Winthrop University to award 642 undergraduate degrees

May 9, 2014 

Tevin Brown hugs Dr. Kristi Schoepfer, his Sports Management ins

Tevin Brown hugs Dr. Kristi Schoepfer, his sports management instructor, after Winthrop University’s commencement in December. Winthrop will award more than 600 degrees to undergraduates Saturday at Winthrop Coliseum.

STEPHANIE MARKS MARTELL — STEPHANIE MARKS MARTELL

Winthrop University will award 642 undergraduate degrees in commencement ceremonies at 11 a.m. Saturday at Winthrop Coliseum.

Commencement speaker is Cecelia “Cece” Stewart, class of 1993, who retired last month as president of U.S. consumer and commercial banking for Citigroup.

Laura Dufresne, a professor in the Department of Fine Arts within the College of Visual and Performing Arts, has been selected as the 2014 Distinguished Professor of the Year.

Nicholas E. Grossoehme, an assistant professor in the Department of Chemistry, Physics and Geology, is the 2014 Outstanding Junior Professor of the Year.

Both will be honored at the ceremony, along with the Tillman Award recipient for the student with the highest GPA.

Dufresne joined the Winthrop faculty in 1989. She has been a department leader in online course offerings and in establishing partnerships with agencies such as the Mint Museum in Charlotte, to help place art history students in key internships to expand their career options.

In 1991, she received a Fulbright scholarship to study in Czechoslovakia (now Slovakia and the Czech Republic). Within the past five years, Dufresne has headed a revamping and re-sequencing of the art history curriculum and courses in a major effort to keep Winthrop’s offerings relevant.

She recently completed the book “The Fifteenth-Century Illustrations of Christine de Pizan’s ‘The Book of the City of Ladies’ and ‘The Treasure of the City of Ladies’ ” which was published by Edwin Mellen Press. The research for this book was 24 years in the making.

Born in Los Angeles, Dufresne studied psychology at the University of California-Santa Cruz, later earning a specialist degree in gerontology at the University of Nebraska-Omaha. She earned her Ph.D. in art history at the University of Washington-Seattle, where she served as a teaching assistant as well as an intern at the Textile Collection of the Henry Art Gallery.

Grossoehme is in his fourth year teaching chemistry and biochemistry, and has distinguished himself as an exceptionally charismatic and demanding instructor.

In teaching, Grossoehme has revamped the department’s most advanced laboratory courses, its advanced biochemistry course sequence, its chemistry seminar program and general chemistry lectures. He has mentored 19 students on various projects, a third of whom have gone on to graduate programs.

In his research, Grossoehme was one of the nation’s 46 young science faculty awarded a Cottrell College science award in 2011. He is regarded as an expert in the field of isothermal titration calorimetry and its application in understanding protein-metal interactions.

Grossoehme was awarded Winthrop’s first American Chemical Society SEED grant last summer to support three promising high school students from low-income backgrounds to visit campus for eight weeks. A second grant has been approved for 2014, along with federal grants to continue Grossoehme’s research interest in the identification and biophysical characterization of bacterial metal regulatory mechanisms.

Grossoehme earned a bachelor’s degree in chemistry/biology from Midland Lutheran College and a Ph.D. in chemistry at Dartmouth College. He spent three years of post-doctoral research at Indiana University prior to joining the Winthrop faculty.

Graduates include:

