Education

AROUND THE SCHOOLS

ELEMENTARY

Belleview

Terrific Kids for November were: Lindsey Hubbard, Elizabeth Catoe, Tanner Galbreath, Macy Martin, Krysten Johnson, Jayden Reyes, K5; Jamir White, Michele Perry, Zyahn Mack, Dion Livingstone and Drew Moreno, first grade; Mariana Tellez, Azure Aiken, Matthew Warren and Jasmyn Haigler, second grade; Rashard Singleton, Esmeralda Gonzalez, Holly Wilson, Taylor Rigney, Paige Love and Elena Azzad, third grade; C.C. Mitchum, Gordon Aos, Amber Martin, Joseph Hammonds and DeLayne Perry, fourth grade; Jacovia Cherry, Hannah Antonucci, Geneva Kenney and Elisha Sturdivant, fifth grade.

Bethany

The Student Council recently held a canned food drive for needy families in the community and collected 1,883 cans of food in one week.

The Children's School

The Holiday Christmas Program will be at 7 p.m. Monday.

Winter break begins Thursday. Students will return to school Jan. 2.

Ebenezer Avenue

Character Kids for the month are: Maggie Barrett, Destiny Walker, MyKai Adams, Danielle Miller, Amy Eddington, Essence Brown, Jada Wright, Ashley Deason, Henry Segura, Akhil Oliver, Kyla Johnson, Charles Barber, Niya Aldridge, Cassie Woodbury, Jessie Stover, Scott Palmer, Stephani Anderson, Casandra Hendricks, Ryan Easley, Michaela Dixon, Lacey Deason, Samantha Hutchison, Madeline Garcia and Abraham Garcia.

Ebenezer students collected 1,050 cans for the canned food drive.

Ebinport

Terrific Kids for November were: Macey Stricker, Amanda Gibbons, Jaron Dogan and Rachel Brown, kindergarten; Austin Wilson, Kevin Holian, Dylan Rockholt and Ashton Parker, first grade; Jerdenson Delgado, Dason Caines, Connor Partlow and Kiet Mai, second grade; Z'Kevious Massey, Anna Goldstein, Spencer Bala and Edwin Almonte, third grade; Noah Baker, Austin Ball and Summer Huechtker, fourth grade; Jamison Hite, Brandi Davis, Tazania Jones and Lucky Brabham, fifth grade; Richard Turner, self-contained.

Griggs Road

Students recently nominated for November Acts of Kindness are: Halei Akins, Steven Alvarez, Colby Ballard, Aubreigh Barnes, Caroline Blevins, Chelsey Bolin, Tripp Bolin, Quinten Boyd, Sadie Bradford, Kaitlyn Bryson, Austin Burrell, Quan Burris, Hannah Burton, Jacob Burton, Drew Cable, Ellie Cable, Daniel Carrillo, Andy Carringer, Claudia Carroll, Jackson Carter, Maggi Cartwright, Dominic Caruso, Katrina Casper, Angelica Castro, Brianna Chandler, Taylor Chandler, Alissa Charles-Bailey, Summer Clack, Ethan Clatterbuck, Blaine Clay, Keith Collins, Dylan Costner, Alexis Cruz, Noah Cruz, Elainah Davidson, James Dennis, JB Dickey, Caleigh Dover, Anna Dulin, Jadyn Dunlap, Morgan Elder, Jackson Estabrook, Aaron Falls, Tricia Jo Faulhaber, Aaliyah Fortner, Matthew Glover, Linzie Gregory, Logan Gregory, Chase Griffin, Cara Hamilton, Tyler Hamm, James Harkins, Alexander Harrell, Jacob Harris, Jake Harris, Graham Hennessey, Madison Hershey, Emily Horton, Madalyn Howard, Amanda Humphries, Michael Humphries, Sara Ivey, Caty Jackson, Jessica Killian, Katie Kuntz, Carl Lamberson, Elisabeth Lark, Ethan Lasche, Hannah Lawson, Emma Scott Livingston, Tyler Lovelace, Madison Lybrand, Nicholas Margo, Stewart McCall, Carmen McCarter, Gabe McDonald, Nathan McIntosh, Antonio McNeal, Shelby Meeks, Seth Moore, Gillian Moses, Corbin Moss, Dakota Mostellar, Shelli Moua, Adrian Myers, Isaac Parker, De Patton, Sadarius Phillips, Michael Pletniezski, John Lowry Pressly, Nolan Pridgen, Christian Prieto, Christopher Rainey, Bailey Ray, Ben Ray, Jonathan Ray, Carson Readett, Micah Rizzo, Tori Rose, Zac Rose, Nicole Runyan, Luke Russell, Jaxon Sain, Tyler Satterlee, Colby Shepard, Micah Sherwood, Savanah Slater, Samantha Slover, Kara Slusser, Katie Slusser, Sophia Sprouse, Nickolas Stiles, Kendall Stinnett, Wesley Stinnett, Sydnee Taylor, Brooklyn Thomas, Barry Thornburg, Jade Tullo, Andrew Tupper, Alyssa Watkins, Jamiyah White, Nate Williams, Joulon Willis, Yari Wright, Kyle Yearwood, Hollis Young and Zi Lin Zheng.

