Enquirer Herald

Clover High honors top students

CLOVER -- Clover High School recognized several top students as the 2008-09 school year wound to a close last week.

Superintendent Dr. Marc Sosne handed out awards to the following students who showed the highest proficiency in the various courses during the Academic Awards Program held May 28. The recipients include:

Cailen Sean Sniker - English; Mallen Marie Urso - Mathematics, Foreign Language; Philip Neil Falls - Science, Social Studies; Ashley Danielle Campbell - Family and Consumer Science; Morgan Ann Stewart - Business Education; Mary Katherine Long - Agriculture, Sports Medicine; David Thomas Millen - Auto Mechanics; Steaphan Paul Wilson - Auto Mechanics; Jarod Travis Becker - Building Construction; Carolyn Lozano - Health Science Technology; Courtney Michelle Cumbess - Culinary Arts; Olivia Grace Hickson - Early Childhood; Taylor Scott Moss - Drafting; and Holly Dianne Rowland - Visual Art.

The following students received S.C. Academic Honor Awards: James Reid Black, Jordan Dean Boyd, Ian Christopher Brown, Philip Neil Falls, Caitlin Amanda McCrory, William Nathaniel McDavid, Matthew Alan Monteith, Rachael Leigh Newmister, Cailen Sean Sniker, Mallen Marie Urso, and Kirsten Nicole Witry.

Philip Neil Falls was also named a National Merit Scholarship Finalist and posted the highest SAT score in Critical Reading - 780; as well as posting the highest combined score in the school at 1450. He also received a U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Award, and was named a Charlotte Observer All Star Scholar.

Andrew Christopher Puncheon was recognized by the National Achievement Scholarship Program.

Ilia Raquel Ortiz Colon received an Honorable Mention from National Hispanic Recognition.

The National Merit Scholarship Program commended Matthew Alan Monteith.

Mallen Marie Urso posted the highest SAT Math score - 780.

Jordan Dean Boyd posted the highest SAT Writing score - 710.

The White Family Scholarship Award went to Ashley Danielle Campbell.

The Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. awarded a scholarship to Jessica D'Erica Jamison.

Alpine Masonic Lodge awarded a scholarship to Jamia Demeatria Howard.

AXA awarded an Achievement Scholarship to Kalan Flint Holbrook.

The Bethel Elementary School Robert B. Parker, Jr. Honorary Scholarship went to Ashley Danielle Campbell.

Brandon Lee Barr won a Bi-Lo scholarship.

The Clover Chapter Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship was awarded to Ashley Danielle Campbell.

Clover High School Robotics Scholarships went to Zachary Owen Elliott, Philip Neil Falls, Michael Clifford McCarter and Cailen Sean Sniker.

Kristi Faye Antunes won the Clover/LakeWylie Women's Club Scholarship.

The Clover Optimist Club gave it's Citizenship Award to Rachel Craig Hester, and its Scholarship to Adam Wayne Schronce.

The Clover Rotary Club's Walter C. Holland, Jr. Memorial Scholarship went to Kristi Faye Antunes.

The Clover Woman's Club awarded scholarships to Courtney Antonnette Barnett, Ashlee YouVon McGinnas, Katie Marlen Sanderson. The club also awarded a Silver Picture Frame to GeorgeAnna Dale Westmoreland.

Rachel Craig Hester was awarded the Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizenship Award.

Jamia Demeatria Howard and Iesha Chaquita Wade won Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Garrick-Ramseur Memorial Scholarships.

Erskine College awarded a scholarship to Kevin Thomas Ussery.

Amber Lauren Holladay won the George M. Wingard Passion for Music Scholarship.

Adam Wayne Schronce won the Greater Clover Chamber of Commerce Scholarship.

Jennifer Delois Deaton won the James F. Byrnes Scholarship.

Garrett Nicholas Sutton won the Kasie Smiles Scholarship.

The Lake Wylie Lioness/Lions Club Girls Achievement Awards went to Tamara Paulette Mitchell and Katie Marlen Sanderson.

Ashley Danielle Campbell won the ake Wylie Philanthropic and Education Organization Scholarship.

National Guard Scholarships went to Johnny Sumner Robinson and Nathan Todd Sinclair.

Kalan Flint Holbrook won an Oklahoma State University Scholarship.

Kristi Faye Antunes won the River Hills Lions Club Harold M. Breitman Memorial Scholarship.

The Roosevelt Community Watch Scholarship went to Tamara Paulette Mitchell.