College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Arts

Amnah Ahmed Abdulfattah, Matthew David Abraham, AnnaBeth Adams, Antonio Harkeem Artis, Brianna Kristen Bagwell, Samantha Danielle Baker, Mahria Kelly Barrett, Sarah Katherine Barton, Julie Elizabeth Batt, Samantha Ann Benatti, Kalettra Tearikca Bennett, Adam Christopher Bolin, Eric Terrell Bostic, Kortney LaWanda Boston, Jonathan Manning Courtney Brooks, Tyler Lynn Brooks, Caleb Allen Brown, Chelsea Monet Brown, Laura Jane Burgess, Ashley Amanda Bynum, Courtney Nicole Cabaniss, Courtney Paige Cabaniss, Symone Kierra Calhoun, Keisha Dawn Carden, Julianne Belkis Cardenas, Michele Carmeci Caruso, Tiffany Amberly Charles, Ernesta Cecilia Chavez, Elliott Orvet Chisholm, Kari Anne Chrisenberry, Lauren Rose Clark, Shanequa Doreen Clarke, Sarah Elizabeth Cohen, Molly Elizabeth Crocker, Katra Urica Cunningham, Kayla Danielle Davis, Maria Elizabeth DeLaquil, Erik Michael DeLyser, Angel Marie DiDomenico, Jamie Malone Dill, Nicole C. Drown, Donn Edward Duncan III, Jae Delisa Eddins, Kresa Marlene Ellis, Aaron Joseph Everhart, Sheila Marie Farrar, Ryan Paul Fiehn, Tiffany Nicole Fillion, Kathleen Ann Fitzgerald, Aaron Gregory Fountain Jr., Christopher J. Francis, Brantley Michael Fraser, Ruth Mariko Fujino, Lauren Jean Gabauer, Jessica Nichole Gause, Maddilyn Rose Genovese, Catherine Callan Gibbons, Chelsea Iman Gilmore, Kendra Danielle Glover, Leonel Gonzalez Jr., Courtney Lynn Gray, Erinn Felice Green, Deyjenay Ariel Gregory, Travon Jerome Griffin, Kevin Thomas Haigler, Travis Codi Harnage, Andrew Bailey Harris, Nia Ayanna Harris, Kurtis Anthony Hatcher, Meghan Rose Hawkins, Alexander Paul Herron, Jermaine LaMar Hodges, Molly Francis Holoubek, Andre Lavern Isaac, Anthony Michael Jablonecki, Jasmine Dominique Jamison, Christina Amber Jefferies, Alison Catherine Kanski, Sam Jayne Kelly, Sarah Caroline Kelly, Kimberlie Alexis Kirkpatrick, Gregory Michael Koehler, Victoria Koterba Williams, Brittany Ann Kriner, Jessica Kaley Land, William Steven Laney, William Foster Latimer, II, Susana Landrau Lauerman, Jordan Kaye Lent, Helen Lessley, Donald James Lowman, Lauren Michelle Macino, Meagan Deandra Mack, Camille Nicole Mack-Robinson, Hadeel MohammedHassan Mansouri, Miguel Angel Martinez, Monica Marie McCall, Sean Patrick Walton McCawley, Lauren Marie McCoy, Shamira Shundala McCray, Ryan Daniel McGill, Kristen Addie McLaurin, Avonti Lilia McNeely, TeLashia DeNea Means, Loren Marie Mixon, Allie Louise Molinari, Ashley Marie Moore, Khloe Laurence Moore, Kimberly Nicole Moore, Allison Catherine Morris, Mallory Jeanne Morris, Alexander James Muller, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Murphy, Caroline Nicole Myers, Mackenzie David Mynatt, Ariel Moriah Nabors, Adriano Terence Reimer Negri, Jennifer Lynn Nelson, Luke Jeremiah Norton, Evan Marie O’Neal, Jose Geronimo Paramo Jr., Monique Angellakia Patton, Emily Elizabeth Perdue, Donald Wayne Petty, II, Kevin Barnett Pope, Megan Suzanne Powell, Christian Faith Ramsey, Austin James Ramicone, Taylor Marie Redd, David Anthony Reeves, Grace L’rin Riley, Steve Rivard, Katlyn Brianna Rutherford, Alexandria Paschele Savage, Amber Marie Schilling, Rachel Dianne Schnitzer, Kenneth Scoggins, Brandi Nikkole Shepherd, Danielle Rae Silberman, Sarah Elise Sladek, Chelsea Nicole Slessman, Caroline Cecil Smith, Francheska Lasha Smith, Hannah Shalom Squirewell, Mary Joy Stevenson, Morgan Lindsay Stewart, Jeanne Kirkland Stroud, Deborah Marie Szeman, David Reeve Kenneth Thackham, Taylor Lynn Timmons, Laura Leigh Todd, Walter Conway Todd, Jr, Elayna R. Trull, Alex Anthony Verdini, Chelsea Alise Vicari, Crystal S. Washington, Nicole Marie Wechselberger, Casey Aaron White, Josie Kate White, Hannah Lenora Whitesides, Bobbi LaNiece Williams, Demetri Jamal Williams, Marta Eugenia Wolfe and Terran Morgan Wooton.

