Fort Mill Times

Breakers bully by Baxter

Baxter Barracuda's Sarah Dressel, 6, swims the 25-yard freestyle during the team's meet with the Tega Cay Breakers.
Baxter Barracuda's Sarah Dressel, 6, swims the 25-yard freestyle during the team's meet with the Tega Cay Breakers.

The Tega Cay Breakers improved to 3-0 on the summer swim season beating the Baxter Barracudas, 450-132.

Tega Cay won seven of eight relay events and 39 or 52 individual events.

Baxter did win the girls 10 and under 100-yard medley relay with Skye Jacobson, Elise Alagoz, Rachel Brooks and Courtney Templeton.

Individual winners for Baxter were:

• Elise Alagoz -- girls 9-10 25-yard freestyle and 100-yard individual medley

• Nicole Brashear -- girls 13-14 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard backstroke and 100-yard individual medley

• Ben Rich -- boys six and under 25-yard backstroke

• Ben Fedwick -- boys 7-8 25-yard backstroke

• Madelon Thompson -- girls 9-10 25-yard backstroke

• Brooks Merdith -- boys 7-8 25-yard breaststroke

• Kyle Brooks -- boys 11-12 50-yard breaststroke

• Morgan Barradale -- girls 13-14 50-yard breaststroke

• Rachel Brooks -- girls 9-10 25-yard butterfly

• Maria Hartung -- girls 13-14 50-yard butterfly

Individually, Tega Cay won the following:

• Shelbey Fuller -- girls six and under 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard backstroke

• Drew Faille -- boys six and under 25-yard freestyle

• Julia Herron -- girls 7-8 25-yard freestyle, 25-yard backstroke

• Owen Corkery -- boys 7-8 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard butterfly

• David Trotter -- boys 9-10 25-yard freestyle

• Jamie Huffman -- girls 11-12 50-yard freestyle,100-yard individual medley and 50-yard breaststroke

• Zachary Piedt -- boys 11-12 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard individual medley

• Jeffrey Case -- boys 13-14 50-yard freestyle,100-yard individual medley and 50-yard butterfly

• Sarah Bird -- girls 15-18 50-yard freestyle

• Alex Huffman -- boys 15-18 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard individual medley and 50-yard butterfly

• Cameron Crosby -- boys 9-10 25-yard backstroke, 100-yard individual medley and 25-yard butterfly

• Michelle Case -- girls 11-12 50-yard backstroke and 50-yard butterfly

• Jacob Kohlhoff -- boys 11-12 50-yard backstroke and 50-yard butterfly

• Sam Van Buskirk -- boys 13-14 50-yard backstroke and 50-yard breaststroke

• Jennifer Russell -- girls 15-18 50-yard backstroke, 100-yard individual medley, and 50-yard breaststroke

• Steven Ireton -- boys 15-18 50-yard backstroke

• Abby Gerald -- girls 7-8 25-yard breaststroke

• Olivia Lininger -- girls 9-10 25-yard breaststroke

• Kasparas Zilinskas -- boys 9-10 25-yard breaststroke

• McKenzie Dudley -- boys 15-18 50-yard breaststroke

• Kendall Costanzo -- girls 7-8 25-yard butterfly

• Allie Barilla -- girls 15-18 50-yard butterfly

Upcoming meets

Tega Cay

• June 19 at Springfield/Leroy Springs,

5:45 p.m.

• June 24 at Rock Hill Country Club, 5:45 p.m.

Baxter

• June 24 at River Hills, 5:45 p.m.

• June 28 at Metrolina Invitational, 8:45 a.m.

  Comments