Fort Mill Times

Breakers swim to victory

Tega Cay swimmer Keenan Cuculi swims the boy's 25-meter freestyle during the Breakers' season opener.
Tega Cay swimmer Keenan Cuculi swims the boy's 25-meter freestyle during the Breakers' season opener.

In what can only be described as organized chaos with swimmers everywhere at once, the Tega Cay Breakers won its first meet of the year beating the Landing and Shiland.

Tega Cay scored 389 points and held off the Landing, who scored 106, and Shiland 92 to open its summer swim season at home.

The Breakers won all eight relay events and 38 of 52 individual events.

Winning for Tega Cay was:

• Shelbey Fuller -- girls 6 and under 25-meter freestyle and 25-meter backstroke

• Julia Herron -- girls 7-8 25-meter freestyle

• Madison Little -- girls 11-12 50-meter freestyle

• Holly Cavanaugh -- girls 13-14 50-meter freestyle

• Jeffrey Case -- boys 13-14 50-meter freestyle and 50-meter butterfly

• Sarah Bird -- girls 15-18 50-meter freestyle

• Katie Decker -- girls 7-8 25-meter backstroke

• Owen Corkery -- boys 7-8 25-meter backstroke

• Samantha Whitley -- girls 9-10 25-meter backstroke

• Brian Cavanaugh -- boys 9-10 25-meter backstroke

• Kirsten Terry -- girls 11-12 50-meter backstroke

• Jacob Kohlhoff -- boys 11-12 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter butterfly

• Sarah Field -- girls 13-14 50-meter backstroke

• Lindsey Piedt -- girls 15-18 50-meter backstroke

• Steve Ireton -- girls 15-18 50-meter backstroke

• Cameron Crosby -- boys 9-10 100-meter individual medley and 25-meter butterfly

• Michelle Case -- girls 11-12 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter butterfly

• Zachary Piedt -- boys 11-12 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter breaststroke

• Julia Van Buskirk -- girls 13-14 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter butterfly

• Sam Van Buskirk -- boys 13-14 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter breaststroke

• Jennifer Russell -- girls 15-18 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter breaststroke

• Alex Huffman -- boys 15-18 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter butterfly

• Sierra Patterson -- girls 9-10 25-meter breaststroke

• Kasparas Zilinskas -- boys 9-10 25-meter breaststroke

• Gabi McNulty -- girls 11-12 50-meter breaststroke

• Emily Schmitt -- girls 13-14 50-meter breaststroke

• Kyle Patterson -- boys 15-18 50-meter breaststroke

• Kendall Costanzo -- girls 7-8 25-meter butterfly

• Sarah Bartlett -- girls 15-18 50-meter butterfly

Upcoming meets

• June 12 at Baxter,

5:45 p.m.

• June 16 vs. River Hills, 5:45 p.m.

• June 19 at Springfield/Leroy Springs, 5:45 p.m.

  Comments