College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Science

Mary Elizabeth Accomando, Lindsey Nicole Acker, Corona Iesha Addison, Solana Marie Alford, Amber Janelle Anderson, Brianna Tracy Anderson, Robert Wayne Anderson, Erica Janisa Ayers, Lukas Patrick Ballard, Kinsley Meredith Benson, Katherine Camille Brown, Onnie Catherine Burkhalter, Willie Louis Bush Jr., Jalisa LaTrell Byas, Donovan Ronte Carter, Britni Marie Cavalieri, Maddison Rae Chappell, Chelsea Denise Chesser, Eva Chudzikiewicz, Spenser Gilbert Cote, Alejandro Damasio, Leighton Kevin Daniels, Margaux Paulette Suzanne Denneulin, Lissa Marie DiSparano, Skye DeSon Robinson Dunbar, Andrea Shavante Durant, Shaneequa Juanita Evans, Bethany Anne Foil, LiAnn Chantel Geiger, Chelsea Greer Gilbert, Hannah Elena Hadaway, Kourtland Burton Haile, Kara Dionne Hardwick, Katrina Amara Harmon, Ylan Max Hazot, Emma Katherine Hill, Tymeshia Shada Hill, Sharon Montana Housand, Hua-Wu Huang, Joshua Dylan Hyatt, Laurice Dominick Ingram, Jessica Brittany Nicole Irvin, Shayna Antoinette Jenkins, Destinee Kiara Johnson, Dominique Danielle Jones, Taisha Siera Jones, Ashley Danielle Lake, Heather Michelle Landry, Brittany Marie Lawrence, Christy Marie Long, Kendra Jiali Lott, Kara Elizabeth Lowman, Johnakin Paige Martin, Kaitlyn Irene Masterson, Jenna Catherine McAbee, Austin Daniel McDonald, Devyn Marisa McDowell, Lauren Elizabeth Miller, Anastasia Marie Montjoy, Louise Marie Mount, Rachel Irena Murdy, Audreyonnia T.J.D. Napoleon, Lisa Rose Nichols, Josephine B. Nmair, Alicia Burrell Penland, Richard Carlton Penland III, Brittany Shantel Prioleau, Matthew Thomas Raad, Elizabeth Caroline Ray, Derion F. Reid, Lauren Courtney Rhodes, Michelle Chayoung Rice, Katherine Amanda Rigby, Ashley Rachelle Roberts, Samuel Bernard Robinson, Jr, Timothe Rollet, Mariam Adel Salib, Brittany Nicole Serago, Kerry Ann Sherin, Emma Ruth Shillman, Hannah M. Swan, Velma E. Tahsoh, Jessica Ruth Taylor, Joseph Patrick Taylor, Allison Victoria Varner, Francesca Kate Vidal, Sarah Brook White, Canaan Luke Whiteneck, Tanner Jefferson Wigington, Shannon LeeAnn Williamson and Alexis Paige Wolfgang.

College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Social Work

Leigh Ashton Bolen, Riley Marie Czekalski, Daneequa Danielle Dixon, Raquel Lane Dixon, Akweley Kendra Gogo, Anna Elizabeth Hiott, Tiffany Marle King, Tyra McRae, Kristen Elizabeth Nadeau, Jessica Ann Pruitt, Stephanie Marie Pruitt, Margaret Elizabeth Rolow, Kierra Ranise Sumpter and Christin Claire Wyse.