These students were observed displaying acts of kindness and demonstrating good character traits during November.

Hickory Grove/Sharon

Students of the Week are: Joseph Drury, Landon Slaughter, Natalie Faris, Matthew Medlin, Chase Burns, Brittney Walker, Breonna Moss, Raygan Michaels, Elizabeth Miller, Anna Hutchenson, Carolina Grose, Alex Lewis, Hunter Nivens, Jacob Harris, River Austin, Travis Comer, Deanna Brooks, Breanna Bland, Matthew Patterson, Josh Brandon, Josh Hefner and Paola Rodgriquez.

Jacob Cooper is the school spelling bee winner.

School will be dismissed at 11 a.m. Wednesday for the holidays.

Students in grades 5K through 6 will return to school Jan. 3 after break.

Students in 4K will return Jan. 10.

Hunter Street

Monday is School Spirit Day.

Kayley Lane is the school spelling bee winner. The runner-up is Thomas Soler. Class winners were: Joseph Robinson, Thomas Caldwell, Akeenah Gore and LyKeirra Steele, third grade; Dunia Nunez, Shakania McClurkin and Audrey Garrison, fourth grade; Zoe Pittman, Rachel Petty, Chandler Stain, CJ Loftis, Darnell Cabbagestalk and Katherine Wilkins, fifth grade.

Students will be dismissed for the holidays at 11 a.m. Wednesday and will return Jan. 2.

Independence

Movie Day will be Tuesday. Permission forms are required. No chaperones are needed at this time.

India Hook

India Hook's Christmas program will be at 1:15 p.m. Tuesday. Parents are invited.

Jefferson

The school spelling bee winner is Jasmine McCoy. Class Winners for the Jefferson Spelling Bee were: Shandon Cobb, Jesse Harbert, Cassidy Hershberger, Charday Leonard and Megan Smith, third grade; Cayla Campbell, Taylor Dover, Elizabeth Hammond, Raine Robinson, fourth grade; Daniel Alexander, Kayla Burns, Jasmine McCoy and Zoe Whitaker, fifth grade.

Class holiday parties will be held at 1:45 p.m. Tuesday.

School will be dismissed at 11 a.m. Wednesday.

Northside

December birthdays will be recognized at 1:30 p.m. Monday.

Terrific Kids for December will be recognized at 8:15 a.m. Tuesday.

Second- and fourth-grade students will perform in the holiday program "The North Star" at South Pointe High School at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Richmond Drive

Terrific Kids for December are: Michelle Bayron, Ian Grant, Eric Mitchell and Maddie Smith, kindergarten; Mario Barnes, Payton Brown, Cameron Chavis, Myanna Davis, Katelyn Jackson, Tashay Taylor and Kendarius Walker, first grade; Anthony Boyd, Ingram Dressler, Monik Jiminez, Jaquelline Lopez, Jerrell Mobley and Maddie Taylor, second grade; Paola Guerrero, Annabelle Onessi, Rilke Sanchez and Victor Valdovinos, third grade; Brookes Harrison, Leslie Silva, Trinity Stafford and Blake Williams, fourth grade; Mark Benson, Asia Howard, Michael Kendree, Maria Mata and Mark Pham, fifth grade.

Rosewood

Terrific Kids for November were: Mabree Stack, Lauren Pincus, Dav'yona Steward, Luke Mullinax and Nicole Jock, kindergarten; Sydney Bonaparte, Genecis Melendez, Daquan Thompson, Cameron Robertson and Joshua Arrants, first grade; Ja'Quan Simmons, Jackson Randall, Steven Buchanan, Nicholas Curry and Jackson Shackleford, second grade; Colton Clyburn, Katie Leland, Kendrick Hicks, Elizabeth Molina, Diamond Davis and Christina Vargas, third grade; Morgan Jock, Oscar Rosales-Pre, Jimmy Jester, DeMori Mickens and Elizabeth Conley, fourth grade; Javin Bowman, Amber Smith, Regina Paola Barranco, Justin Elder and Jordan Mabry, fifth grade.