Sloan Financial Group Scholarships went to risti Faye Antunes and Richard Charles Moore.

Kenneth William Long won a Sons of the American Revolution Citizenship Award.

The Steve Camp Memorial Scholarship Award went to Richard Arthur Derderian.

The United Men's Club of Clover Scholarship went to Christopher Lindsay.

U.S. Air Force Math & Science Awards went to Michael Clifford McCarter and Ansley Dawn Ripka.

John Anthony DeMarco got recognition from the U.S. Army College Fund.

U.S. Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete Awards went to Arlen Alexander Wiley and Stephanie Kay Dover.

The U.S. Marine Corps gave Distinguished Athlete Awards to oshua Dane Clawson and GeorgeAnna Dale Westmoreland; and Semper Fidelis Musical Awards to Thomas Wesley Lawton and Meredith Skye McSwain.

A Western York County NAACP Merit Award went to Chalon Gabrielle Jefferies.

Clarence Alexander Ferrell and Rebecca Esther Thiessen received York County Education Association Scholarships.

Katie Marlen Sanderson, Adam Wayne Schronce, Shannon Elizabeth Wagner received York Technical College Scholarships.

The Gaston Gazette's Best & Brightest Award went to Mallen Marie Urso.

Cailen Sean Sniker is WSOC TV Carolinas' Outstanding Graduate.

Courtney Paige Henson won an LDS Business College Scholarship.

Richard Charles Moore won the Lewis Hunter McClain Scholarship.

Alexandria Victoria Beebe, Alex Roger Boots, Jordan Dean Boyd, Ian Christopher Brown, Sarah Caroline Drechsler, Philip Neil Falls, Rachel Craig Hester, Lauren Ashleigh Hustad, Caitlin Amanda McCrory, William Nathaniel McDavid, Ashlee YouVon McGinnas, Andrew Douglas McQuiston, Meredith Skye McSwain, Rachael Leigh Newmister, Andrew Christopher Puncheon, Cailen Sean Sniker, Mallen Marie Urso and Kirsten Nicole Witry won Palmetto Fellows Scholarships.

Casey Michelle Killian won the Dr. W. H. Bowman Award.

The W. Blair Moore Award went to Richard Charles Moore.

Erica Elise Harper and Kenneth William Long won Wendy's High School Heisman Awards.

Clover SAT Scholars are Morgan Elizabeth Alexander, Justin Scott Allran, Alexandria Victoria Beebe, James Reid Black, Alex Roger Boots, Jordan Dean Boyd, Ian Christopher Brown, Lindsay Nirvana Brown, Elisabeth Lee Curtis, Sarah Caroline Drechsler, Philip Neil Falls, Tyler Scott Frazier, Tracy Danielle Gardiner, Levi Tyler Gardner,Rebecca Ashley Gnosa, Scott Anderson Harkey, Rachel Craig Hester, Lauren Ashleigh Hustad, Margaret Cameron Hyatt, Casey Alan Jackson, Austin Michael Jerome, Jason Ross Kleiner, Michael Clifford McCarter, Caitlin Amanda McCrory, William Nathaniel McDavid, Ashlee YouVon McGinnas, Andrew Douglas McQuiston, Meredith Skye McSwain, Matthew Alan Monteith, Harrison Kirk Morris, Rachael Leigh Newmister, Ilia Raquel Ortiz Colon, Eric Michael Patti, Grant Allen Pollard, Andrew Christopher Puncheon, Ansley Dawn Ripka, Nathan Todd Sinclair, Courtney Lynn Slocum, Cailen Sean Sniker, Garrett Nicholas Sutton, John Patrick Thiessen, Mallen Marie Urso and Kirsten Nicole Witry.

Ian Christopher Brown received a scholarship from The Citadel.

A Nashville Auto-Diesel College Scholarship went to Landen Bryant Corl.

Sarah Caroline Drechsler won a Peoples Pharmacy Scholarship.

Jackeline Andrea Galvez Munayco received the Clover High School National Honor Society Scholarship.

Dezjhion Ahmad Wilkins won the Clover Community Theatre Scholarship.

Erica Elise Harper received a Governor's Citizenship Award.

Mary Katherine Long received the Clover High School Scholarship.

Rachel Craig Hester received the Bobby Smith Memorial Scholarship.

The Miss Clover High School Scholarship Award went to Ilia Raquel Ortiz Colon.

Erica Elise Harper received the Principal's Leadership Award.

Kalan Flint Holbrook earned the Josten's Student Award.

  Comments