Fort Mill Times

Despite rain, hundreds run

The 29th running of the Springmaid Road Race looked like it might be wet and windy, but that did not deter nearly 300 competitors from running in the 5K and 10K events.

The thunderstorms held off and the races went off without a hitch.

The 5K overall male winner was Frank Cicciarello with a time of 20:40 and Madison Valerio took home the top honors for females with a time of 24:22. A total of 163 people ran in the 5K. Other top local finishers were: Clay Pratt (21:18); Nathaniel Whyte (22:49); Kent Fox (22:49); Jeff Hahn (23:14); and Gregory Hahn (23:45).

The 10K race was won by Mick Francis of Lake Wylie in a time of 37:54. The top female finisher was Deborah Dawson, of Fort Mill, with a time of 44:11. Other top local finishers were: Jay Abraham (38:52); Avery Martin (39:05); and Jeff Valerio (40:26).

Race organizers were pleased with the turnout and delighted when the storms cleared for the race. Next year's run will mark the 30th running of the event, put on each year by Leroy Springs and Co.

5K race results: Top 100 finishers

1 Frank Cicciarello 44 M Fort Mill 20:40 6:40

2 Geary McAlister 51 M Rock Hill 21:16 6:51

3 Paul Scheibe 17 M York 21:18 6:52

4 Clay Pratt 12 M Fort Mill 21:18 6:52

5 Dylan Sinclair 15 M Lancaster 21:24 6:54

6 Robert Tuck 46 M Rock Hill 21:44 7:00

7 Barry Hodges 50 M Charlotte 22:23 7:13

8 Nathaniel Whyte 13 M Fort Mill 22:49 7:21

9 Kent Fox 37 M Fort Mill 22:49 7:21

10 A. Arreola 27 M Charlotte 23:10 7:28

11 Jeff Hahn 40 M Fort Mill 23:14 7:29

12 Gregory Hahn 14 M Fort Mill 23:25 7:33

13 Eliot Teal 13 M Fort Mill 23:33 7:35

14 Chris Teal 42 M Fort Mill 23:33 7:35

15 Earl Jackson 63 M Rock Hill 23:47 7:40

16 Jeffrey Lansdall 16 M York 23:52 7:42

17 Seth Scatterday 12 M Fort Mill 24:07 7:46

18 Christian Aguilar 26 M York 24:16 7:49

19 K. Edwards 11 M Fort Mill 24:21 7:51

20 Madison Valerio 14 F Fort Mill 24:22 7:51

21 Duncan Alford 44 M Fort Mill 24:38 7:56

22 Frank Golden 64 M Waxhaw 25:13 8:08

23 J. Rochester 38 M Fort Mill 25:26 8:12

24 Steve Biehl 39 M Tega Cay 25:32 8:14

25 Brooke Penegar 12 F Lancaster 25:40 8:16

26 Richard Hefner 56 M Gastonia 25:42 8:17

27 Thomas Skroly 45 M Fort Mill 25:43 8:17

28 Herbie Blackwell 61 M York 25:44 8:18

29 Fiona Hahn 39 F Fort Mill 25:58 8:22

30 Patricia Chance 52 F Fort Mill 26:04 8:24

31 Kathleen Storey 25 F York 26:27 8:31

32 Gabriel Hahn 12 M Fort Mill 26:29 8:32

33 Peter Olinger 29 M Fort Mill 26:33 8:33

34 Michelle Kuhn 40 F Fort Mill 26:34 8:34

35 Heath Pratt 9 M Fort Mill 26:49 8:39

36 Michael Pratt 41 M Fort Mill 26:53 8:40

37 Brian Brenner 34 M Fort Mill 27:06 8:44

38 Bryan Grainger 44 M Fort Mill 27:14 8:47

39 Bruce Ghent 56 M Rock Hill 27:29 8:51

40 Maria Teal 12 F Fort Mill 27:44 8:56

41 Bill Fentress 42 M Fort Mill 27:55 9:00

42 Lynn Mantel 34 F Fort Mill 28:00 9:01

43 Danny Sweem 42 M Fort Mill 28:11 9:05

44 Tyler Tickle 12 M Fort Mill 28:16 9:07

45 C. Disposti 31 F Charlotte 28:16 9:07

46 Sandra Blythe 32 F Fort Mill 28:18 9:07

47 F. Westerkamp 11 M Fort Mill 28:25 9:09

48 Brian Detar 46 M Fort Mill 28:27 9:10

49 Nancy Johnsen 44 F Fort Mill 28:29 9:11

50 Cera Gravely 12 F Fort Mill 28:29 9:11

51 Taylor Gluza 25 F Rock Hill 28:30 9:11