College of Business, Bachelor of Arts

Andressa Accioly Garcia and Sarah Lauren James.

College of Business, Bachelor of Science

Said M. Abdi, Alexandra Dale Alderman, Christopher Joseph Aubrie, Sarah Lynn Auvil, Glenna Elise Baron, Natalie Katharina Becker, Kyle Robert Blackmon, Kenneth Edward Blackwell, Elizabeth Jean Brightwell, Dante Lamar Brown, Julia Marie Brown, Matthew John Buongiorno, David Benjamin Burlinson, Alisa Marie Bush, Maureen L. Campbell, LaRosa Patrice Carter, Amber Nicole Channell, Rachel Christine Chavey, Steven Anthony Cherry, Heather Lauren Conard, Nicholas Scott Cramer, Okina Crawley, Jing Dai, Scott M. Doering, Jesse Deshawn Dotson, Austyn Chrystopher Doughty, Jason Michael Driver, Lashemi Aquanda Evans, Lingqi Fan, Elizabeth Margaret Farber, Rose Alexandria Fenton, Steven M. Flowers, Matthew Ryan Freeman, Johnny Lane Garrison Jr., Brian Stanford Gifford, Edward Bennett Granger, Sarah Elizabeth Griffin, Shelby Elizabeth Hagood, Caprisha Lanay Hall, Brian Mathew Harder, Denae Lashawn Hawkins, Feng He, Stephen Lawrence Hennessey, Kirsten Nicole Henninger, Corbett David Hickman, John Andrew Hiott Jr., Sharrone Blondell Honor, Yue Huang, William Earl Hudson, Emily Taylor Infinger, Joab Jerome, Yang Jiao, Chelsea Deanna Johnson, Renee Danielle Johnson, John Kim, Shannon Elizabeth Lail, Anthony Reid Langdale, April Lynn Lattig, Tiana Nichelle Lavan, Ashley Andrea Lee, Brittany Lynn Lee, Yejun Li, Rachael Marie Lindsco, Qian Liu, Robert Andrew Lowe, Ye Lu, Helen Victoria Malloy, Francisco Javier Matute, Neiman Seth McInnis, Shandayah J. McKenzie, Jennifer Frances Meyers, Sara Evelyn Middleton, Andrew Thomas Miller, Zachery Torrance Miller, Wyatt Clifton Minton IV, David Carl Mitchell Jr., Claudia Lorena Morante, Miracle Arianne Mosley, Grandy Hoang Nguyen, Nicholas Justin Nova, Tyron Nathan Nowlin, Thomas John Olesczuk, Vincent Michael Osberger, Kourtney Marie Pendergrass, Matthew Corbin Piepenbring, Lee Damon Postal Jr., Patrick Ross Rhead, James Samuel Riley, Jennifer Ellen Riley, Steve Rivard, Deandre K. Robinson, LaJuan Demetrius Robinson, Jacob Andrew Rosser, Sarah Elizabeth Russell, Anna Jeane Sammons, Bobby Joe Scott Jr., Shiyi Shao, Tong Shen, Linyi Shi, Rongyu Shi, Xinxin Shi, Matthew John Sluga, Keith Bode Smiley, Kerry Lynn Steed, Amy Veronica Stevens, Ryan Allen Stewart, Tyler Randolph Stuck, Anqi Sun, Jie Sun, Songkai Sun, Yixun Tai, Shavonne Alexandra Taylor, Brittany Hope Thompson, Reginald Wollaston Titmas III., Jodi L. Turner, Amber Matrice Shadé Twitty, Ryan Andrew Wajda, Leah Rose Walker, Lindsay M. Wanta, Shelby Rose Webb, Fredrick McNeil Williams, Ta’quila Bornett Wilson, Samiya Marshay Wright, Jiacheng Xu, Fan Yang, Shengxi Yang, SeanPatrick Christopher Zeitler, Lingyi Zhang, Shengxiong Zhang, Yingfan Zhang and Jingyi Zhou.

