Indian Land High School awards 166 diplomas

May 29, 2014 

Indian Land High School awarded diplomas to 166 students in commencement ceremonies at 2:30 p.m. Friday in the stadium.

Valedictorian is Laura Elizabeth MacKay, daughter of Scott and Linda MacKay. She plans to attend Clemson University.

Salutatorian is Samantha Cheyenne Hoelzer, daughter of Robert and Christie Hoelzer. She plans to attend the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Graduates are:

A

Raquel Dianna Addamo, Katelyn-Cierra Adkins, Elisabeth Amariei, Ray’Quan Ty’Kee Anthony, Adam Scott Augeson

B

Al’Tazia Darell Barber, Ke’Dazia Denise Barber, Jake Austin Barton, Colby Craig Benfield, Tristan Earl Bigham, Shayla Necole Bradley, Dylan Chase Brooks, Daequel Melik Brown, Maddison Elizabeth Ann Byerley

C

Christopher Reagon Cantrell Jr., Connor Ryan Canty, Brittany Marie Carrigan, Ismael Antonio Castro, Alyssa Marie Christopher, Synthia Leigh Cook, Chelsea Lee Crownover, Brent Lashawn Cureton Jr., Austin Hairston Currence, Devin Austin Curtsinger, Coby Evan Custer, Lauren Elizabeth Czarnecki

D

Ashley Nichole Davis, Manuél Andress Delgado, Shalyn Jo Dougherty, Olivia Rose Dube, Destinee Dawn Durham, Patrick Michael Higgins Durham, Jakob Morgan Dyer

E

Austin James Erwin, Wesley Derek Evatt

F

James Cade Fenner, Amy Janina Fernandez, Paul Neal Fisher, Michael Addison Flanders, Trevor Anthony Folden, Damian Jackson Foreman, Hunter Michelle Frank

G

Hannah Grace Gainey, Treyson Alexander Gillespie, Emma Rachel Gladu, Damian Gonzalez III, Savannah Leigh Grannis-Vandriesen, Veronica Rachel Griffin, Kayla Raylynn Groll, Kelsey Renee Groll, Thomas Wayne Grow, Avery Marie Guild

H

Brittany Nazanin Hadsall, Matthew David Hajek, Alexander Mills Hall, Derries Raequan Hampton, Victoria Addleigh Harrington, Stephen Curtis Hensel, Omayra Hernandez, Dalton James Hildreth, Mystery Leigh Hill, Jacob Ryan Hiortdahl, Francis Michael Hovanec III, Melanie Kay Howington, Matthew James Hubbard, Penny Lane Huebsch, Bailen Seth Huggins, Ryan I. Hughes, Paul Anthony Huisenga, Hannah Joy Hyland

J

Hannah Blakeley Jacobs, Ayana Ashley Jones

K

Paige Everett Keisel, Samuel Alexander Koch, Eric James Komorous, Erica Marie Krul, Taylor Patrick Kuhn, Nicholas James Kulick

L

David Jacob-Jordan Lamb, River Dalton Landrie, Ryan Keith Lawson, Jordan Blair Little, Jared Scott Long, Evan Thomas Longbrake, Roberto Loyez

M

Izabella Marie Maia, Babs Lee Marshall, Earl Joyner Mason Jr., Joseph Dallas Matthews, Hannah Nicole McCain, Leander McCall IV, Scotty Lynn McCauley Jr., Alexus Lajuan McClure, Emmanuel Jacob McCord, Bradley William McCorkle, Ayana Donyé McCoy, Ashlyn Brooke McGee, Jessica Alicia McMahon, Forrest James McMinn, Schunie Richard Karine Michel, Nicole Brittany Mickens, Morgan Nicole Miller, Tiffany Danielle Miller, Samantha Anne Mitchum, George Cannon Morris, Dylan Mullen

N

Hailey Brooke Nicholson, Darby Alane Noblett

O

Joshua Joseph Louis Ojeda, David Andre Michael Ovecka

P

M’yron-LN Mereke Pace, Amelia Pantazis, Dillon Blake Parker, Zachary Dale Patterson, Rachel Nicole Payne, Taylor Michelle Payne, Jeremy Adkins Pendleton, Taylor Parks Pendleton, Katie Macree Penny, Rebecca Lynn Plachecki, Michael Alexander Porter

R

Brian Timothy Reynolds, Jacob Shawn Richardson, Elizabeth Rivera, Timothy David Robertson

S

Bridget Kate Sampson, Cruz Sanchez Araiza, Mariela Ortega Sanchez, Justina Samy Sedhom, Carl Frederick Selander II, Crystal Rose Sesta, Margaret Hannah Shattles, Amanda Anne Sinclair, Jordan Marie Smith, Hannah Lynn Spaulding, Charlotte Haymore Stack, William Dalton Stancil, Dylan Michael Steen, Liana Marie Stoddard, Kylie Danielle Straw, Selena Jada Stroble, Raven Kameal Strong

T

Eric Dylan Taylor, Chad Alan Thomas, Leslie Mariah Thorne, Cheyenne Ruth Thulin, Francisco Coleman Torres, William Connor Trautwein, Taylor Rae Treadway, Ashleigh Marie Treible

V

David Fantecelle Venditti, Isaiah Kenterio Vinson, Thomas Eric Vitek

W

William Jeffrey Wallace, Charles Lankford Webb, Kolby Colin Wedow, Hayley Nadine Western Allan, Danté Jamil White, Robert Terrel White, Emily Jordan Whitesides, Joshalyne Mariska Williams, Daniel Liston Willis, Andrew David Wintringham, Anne Dolours Wrona.

The Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service