52 Britt Parrell 14 F Fort Mill 28:52 9:18

53 H. Scheppegrell 43 F Charlotte 28:53 9:18

54 Carson Martin 13 M Fort Mill 29:09 9:24

55 Alex Lathan 11 M Fort Mill 29:10 9:24

56 Ethan Brondum 10 M Fort Mill 29:11 9:24

57 Griffen Clark 12 M Fort Mill 29:18 9:26

58 A. Waggoner 40 F Harrisburg 29:21 9:27

59 Brooke Hogg 10 F Fort Mill 29:21 9:27

60 Luke Hensley 10 M Fort Mill 29:28 9:30

61 Jessie Whyte 8 F Fort Mill 29:30 9:30

62 Scot Whyte 40 M Fort Mill 29:31 9:31

63 Marion Boyd 36 F Fort Mill 29:32 9:31

64 J. Becknell 44 F Fort Mill 29:33 9:31

65 Beau Sluder 10 M Fort Mill 29:39 9:33

66 Ken Holloway 15 M Matthews 29:42 9:34

67 Chris Allen 39 M Columbia 30:00 9:40

68 Trent Schumpert 10 M Fort Mill 30:07 9:42

69 Rick Fogle 38 M Charlotte 30:16 9:45

70 Reinhold Mantel 39 M Fort Mill 30:17 9:45

71 Dennis Bass 46 M Fort Mill 30:23 9:47

72 Lynn Patterson 50 F Tega Cay 30:35 9:51

73 T. Zimmerman 26 F Fort Mill 30:45 9:55

74 Lipi Pratt 37 F Fort Mill 31:02 10:00

75 Brandon Turner 11 M Fort Mill 31:11 10:03

76 Daniel Leaver 28 M Fort Mill 31:11 10:03

77 Morgan Nelms 14 F Fort Mill 31:34 10:10

78 Raegan Morton 10 F Fort Mill 31:39 10:12

79 Leslie Goss 14 F Fort Mill 31:51 10:16

80 J. Christensen11 M Fort Mill 32:03 10:20

81 Sam Goldstein 14 M Rock Hill 32:15 10:23

82 Emily Kuhn 7 F Fort Mill 32:19 10:25

83 Holly Howie 24 F Fort Mill 32:25 10:27

84 Tim McGlothin 49 M Fort Mill 32:37 10:31

85 Leah Noe 28 F Charlotte 32:40 10:32

86 Heather Langley 21 F Columbia 32:44 10:33

87 Leslie Sweem 38 F Fort Mill 32:48 10:34

88 Melissa Nelms 43 F Fort Mill 32:51 10:35

89 Heather Godwin 32 F Raleigh 32:51 10:35

90 Tara Scatterday 39 F Fort Mill 32:51 10:35

91 Joleen Ardaiolo 53 F Rock Hill 33:04 10:39

92 C. Thomasson 62 M Fort Mill 33:08 10:41

93 Morgan Bodem 10 F Fort Mill 33:17 10:43

94 Jeff Bodem 38 M Fort Mill 33:17 10:43

95 Tim Murphy 54 M Fort Mill 33:44 10:52

96 David Earle 44 M Charlotte 33:51 10:54

97 Rich Schlauch 41 M Rock Hill 33:56 10:56

98 Terry Whisenant 61 F Tega Cay 34:06 10:59

99 Ashley Hogg 10 F Fort Mill 4:07 11:00

100 Darryl Davis 56 M Cincinnati 34:11 11:01

10K race results: Top 100 finishers

1 Mick Francis 16 M Lake Wylie 37:54 6:06

2 Wylie Penegar 15 M Lancaster 38:22 6:11

3 Jay Abraham 45 M Fort Mill 38:52 6:16

4 David Branton 19 M Lincolnton 38:56 6:16

5 Avery Martin 14 M Fort Mill 39:05 6:18

6 Jeff Valerio 46 M Fort Mill 40:26 6:31

7 Andy Stahr 30 M Fort Mill 40:41 6:33

8 Jose Aguayo 41 M Charlotte 41:12 6:38

9 Jason Sutter 35 M Fort Mill 42:09 6:47

10 Alex Sullivan 36 M Fort Mill 42:16 6:49

11 Geoff Swanson 38 M Lake Wylie 42:43 6:53

12 Chad Underwood 34 M Clover 43:19 6:59

13 Scott Warren 18 M Fort Mill 43:54 7:04

14 Randy Mendat 60 M Charlotte 43:55 7:05

15 Deborah Dawson 36 F Fort Mill 44:11 7:07

16 Todd Hartung 39 M Davidson 44:12 7:07

17 Shawn Stilphen 41 M Charlotte 44:17 7:08

18 Jeff Ross 24 M Charlotte 44:51 7:14

19 Pete Strob 41 M Fort Mill 45:03 7:16

20 Benjamin McCann32 M Rock Hill 46:14 7:27

21 Mattson Smith 17 M Tega Cay 46:38 7:31

22 Donnie Helms 41 M Fort Mill 47:01 7:34

23 Charles Burnette 55 M Rock Hill 47:38 7:40

24 John Williams 44 M Fort Mill 48:24 7:48

25 Jaron Ball 25 M Charlotte 48:25 7:48