College of Education, Bachelor of Science

Sharince Christine Alexander Yates, Chase Lucas Altieri, Caci Annvirene Balser, Kelsey Meredith Barker, Brianna Monique Barnette, Brandon Budd Barrett, David Grayson Barton, Lauren Brently Bates, Shawni Ann Beasley, Rhonda Nichole Beaufort, Catherine Frazer Bennett, Elizabeth Ann Bennett-Kemp, Sarah Brooke Berry, Kendall Leigh Bizzell, Brittany Marie Boswell, Tyler Phillip Bradley, Haley Elise Bridgers, Megan Elani Brown, Samantha Jordan Brown, Lindsey Ann Bruno, Jennifer Leigh Buker, Amanda Dawn Bullock, Jeanna Marie Campbell, Ashley Elizabeth Cato, Tariq Lakimm Caudle, Jessica Elaine Chavis, Jordan Nicole Clark, Kelly Elizabeth Clark, DeShawn Dion Clement, Catherine Marie Clements, Rashawne Alyssia Coates, Jennifer Marie Colvin, Audry Christine Counts-Davis, Ashley Lauren Crossland, LeAnne Ashli Culbertson, Lacee Leigh Dillingham, Emily Jo Dolan, Terrence LeTrell Duggan, Sarah Joy Edwards, Lauren Marie English, Anna Kaitlin Evenson, Emily Skye Evenson, Paige Meredith Ferguson, Keri Laverne Fersner, Lindsey Nicole Finley, Megan Marie Flaherty, Maura Christine Forsberg, Jessica Lynn Foxworth, Katherine Diane Free, Kinsey Elizabeth Girard, Meghan Elizabeth Green, Morgan Ruth Green, Sarah Nicole Haacker, Whitley Marie Haas, Chelsea BriAnna Harms, Clifton Tyrone Harrington Jr., Nikki Hartfield Nolan, Sarah Elizabeth Hartford, Samantha Renee Hayes, Ayles Denise Herrington, Stephanie Syleste Hickmon, Yuta Hirokawa, Phillip Alexander Holbrooks, Gabriel Anthony Holguin, Tra’shon Lanaé Howard, Anna Faith Howell, Mary Catherine Hruschak, Mallory Paige Hudson, Heather Marie Jones, Amber Noel Jordan, Amanda Michelle Kelty, Ruth Ann Kennedy, Gregory Scott Lathan, Katherine Anne Lenox, Carly Nicole Lewis, Devon Simone Little, Amanda Bailey Lopez, Lamillie Jeanae Martin, Mary Kristen Martore, DeQuesha Lashawn McClanahan, Tracey Michelle McConico, Faye Dorthea McCully, Lauren Marie Medlock, Stacy Lynn Melody, Lashonda Joye Mickle, Aleeka Michelle Moody, Alexis Danyelle Moore, Rachel Hannah Moore, Lauren Crystal Morgan, Margaret Elizabeth Morris, Tony Moten Jr., Kathryn Leslie Myers, Maggie Stevenson Owen, Kayla Alescia Owens, Brooke Ann Oxendine, Philip Michael Parisio, Zachary Harrison Parker, Sarah Grace Patneaude, Mackenzie Marie Penale, Lynsey Taylor Phillips, Sarah Ann Phillips, Bethany René Pickering, Jantzen Brianne Plyler, M. Anna Ponds, Megan Christine Pritts, Julia Katherine Pruett, Astyn Alexandra Quander, Amber Lynn Ramsey, Taylor Virginia Reed, Casey Elizabeth Reeves, Brittany A’Kayla Robinson, Kailee Ann Rose, Alexander Robert Salemme, Sandra Marie Sanford, Brittany Marie Schorsch, George Matthew Singleton, Marie Elizabeth Smith, Corinthia Miah Spann, Christopher Bernard Spence, Kelli Marie Stansell, Ashley Brooke Steele, Elizabeth Carol Stock, Marquettia Shantale Stover, Justin Lee Strain, Gladys Charlene Thompson, Michael Steven Tillman, Kjersti Aud Traaen, Stacy Vang, Claire Frances VanOstenbridge, Dalynn Brooke Wallace, Clint Matthew Waugh, Casey Lynn White, Haley Houston White, Mary Frampton Whitesides, Tinashia Monique Wilkins, Brandi Jordan Lee Williams, Terrance Kadeem Wilson, Metacia A. Winston and Courtney Monique Young.

