Education

AROUND THE SCHOOLS

HIGH

Andrew Jackson

The following students were named to the South Carolina American Choral Directors' Association honor choir: Tristan Faile, Asheland Hightower, Katie Middleton, Erica Portman, Katie Roberts, Jamei Sellsers and Mikey Shirley.

PRIVATE

McCallie School

Dylan Hays, son of Bill and Carla Hays, was named to the Headmaster's List for earning all As in regular courses and no grade lower than a B+ in honors or Advanced Placement courses during the spring semester. He was also named to the Faculty Recognition List for special acknowledgement of his academic efforts during the semester. He a sophomore boarding student.

COLLEGES

Clemson University

Chauncey Mann, son of Sheridan and Arnold Mann of Tega Cay, recently became recognized as a member of Sigma Alpha Lambda, a national leadership and honors organization that promotes and rewards academic achievement and provides members with opportunities for community service, personal development and more.

Area students who recently graduated include: Faith Wiley of Chester; Merrill Davis of Edgemoor; Bonnie Crouch, cum laude, Richard Dawson, Lauren Epps, Lauren Hall, cum laude, Emily Hendrix, Tracy Johnson, cum laude, Alaina Law, Daniel Marek, Emily Miner, Christopher Nolph, Vedang Patel, Thomas Polon, Megan Duncan, Julie Howell, Carly Johnson, Aaron Jones, Daniel Sabath, Brantley Turner, all of Fort Mill; Rebekah Hinson of Heath Springs; Leanne Wilkerson of Hickory Grove; Matthew Green, Jessica Patterson, both of Kershaw; Leigh Alston, Lauren Huber, Meghan McQuiston, Lydia Nims, all of Lake Wylie; Kimmie Bumgardner, Melissa Collins, Nancy Graham, Trenton Miller, Amanda Wallace, Christie Walters, Jon Williamson, Jason Young, all of Lancaster; Corey Dickerson and Andrew Dodson, both of Richburg; Ashley Bradley, Kimberly Chappell, Richard Little, cum laude, Donae Minor, Darren Alcorn, Patrick Anderson, cum laude, Ryan Bollinger, summa cum laude, Thomas Bonner, cum laude, Veronica Carlan, summa cum laude, Lauren Colebank, Julia Cooper, Alexander Culp, magna cum laude, Charles Culp, summa cum laude, Stephanie Godfrey, magna cum laude, Lesslie Goodman, magna cum laude, Lindsey Heitkamp, summa cum laude, Cheryl Kinder, cum laude, Lauren Madsen, Anna Marshall, cum laude, Jonathan McFall, Kelly Miller, Phillip Owens, cum laude, Frances Poe, magna cum laude, Brian Reburn, Brian Sharp, Margaret Staton, Stanley Sutphin, Jeremy Turner, all of Rock Hill; Robert Allman, Elizabeth Hall, magna cum laude, Rachel Lindsay, magna cum laude, Heather McCoy, Jesse Miskelly, Paul Pratt, Steven Pursley, cum laude, John Shuler, cum laude, all of York.

Area students named to the President's List for the spring semester include: Anna Darby, Julia Darby, Jennifer Perry, all of Chester; Lindsay Bowman, Ashley Killian, Ann Marsh, Lucas Young, all of Clover; Merrill Davis of Edgemoor; Sarah Ashley, Jessica Burkhard, Bonnie Crouch, Melissa Granger, Emily Hendrix, Jessica Hendrix, Rebecca Hendrix, Lindsey Howard, Erin Hunter, Michael McDonald, Christopher Nolph, Brian Park, Vedang Patel, Robin Payne, Brian Pringle, Katherine Triplett, Nicole Wright, Taylor Brown, Rebecca Dowdy, Megan Duncan, Julie Howell, Aaron Jones, Boykin Lucas, Sarah Rudy, Paul Schaefer, Matthew Vandeventer, all of Fort Mill; John Hinson of Heath Springs; Steven Meier of Hickory Grove; Leigh Alston, John Ashmore, Lydia Nims, Katherine Moredock, Amanda Wallace, Matthew Wilson, all of Lancaster; Elizabeth Hicklin, Addison Matthews, Katherine Percival, Tricia Trovinger, Ryan Bollinger, Veronica Carlan, Alexander Culp, Charles Culp, Lindsay Fincher, Anna Fulmer, Stephanie Godfrey, Lesslie Goodman, Chrystal Haire, James Hamilton, Lindsey Heitkamp, Cheryl Kinder, Anna Marshall, Carly Martin, William Massengill, Amy Pender, James Randall, Lauren Roper, Stanley Sutphin, all of Rock Hill; Krystal Cates, Jonathan Herr, Amy Prosser, Kathryn Whitten, all of Tega Cay; Amanda Bratton, Rita Davis, Elizabeth Hall, C. F. Hoffman, Heather Peterson, Jesse Miskelly, Averett Tinsley, all of York.

Gardner-Webb University

Area students who recently graduated include: Yolanda McCree and Lester Parker, both of Chester; Dixie Smith of Clover and Shawne Hammett of Fort Mill.

Lebanon Valley

Casey R. Burall of Rock Hill recently graduated with a Doctorate in Physical Therapy.

Norwich University

Amy LaFontaine of Tega Cay recently graduated with a degree in history.

Randolph-Macon Woman's College

Jessica Nettles of York recently graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Environmental Studies.

University of North Carolina

Dr. Brian V. Robbins recently completed the General Psychiatry Residency Program. He served as a chief resident during his fourth year at UNC. He is a graduate of Kingsport's Dobyns-Bennett High School, Furman University (suma cum laude) and the University of South Carolina Medical School (Alpha Omega Alpha). Dr. Robbins is now a staff psychiatrist at Dorothea Dix Hospital in Raleigh, N.C., and an assistant professor at the UNC Department of Psychiatry. He is the son of Ellen and Al Robbins of Kingsport, Tenn., and the grandson of Kathryn Robbins, the late Vernon Robbins and Flo and Clarence Brooks, all of Rock Hill.

University of the South

Jack Brown Hobson III of Fort Mill recently graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in environmental studies: natural resources and the environment. He is the son of Nancy Hudspeth Vanderbleek.

  Comments