Fort Mill Times

Baxter gets big win in tri-meet

The Baxter Barracudas picked up their first win of the season this week, beating Shiland and Leroy Springs before falling to Rock Hill later in the week.

Against Rock Hill, despite losing, Baxter did improve its score by 40 points compared to the first time they saw them.

Baxter won several relay events including the girls 10 and under 100-yards medley relay and freestyle relay, as well as, boys 18 and under 100-yard medley relay.

Individual winners for Baxter against Rock Hill included:

• Carly FitzMorris -- girls six and under 25-yard freestyle

• Dylan Helms -- boys six and under 25-yard freestyle

• Madelon Thompson -- girls 9-10 25-yard freestyle, 25-yard backstroke, and 25-yard breaststroke

• Tucker Bisel -- boys 13-14 50-yard freestyle

• James Brashear -- boys 15-18 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard breaststroke and 50-yard butterfly

• Sarah Dressel -- girls six and under 25-yard backstroke

• Ben Rich -- boys six and under 25-yard backstroke

• Ben Fenwick -- boys 7-8 25-yard backstroke

• Franklin Westernkamp -- boys 11-12 50-yard backstroke

•Nicole Brashear -- girls 13-14 50-yard backstroke

• Elise Alagoz -- girls 10 and under 100-yard individual medley and 25-yard butterfly

• Will Barradale -- boys 9-10 25-breaststroke

• Kyle Brooks -- boys 11-12 50-yard breaststroke

• Skye Jacobson -- girls eight and under 25-yard butterfly

• Andrew Crossland -- boys eight and under 25-yard butterfly

Against Leroy Springs and Shiland, Baxter won 279-267, and won four of eight relay events. Individual winners in the tri-meet for Baxter was:

• Madison Arnette -- girls six and under 25-yard freestyle

• Dylan Helms -- boys six and under 25-yard freestyle

• Ben Fenwick -- boys 7-8 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard backstroke

• Maria Hartung -- girls 13-14 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard butterfly

• James Brashear -- boys 15-18 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard butterfly

• Carly FitzMorris -- girls six and under 25-yard backstroke

• Noah Griffin -- boys 9-10 25-yard backstroke

• Anina Hartung -- girls 11-12 50-yard backstroke

• Zachary Bohland -- boys 11-12 50-yard backstroke

• Nicole Brashear -- girls 13-14 50-yard backstroke and 100-yard individual medley

• Tucker Bisel -- boys 13-14 50-yard backstroke

• Bailey Rich -- girls 11-12 100-yard individual medley

• Brooks Merdith -- boys eight and under 25-yard breaststroke

• Will Barradale -- boys 9-10 25-yard breaststroke

• Kyle Brooks -- boys 11-12 50-yard breaststroke

• Morgan Barradale -- girls 13-14 50-yard breaststroke

• Skye Jacobson -- girls eight and under 25-yard butterfly

• Andrew Crossland -- boys eight and under 25-yard butterfly

• Elise Alagoz -- girls 10 and under 25-yard butterfly

• Sasha Jimenez -- girls 11-12 50-yard butterfly

• Franklin Westernkamp -- boys 11-12 50-yard butterfly

  Comments