College of Visual and Performing Arts, Bachelor of Arts

Lauren Sommer Austin, Jessica Ashley Berry, Ana-Cathryn Bigham, Elizabeth Frances Brodie, Erik Zackery Brower, Caitlin Elizabeth Brown, Zachary Royce Christian, Charles John Presley Craig Jr., Bethany Meagen Dickey, Jessica Rose Dismukes, Shareef Essa Mohmoud Elkady, Elliot Russel Emigh, Jessica Lynn Farris, Carrie Jillian Meade Hilliard, Anthony Bernard Howard, Allyn Hubbard Hunt, II, Thomas Christopher Huskey, Maura Bailey Jackson, Sean Brendon Johnson, Kashaad Jeffrey Kraus, Corey James McBrayer, Layla Morgan McGee, Morgan Rebecca McWhite, Lauren Ann Metcalf, Kathleen Amelia Meyers, Marian Lustra-Bell Miller, Allie Louise Molinari, Nikesha Anneliese Ruthie Nelson, Abagail Rebecca Olson, Alayna Celeste Perryman, Hannah Elizabeth Riddle, Rachel Dell Robinson, Kevin Michael Roux, Angela Carol Farlow Rumball, Haley Elizabeth Sessions, Casey Lee Shelton, Joseph Duncan Singleton, Leah Erin Smith, Sara Rose Sopko, Shawn Malik Vick, Frankie Lynn Wanger and Andrew David Worthy.

College of Visual and Performing Arts, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Delilah Michele Akers, Maura Christine Anthony, Chelsea Lauren Arthur, Glenna Elise Baron, Rhiannon Olivia Bode, Stephanie Arlene Branniff, Samantha Cabrera, Sarah Amanda Cason, Elise Anne Chapman, Michelle Elizabeth Christopher, Jaclyn Elizabeth Cirillo, Katheryne Victoria Clark, Nathan Ellis Dodds, Matthew Scott Duncan, Vanessa Huffman Fleming, Danton Azanes Fullante, Caroline Paige Furiate, English Lindsay Grant, Tyler William Henslee, Emma Alexandra Hershberger, Carly Grey Horton, Juliann Marie Hydrick, Rebecca Sable Jacobs, Holly Elaine Johnson, Laura Ashley Ketcham, Tiffany Marie Lament, Daniel Clark Lawing, Brianda Lopez, Ashley Lynn McClung, Kathryn Mary Therese McGuire, Amanda Catherine Moore, Jacob Peter Olsen, Mika Gabrielle Parajon, Corey Alan Pope, Taylor Franklin Purser, Emily Katherine Raymonda, Isabelle Marie Reines, Jonathan Caleb Sauls, Kimberly Ann Small, Christopher Alexander Smalls, Terri Lynn Smith, Erin Claire Stuart, Rachel Marie Sullivan, Haley Morgan Swanson, Sarah Frances Teal, Lauren Marie Williams and Julia Hope Woodside.

College of Visual and Performing Arts, Bachelor of Music

Patricia Marie Blair, Stephen Richard McFall and Oluwatobi Kolapo Otekayi.

College of Visual and Performing Arts, Bachelor of Music Education

Taylor Lynn Anglin, Joshua Richard Mason Artz, Christopher Sean D’Avanzo, MaryRuth Ann Lown, Jeffrey Neil Robinson, William Traugott Vogel III, Sarina Nicole Wolfgang, Courtney Elizabeth Wyatt and Garrett Lee Young.

The Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service