell (R)

    Pat McKinney (R)

    State Superintendent of Education

    Sally Atwater (R)

    Amy Cofiled (R)

    Don Jordan (R)

    Molly Mitchell Spearman (R)

    Chester County

    S.C. House of Representatives District 41

    William Budda Killian (D)

    S.C. House of Representatives District 43

    Greg Delleney (R)

    Probate Judge

    Lois H. Roddey (D)

    County Supervisor

    Randall Marsh (D)

    R. Carlisle Roddey (D)

    County Council District 2

    Archie Lucas (D)

    County Council District 5

    Mary A. Guy (D)

    Lancaster County

    S.C. House of Representatives District 44

    Mandy Powers Norrell (D)

    S.C. House of Representatives District 45

    Deborah Long (R)

    Probate Judge

    Sandy Estridge (D)

    Jerry L. Holt (R)

    County Council District 2

    Charlene McGriff (D)

    County Council District 4

    Larry Honeycutt (D)

    John W Hess (R)

    County Council District 6

    Jack Estridge (D)

    York County

    County Council District 1

    Michael Johnson (R)

    County Council District 2

    Bruce Henderson (R)

    County Council District 3

    Joe Cox (R)

    Robert Winkler (R)

    County Council District 4

    William “Bump” Roddey (D)

    County Council District 5

    Robert Bobby Walker (R)

    Marty Taylor (R)

    County Council District 6

    Britt Blackwell (R)

    County Council District 7

    Chad Williams (D)

    State House of Representatives District 26

    Raye Felder (R)

    State House of Representatives District 46

    Gary Simrill (R)

    State House of Representatives District 47

    Tommy Pope (R)

    State House of Representatives District 48

    Barry McGrew (D)

    Ralph Norman (R)

    State House of Representatives District 49

    John King (D)

    Probate Judge

    Carolyn Rogers (R)

  • Filing for Local Election

    Chester County

    109 Ella St., Chester

    Monday-Friday from 8:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., March 29-30 from 8 a.m.-noon

    For information, visit www.scvotes.org or call 803-385-2562.

    Lancaster County

    101 N. Main St., Lancaster

    Monday-Friday from 8:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., March 29-30 from 8 a.m.-noon

    For information, visit www.scvotes.org or call 803-285-2969.

    York County

    13 S. Congress St., York

    Accepting filings Saturday from 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Monday through Friday from 8 a.m.-5 p.m., March 29-30 from 8 a.m.-noon

    For information, visit www.yorkcountygov.com or call 803-684-1242.

This weekend marks the halfway point in the two-week open filing period for political candidates in South Carolina.

While some races are already crowded and will be narrowed by the results of the June primary elections, other offices are still unspoken for, including that of the governor.

The deadline to file is March 30 at noon.

Anyone can file for election at their county office of elections by submitting the appropriate paperwork and paying the filing fee, said York County Elections Director Wanda Hemphill.

Rachel Southmayd •  803-329-4072

The Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service