Sports

February 5, 2009

Other state school signees

FURMAN

Kevyn Agudo, te, 6-4, 215, Eastside HS, Covington, Ga.; Kevin Allman, wr, 6-3, 190, Marist HS, Atlanta, Ga.; Tony Caldwell, qb, 6-1, 200, Douglas County HS, Douglasville, Ga.; Ryan Culbreath, wr, 6-4, 201, Rockdale County HS, Conyers, Ga.; Dakota Dozier, ot, 6-5, 285, Brooklyn-Cayce HS, West Columbia; Richard Feacher, wr, 5-11, 190, Cross Keys HS, Atlanta, Ga.; Josh Hollingsworth, qb, 6-1, 185, Hamilton (Ala.) HS; Cortez Johnson, cb, 6-0, 190, South Gwinnett HS, Snellville, Ga.; Colton Keig, dt, 6-4, 240, Riverside Military Acad., Cumming, Ga.; Ricky Lang, de, 6-3, 225, North Springs HS, Atlanta, Ga.; Tim Lawrence, lb, 6-1, 195, Stockbridge (Ga.) HS; Jacob Longoria, fb, 6-2, 230, Jr., Middle Tennessee St., Atlanta, Ga.; Josh Lynn, de, 6-4, 245, Great Falls HS; Derrick Murray, fs, 6-3, 180, South Atlanta (Ga.) HS; John Nenos, ot, 6-6, 310, Gaither HS, Tampa, Fla.; Rashaun Phillips, de, 6-3, 235, Bardstown (Ky.) HS; Aaron Riley, de, 6-5, 220, The Bolles School, Jacksonville, Fla.; Neal Rodgers, dt, 6-3, 275, Toombs County HS, Lyons, Ga.; Matt Solomon, lb, 5-11, 195, Sandy Creek HS, Tyrone, Ga.; Ryan Storms, c, 6-2, 255, East Coweta HS, Senoia, Ga.; Rivers Townes, wr, 5-10, 170, Christ Church Episcopal, Greenville; Cade Warren, s, 6-0, 180, The Bolles School, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Austin Williams, cb, 5-10, 170, First Coast HS, Jacksonville, Fla.; Jerodis Williams, rb, 5-11, 185, Prattville (Ala.) HS; Greg Worthy, s, 6-2, 190, Griffin HS, Hampton, Ga.

WOFFORD

Kenny Barnes, te, 6-2, 215, North Gwinnett HS, Suwanee, Ga.; Blake Bennett, ol, 6-3, 265, Buford HS, Duluth, Ga.; Cody Burris, rb, 6-0, 190, Jerome HS, Plain City, Ohio; Anthony Carden, lb, 6-0, 210, Lexington HS; Mark Flott, lb, 6-0, 205, Emanuel County Institute, Statesboro, Ga.; Tymeco Gregory, ol, 6-2, 293, Greer HS; Josh Hillard, dl, 6-3, 260, Olentangy HS, Delaware, Ohio; Brian Kass, qb, 6-0, 205, Millbrook HS, Raleigh, N.C.; Phillip LeGrande, lb, 6-0, 195, Richmond Senior HS, Rockingham, N.C.; Zach Murray, dl, 6-2, 230, Avon Lake (Ohio) HS; Jamar Reaves, cb, 6-0, 180, Mulberry (Fla.) HS; Christian Reed, k/p, 6-0, 170, Station Camp, Hendersonville, Tenn.; James Robinson, lb, 6-2, 227, Scotland County HS, Laurinburg, N.C.; Josh Roseborough, dl, 6-2, 215, Fairfield Central, Jenkinsville; Alvin Scioneaux, lb, 6-2, 210, East St. John HS, Garyville, La.; Stephon Shelton, cb, 5-9, 173, Westminster Schools, Atlanta; Thomas Simmons, wr, 5-11, 175, Greer HS; Jared Singleton, ol, 6-2, 330, Lugoff-Elgin HS; SeQuan Stanley, lb, 5-8, 205, McIntosh County Acad., Darien, Ga.; C.J. Turner, cb, 5-11, 175, Chester HS; Rob Williams, db, 5-11, 175, Camden County HS, Kingsland, Ga.; Blake Wylie, cb, 5-11, 167, Providence Day HS, Fort Mill.

