Education

AROUND THE SCHOOLS

ELEMENTARY

Belleview

All fall fundraiser orders must be submitted by Monday. For more information, call Trisha Carpenter at 329-9643.

Cotton Belt

Students of the week are: Landon Ivey, Gavin Culbertson, Raven Gary, Maria Ivey, Isabella Fleischer, Makayla Adams, Jaida Feagin, Clara Smith, Joshua McSwain, Kaitlyn Kirkendoll, Immanuel Price, Jordyn Burton, Chelsea Currence, MacKenzie McGovern, Sarah Smith, Trey Davis, Tanner Williams, Kyle Jensen, Tucker Stephenson, Brandon Kiser, Victoria Ivey, Isaiah Carroll, Dequator Thompson, Cody VanCamp, Michelle Andrus, Laura Salina, Kira Thompson, Evan Lewis, Mary Beth Howe and Sam Ferguson.

Ebenezer Avenue

Makeup pictures will be taken Monday.

Fall fundraiser forms are due Tuesday.

The first skate night of the year will be Thursday.

Collection day for boxtops and labels will be Friday.

Ebinport

Market Day orders come in on Tuesday. Orders can be picked up in the cafeteria between 4:30 and 6 p.m. For more information, call Melanie Dunphy at 322-6633.

Finley Road

Picture day will be Tuesday. Background selection sheets should be returned by Monday.

Spirit Night will be Tuesday from 5 to 8 p.m. at Chick-fil-A on Cherry Road. Families can participate in karaoke, coloring and more.

Griggs Road

The September service learning project will be in honor of Lee Killian, the son of third-grade teacher, Robin Killian. Lee was seriously injured in a wreck in May and is receiving rehabilitative services in Atlanta. Students will continue to donate spare change through Friday. The Student Council also is sponsoring "The Bake Sale of All Bake Sales" for the cause. All proceeds from the bake sale will be donated to "Caring Coins for Killian."

Hickory Grove/Sharon

Students of the week are: Shelby Totherow, Taylor Andrews, Kathryn Pike, Madison Alexander, Taylor Canupp, JaLeah Long, Emily Kearly, Johnia Pressley, Martina Treadway, Brayton Kelley, Madison Whitaker, Mitchell Pike, Ben Spencer, Elizabeth Ogle, Clint Gordon, Clint Edington, Kinleigh Wilkerson, Deanna Brooks, Taylor Healy, Jacob Espinoza, Jacob Cooper, Jeremiah Barnhart and Lorey Bell.

Independence

Picture ID badges will be made for students Thursday.

Sagebrush Night is Tuesday at 4:30 p.m. Parents and students are invited to come for supper. A percentage of sales for the evening will be given to the school.

Tailgate Family Night is Thursday from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. at the school. Students and parents are encouraged to bring their own picnics.

Fourth-graders will have five days of swimming instruction at the Rock Hill Aquatic Center. Instruction dates are today, Wednesday and Friday; and Oct. 2 and 4. Students should have a bathing suit and towel on each of these days. Permission forms must be returned for a student to participate.

Lesslie

Student Council officers for 2007-2008 are: President Josh English, Vice President Jennings Brackett, Secretary Ivy Oates and Historian Charly Cosby. Classroom representatives are Noah Michaw, Molly Melton, Madison Waldrop, Rebekah Addison, Matt Timmons, Jordan Stevenson, Wesley Trimmer and Trace Allen.

Students serving on the Safety Patrol are: Brooke Smith, Bayley Hinson, Josh English, Addison Wilson, Rebekah Addison, Emily Smith, William Brock, Jacob Schneider, Maggie Adkins, Austin Davis, Haley Craig, Natalie Crain, Jordan Stevenson, Miranda Cape, Melissa Vang, Molly Melton, Austin Lowery, Jennifer Teachout, Morgan Jeffcoat, Kaitlyn Blackwell, Sarah Moss, John Ross, Brittany Thrower, Anita Jones and Dakota Taylor. Captains are John Ross and Jacob Schneider. Co-Captains are Morgan Jeffcoat, Dakota Taylor, Addison Wilson and Natalie Crain.

TechCamp is 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday at ATC for fifth-graders who are pre-registered. Lunch is provided.

Fourth-graders will take swim lessons on Tuesday and Thursday at the Rock Hill Aquatics Center.

Northside

Karina Barajas will be the book reviewer on ENN Wednesday.

The PTO fundraiser begins Wednesday.

The school will receive the S.C. Creative Ticket award at 6:30 pm. Thursday at The S.C. Arts Alliance Conference in Columbia. The students' artwork will be displayed at the conference.

Oakdale

The SPICE Club's first meeting will be 2:25 to 3:15 p.m. Tuesday. The club is open to all first- through fifth-graders.

The Dragons on the Run Club for fourth- and fifth-graders will meet every Monday and Thursday afternoon from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. Children should bring their fitness journals and club folders to each meeting. They must have parent permission to participate.