26 Ulrick Garrison 30 M Fort Mill 48:27 7:48

27 Nicholas Smith 16 M Fort Mill 48:52 7:52

28 Carly Behrmann 34 F Waxhaw 48:55 7:53

29 B. Thompson 50 M Charlotte 49:00 7:54

30 R. Klomparens 32 M Fort Mill 49:04 7:54

31 Bud Atkins 44 M Fort Mill 49:07 7:55

32 Steve Popovich 53 M Lake Wylie 49:17 7:56

33 Adam Smith 22 M Charlotte 49:42 8:00

34 David Stafford 52 M Dallas 50:06 8:04

35 Bobby Woodson 36 M Fort Mill 50:07 8:04

36 Alec Therrell 15 M Fort Mill 50:08 8:05

37 Thomas Neal 61 M Charlotte 50:38 8:09

38 Emily Harris 30 F Fort Mill 51:07 8:14

39 Beth Latshaw 48 F Denver 51:31 8:18

40 Betsy Smith 36 F Fort Mill 51:34 8:18

41 Dave Stickels 33 M Fort Mill 51:35 8:19

42 Jamie Dodge 35 F Fort Mill 51:42 8:20

43 Steve Austin 61 M Charlotte 51:47 8:21

44 Don Rice 58 M Fort Mill 51:54 8:22

45 H.A. Blackwell 30 M Lexington 52:06 8:24

46 Anthony Read 48 M Mooresville 52:22 8:26

47 Stanley Hovis 47 M Gastonia 52:29 8:27

48 Ron Ringley 39 M Fort Mill 52:57 8:32

49 Bernard Lans 31 M Charlotte 53:09 8:34

50 Sonna Hughes 47 F Charlotte 53:11 8:34

51 Ali Hornak 39 F Fort Mill 53:13 8:34

52 John Robinson 24 M Columbia 53:15 8:35

53 Caitlin Gallagher 30 F Tega Cay 53:24 8:36

54 Christine Griggs 34 F Tega Cay 53:32 8:37

55 Luanne Francis 47 F Lake Wylie 53:35 8:38

56 Kim Smith 39 F Fort Mill 53:41 8:39

57 Bruce Nims 58 M Fort Mill 53:46 8:40

58 Susanne Cook 40 F Lancaster 54:01 8:42

59 Vicky Alonso 41 F Matthews 54:01 8:42

60 NAME N/A 54:17 8:45

61 M. Boggess 40 M Fort Mill 54:23 8:46

62 Nick O'Dell 23 M Hopkins 54:31 8:47

63 Susie Boyle 38 F Tega Cay 55:22 8:55

64 Aaron Angell 24 M Charlotte 55:28 8:56

65 Lance Clarke 51 M Fort Mill 55:40 8:58

66 Greg Norton 52 M York 55:49 8:59

67 Ernie LaCasse 60 M Rock Hill 55:50 9:00

68 Tracy Shumate 36 F Charlotte 56:00 9:01

69 Rick Knowles 50 M Fort Mill 56:02 9:02

70 Carmen Carroll 33 F Tega Cay 56:17 9:04

71 Amber Harrison 24 F Charlotte 56:29 9:06

72 Julie Strob 38 F Fort Mill 56:36 9:07

73 John Wine 37 M Lake Wylie 56:41 9:08

74 James Fox 34 M Rock Hill 56:44 9:08

75 Jenny Martin 36 F Fort Mill 57:15 9:13

76 Wendi Michael 36 F Tega Cay 57:49 9:19

77 Joy Rochester 37 F Fort Mill 57:55 9:20

78 Brian Heemsoth 38 M Rock Hill 58:47 9:28

79 Claire Lundquist 46 F Fort Mill 59:07 9:31

80 Don Lundquist 46 M Fort Mill 59:08 9:31

81 Candy Austin 51 F Charlotte 59:12 9:32

82 Bill Whisenant 67 M Tega Cay 59:25 9:34

83 Jerry Hartsell 61 M Midland 59:50 9:38

84 J. Bowman 35 F Fort Mill 1:00:39 9:46

85 Chris Kouri 38 M Charlotte 1:00:45 9:47

86 Amy Eubanks 35 F Fort Mill 1:00:58 9:49

87 Salma Lovette 35 F Fort Mill 1:01:43 9:56

88 Bryan Johnson 38 M Fort Mill 1:02:05 10:00

89 S. McDonough 55 F Fort Mill 1:02:14 10:01

90 James Pharr 49 M Indian Trl 1:02:35 10:05

91 Jesse Smith 38 M Fort Mill 1:04:19 10:22

92 Catherine Betor 42 F Shelby 1:05:01 10:28

93 Scott Lovette 46 M Fort Mill 1:05:26 10:32

94 Susan Pecarro 44 F Fort Mill 1:06:48 10:46

95 Russell Bigelow 38 M Fort Mill 1:07:21 10:51

96 Kristin Kouri 38 F Charlotte 1:07:42 10:54

97 June Helms 40 F Fort Mill 1:08:06 10:58

98 Diana Leaver 26 F Fort Mill 1:08:17 11:00

99 Jim Devine 67 M Fort Mill 1:08:54 11:06

100 Jean Reed 60 F Fort Mill 1:09:33 11:12

  Comments