COASTAL CAROLINA

Tae Benson, db, 5-11, 180, Windsor Forest, Savannah, Ga.; Michael Boydston, ath, 5-11, 190, Walton HS, Marietta, Ga.; Jamey Cheatwood, ol, 6-5, 310, Boiling Springs HS; Kaleb Dees, ol, 6-5, 295, Laurens HS; Logan Hall, qb, 6-1, 193, Laurens HS; Cody Hayes, ol, 6-5, 255, Conway HS; Drew Herring, ol, 6-3, 320, Carolina Forest HS, Myrtle Beach; Johnnie Houston, cb, 6-0, 200, Woodmont HS, Greenville; Matt Johnson, dl, 6-2, 275, Keenan HS, Columbia; Tarvorris Jolly, dl, 5-11, 180, Shelby (N.C.) HS; A.J. Kelley, de, 6-2, 235, Carver, Letohatchee, Ala.; Sammie Kennedy, wr, 6-2, 190, Dorman HS, Roebuck; Adrian McCollum, dl, 6-3, 245, Dillon HS, Little Rock; Will Middleton, te, 6-5, 245, Kell HS, Acworth, Ga.; Donnie Owens, dl, 6-2, 285, Douglas Byrd, Fayetteville, N.C.; D'Juan Smith, lb, 5-11, 200, Coffee County HS, Broxton, Ga.; Justin Trapp, wr, 6-0, 175, Fairfield Central HS, Blair; Pat Worley, ol, 6-3, 310, South Columbus, Tabor City, N.C.

THE CITADEL

Greg Adams, wr, 5-9, 161, Ridge View HS, Gadsden; Kyle Anderson, dt, 6-4, 275, Western Kentucky HS, Bloomington, Minn.; Bay Amrhein, lb, 6-2, 230, Bishop England HS, Mount Pleasant; Daniel Berg, ol, 6-8, 340, Goose Creek HS; Devin Brice, te, 6-3, 245, Holmes County HS, Bonifay, Fla.; Cullen Brown, te, 6-4, 222, Cocoa Beach (Fla.) HS; Keith Carter II, dt, 6-0, 272, N. Florida Christian HS, Tallahassee, Fla.; Derek Douglas, de, 6-1, 241, Sachse HS, Garland, Texas; Robert Finke, ol, 6-5, 291, Carrollton (Ga.) HS; Brian Hill, qb, 5-10, 175, Irmo HS; Sadath Jean-Pierre, cb, 5-10, 162, Immokalee (Fla.) HS; Domonic Jones, wr, 6-5, 192, Fernandina Beach (Fla.) HS; Van Dyke Jones, rb, 5-10, 180, Indian River HS, Norfolk, Va.; Jim Knowles, ol, 6-0, 305, Glades Central HS, Belle Glade, Fla.; Brandon McCladdie, cb, 6-1, 175, Evans HS, Martinez, Ga.; Patrick Nugent, lb, 6-0, 200, St. Ignatius HS, Rocky River, Ohio; Yemi Oyegunle, s, 5-11, 181, Gaither HS, Tampa, Fla.; Thomas Warren, k, 6-1, 180, Bishop England HS, Mount Pleasant.

S.C. STATE

Trent Barnes, te/dl, 6-3, 242, Dublin (Ga.) HS; Tristan Bellamy, ol, 6-3, 285, Thurmond HS, Johnston; Jerico Brown, dl, 6-0, 255, Glenn Hills HS, Augusta, Ga.; Pat Burris, db, 5-11, 180, South Pointe HS; Cedric Chisolm, ol, 6-5, 270, West Ashley HS, Charleston; Richard Cue, qb, 6-2, 190, Wilson HS, Florence; LaQuan Gilliard, wr, 6-3, 186, Pinewood Prep, Summerville; Rashad Hampton, lb, 6-2, 215, Airport HS, West Columbia; Mason Harris, db, 5-11, 175, First Colonial HS, Virginia Beach, Va.; Thomas Hart, ol, 6-2, 301, Orangeburg-Wilkinson HS; Cortney Ingram, lb, 5-11, 200, Baldwin County HS, Milledgeville, Ga.; Erskine Johnson, ol, 6-3, 270, Conway HS; Rockarius King, rb, 5-7, 170, Timberland HS, St. Stephen; William Kirkland, ol, 6-5, 280, Lancaster HS; Marcus Lloyd, wr, 6-3, 185, Manning HS; Donovan Malloy, db, 5-10, 190, Hartsville HS; Darius Nelson, ol, 6-5, 250, Baldwin HS, Milledgeville, Ga.; Cedric Proctor, qb, 6-0, 175, Chesnee HS; Malcolm Reed, dl, 6-4, 250, Fayette County HS, Fayetteville, Ga.; Leon Smith, dl, 6-1, 285, James Island HS; Javon Weston, dl, 6-2, 270, Crestwood HS, Dalzell; Devin Wherry, rb, 6-0, 220, South Pointe HS.