Fifth-grade classes will attend the ropes course this week.

Kindergarten students are collecting tissues, sugar-free candy, stationary, large print word searches, white T-shirts, white socks and other items to take to White Oak Manor nursing home as part of their year-long project, Honoring Hometown Heroes. Also part of the project, the students will have a program in the cafeteria at 6 p.m. Thursday. They will dress up to sing songs and recite poems for their parents.

Safety Patrol members for 2007-2008 are: Megan Rector, Kayla Klimpel, Breanna Spears, Isiah McClure, Dylan Simpson, Michael Grubb, Kristen Simmons, Marvin Galette, Kayla Lue Roberts, Jenna Long, Sabrina Jackson, Cameron Barber, Cameron Davis, Alicia Howley, Ashlyn Catoe, Hailey Caudle, Garrett Corbett, Michael Grant, Daniel Hart, Mallory Harvell, Ethan Hinson, Rachael Chappell, Makaila Manning, Ariana Blake, LaShanique Robinson and Moya Burris.

Sunset Park

Bridge and Excel classes during intersession will be Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. until noon.

Students and faculty will return from intersession Oct. 9.

York Road

The fall fundraiser turn-in date is Thursday. All catalog orders and money should be turned in.

Terrific Kid recognition will be 9 a.m. Friday in the cafeteria.

Chick-fil-A Character Star lunch will be Friday in the cafeteria.

MIDDLE

Harold C. Johnson

Cool Cougars for the week are: Erick Gonzales, Ashley Terry, Shuler Littleton, Ronald McCrone, Brooke Ramsey, Joy Branton, Autumn Gorham, Tyquan Baxter, Austin Gilroy, Shermar Wade, Ashley Varnadore, Payton Hollis, Brianna Beverly, Jessica Symborski, Heba Abdin and Caroline Guerry.

Rawlinson Road

Team 6-3 Students of the Week are: Ashley Van Boven, Min-Young Kim and Jarice Moore.

Students of the Week for Team 7-4 are: Mary Catherine Blank and Victoria Winston.

The following students received a Raider Referral and will have a celebration at the end of the nine weeks: Akeria Mitchell, Serina Cruz, Tysheen McCreary, Billy Pannell, Zachary Carter, Brandon Crank, Hayes Thompson, Hayes Thompson and Matthew Worley.

A PTO meeting will be 6:30 p.m. Tuesday in the media center.

The International Thespian Induction Ceremony will be 5 p.m. Thursday.

Saluda Trail

Eighth-grade star students are: Fantasia Lindsay, Jasemine Lewis, Connor Preston, Alex Glasscock, Montavius Crockett and Allen Patterson.

Fall sports pictures will be taken for football players, volleyball players and cheerleaders today immediately after school. Students must have their money today if planning to purchase pictures.

Seventh- and eighth-grade Beta Club members who signed up this year will have an organizational meeting from 3:50 to 4:45 p.m. Thursday in Room C-118. Students need to let one of their sponsors know if they can't attend.

Sullivan

School pictures will be taken Tuesday. Students should have their pictures made for the yearbook whether purchasing a package or not. All package purchases must be paid for in advance.

Students of the week are: Alex Helms, Dustin Petty, Zach Helms, Steven Nunez, Shawn Sowell, Ben Aycock, Sarah Rubinstein, Shanika Baxter, Harrison Roehl, Tyrone Brown, Josh Swanson, Jakob Huechtker, Kevin Brown, Ashley Munn Sage Meredity, Sydney Goodwin and Gene Orr.

Week 1 winners for Falcons Know the World are Jessica Taylor, Diana Flores and Carena Manson. Week 2 winners are Dwight Dobie, Logan Gamble and Jade Pickens.

This week's Falcons Know the World question is: Which of these is not a language? Urdu, Swahili, Islam or Cantonese? Send answers to Chris McLean at cmclean@rock-hill.k12.sc.us.

JUNIOR HIGH

York

An eighth-grade parent night will be held 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday in the media center. Some topics that will be discussed are: individual graduation plans (IGP's), graduation requirements, promotion requirements, diploma of distinction, PSAT and job shadowing.

HIGH

Governor's School of Science and Mathematics

Junda Chen of Fort Mill and Nabiha Hossain of Rock Hill were recently chosen as National Merit Scholarship semifinalists. They are among 16,000 students in the nation to qualify for the award.

COLLEGE

Central Michigan University

Tomeka Ratchford of Rock Hill recently received her master's degree in science administration.

University of Oklahoma

Travis Gause, who graduated from Northwestern High School in May, received the National Merit University of Oklahoma Scholarship, with a probable career in engineering. The University of Oklahoma is a doctoral degree-granting research university.

OTHER

Matthew Clewly of Clover recently received the E. Pat Hall Scholarship for $1,000. The scholarship is given to five seasonal employees at Carowinds on a competitive basis.

Clewly, an officer in the security department, attends the University of South Carolina Moore School of Business, where he is studying federal law enforcement.

  Comments