PRESBYTERIAN

Daryl Ash, lb, 6-2, 215, Lake Gibson HS; Qucravian Ash, Apalachee HS; Anderico Bailey, wr, 6-2, 175, Eastside HS; Lance Byrd, rb, 5-8, 185, Stanton College Prep; Daniel Cleveland, lb, 6-0, 220, Byrnes HS; Timothy Fowler, ol, 6-3, 270, Conway HS; Derek Frost, wr, 6-2, 180, Richland Northeast HS; James Hunter Haynes III, rt, 6-7, 290, Greenville HS; Melvin Jones, dl, 6-0, 309, Heritage HS; Chris Lipscomb, cb, 6-1, 185, Flowery Branch HS; Seth Moreland, rb, 5-9, 180, Conway HS; Victor Patrick Morgano, k/p, 6-2, 205, Wade Hampton HS; Connor Norman, cb, 5-11, 190, Peachtree Ridge HS; Greg Palmer, s, 6-0, 185, Flowery Branch HS; Tyler Phillips, ol, 6-3, 280, Boiling Springs HS; Matthew Roper, dt, 6-1, 273, Broughton HS; Bryan Shepherd, dt, 6-0, 275, Chamblee HS; Antarius Terrell, Eastside HS; Rossi Thompson, cb, Bishop-Kenny HS; Mark Williams Jr., cb, 5-9, 180, Carver HS.

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN

Brad Taylor, qb, 6-3, 200, Fitzgerald (Ga.) HS; Andrew Trudnowski, qb, 6-4, 220, LA Harbor College, Palos Verdes, Calif.; Joe Calderone, ol, 6-6, 310, Mishawaka (Ind.) HS; Matthew Garcia, ol, 6-4, 255, Orange Park (Fla.) HS; Jeffrey Hartung, ol, 6-3, 280, Ridgeview HS, Orange Park, Fla.; Austin Spears, ol, 6-4, 276, Lake Mary (Fla.) HS.; Genard Thorpe, ol, 6-5, 300, McIntosh County Acad., Darien, Ga.; Tyson Pryor, te, 6-0, 214, Olympia HS, Windermere, Fla.; John Little, rb, 5-9, 165, Eastside HS, Gainesville, Fla.; Marlin Butler, wr, 6-2, 180, Southside HS, Greenville; Frankie Jones, wr, 6-2, 205, Los Angeles Harbor College; Deon Lee, wr, 6-1, 200, College of the Desert, Greenville; Estevan Cintron, ath, 5-9, 160, Orange Park (Fla.) HS; Allen Barnett, dl, 6-2, 230, Lyman HS, Altamonte Springs, Fla.; Will Hunt, dl, 6-4, 240, Southside HS, Greenville; Antonio Brown, dt, 6-2, 290, Mt. San Jacinto College, Perris, Calif.; Coril Joseph, dt, 6-0, 288, Freedom HS, Tampa, Fla.; Damon Middleton, dt, 6-2, 300, Santa Monica (Calif.) HS; Brian Thomas, dt, 6-1, 300, College of Dupage, Chicago, Ill.; Sergio Robinson, de, 6-2, 242, Spoto HS, Riverview, Fla.; Joel Walton, de, 6-2, 235, Central HS, Phoenix, Ariz.; Cody Dionne, lb, 6-1, 226, Glades Day HS, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Bradley Sweatt, lb, 6-1, 225, Edgewater HS, Orlando, Fla.; Cory Voce, lb, 6-1, 188, Park Vista HS, Boynton Beach, Fla.; Jordan Fulford, db, 5-9, 170, North Marion HS, Ocala, Fla.; Kenny Johnson, db, 5-7, 160, Bayside HS, Palm Bay, Fla.

Related content

Comments