The PTO will sponsor Cozy Up with a Good Book on Wednesday. Students are invited to wear pajamas to school. The PTO will provide hot chocolate to all students, teachers and staff.

Sunset Point

December Terrific Kids are: Ri'Kayla Allen, Grayce Workman, Makayla Williams, Allen Coye, Jalisa McCoy, Sydney Chisholm, Shakiah McCrorey, Nykira Allen, J'Khari Miller, Tahja Carter, Essence Alexander-Crockett, FaJaia Burris, Samuel Campbell, Michael Knox, Jade Eason, Jessica Bacho, Jonathan Lowery, Nicholas Anderson and Elijah White.

Students will return from break Jan. 8.

York Road

Family Night is from 5 to 9 p.m. Tuesday at Taco Bueno off Heckle Boulevard. A portion of receipts will be given back to the school.

MIDDLE

Castle Heights

Students of the week are: Luisa Armenta, Sommer Barber, Heather Sutton, Johana Chancafe and Beth Snipes.

Students who were recently named "All Star Citizens" and were honored at a luncheon sponsored by Sagebrush are: Mason Lane, Michaela Sackett, JaMisha Thompson, Quantay Henson, Keely Dover, Essence Hinson, Brandon Bowers, Taquisha Crosby, Mark Jones and Harley Myers, sixth grade; Danielle Cromwell, Dylan Sexton, Gregory Cunningham, Andy Lavender, Sade Moore, Britney Black, Rosi Cruz, Rajan Patel and Whitley McCrorey, seventh grade; Kristina Gonzales, Kahli Tisdale, Jade Howard, Jasmine Curry, Brymekia Crosby, Kaleb Barfield, Clarissa Zills, Jessica Outlaw, Dennish Parkesh and Parrish Bruce, eighth grade.

The chorus/drama musical will be at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in the school auditorium.

Harold C. Johnson

Good Citizens for November were: Rachel Nance, Qua Sharp, Matthew Spaulding, Nick Thompson, Mai Yang, India Doster, Kevin Kimbrell, Amy Neil, Ryan Putnam, Frederick Smith, Keatra Jamieson, Justin Whitesides, Tyrice Hayes and Stephen Knight, seventh grade; Elijah Cornwell, Harrison Catoe, Tiffany Garvin, Erick Gonzalez, Erika Talley, Jaylah Brice, Kristie Farrella-Bennett, Amanda Ott, Craig Parcell, Jasmine Smith, Lane Smith, Jeremy Falls, Payton Hollis, Kennedy McGovern, Anjel Perez, Jerome Pettiway and Kelsey Shillinglaw, sixth grade.

Rawlinson Road

A picture ID must be presented when picking up students for dismissal from school. Students will be released only to approved people listed in the database. Student information can be updated in the guidance office.

Designs for this year's holiday cards were created by eighth-grade art students Nicole Bronola and Olivia Manley. These cards will be sent to business partners, other schools and friends around the county and state.

Students of the Week are: Alllysa Clinton, Tyler Daniels, Chasity Anderson and Bailey Nicolas.

Students who recently received Raider Referrals are: Katherine Rebholz, Tayor Hooten, Andy Giles, Antonio Johnson, Ryan Allman, Tyra Douglas, Alec Bibby, Denzel Burris and Antoinne Clark. A celebration will be provided for these students at the end of the nine weeks.

There will be a dance concert at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in the auditorium.

RRMS night is Thursday at Jersey Mike's on Cherry Road.

Winter break begins Thursday. Students will return to school Jan. 2.

Saluda Trail

Most recent Star Students are: Josh Adams, Matthew Hartsock, Kanedra Davis, Lane Chamberlain, Nicole Massey, Bailey Parrish, Casey Craig and Shankia Glover, eighth grade; Destinee McManus, seventh grade; Jontavious Massey, Kelcey Howley, Baylee Brown, Unique Pendergrass, Chance Harper, Najae Hemphill and Anthony McCullough, sixth grade.

Sullivan

Students of the week are: Isabella Honig, Katy Glover, Randy Kiser and Danielle Dowling, sixth grade; Caleb Belton, Kendra Harris, Helen Revell and Whitney Dye, seventh grade; Sara Blankenship, Courtney Hughes and Henry Tran, eighth grade.

The band concert is at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Antonio Frazier, Ansel Huckabee and Ronald Balkum correctly answered that Gordon Brown is the current prime minister of Great Britain and won this week's Falcons Know the World.

HIGH

Zachary Beaver, a student at Northwestern High School; Rickey Carver, a student at York Comprehensive High School; Nathan Folks, a student at Indian Land High School and Rebecca Fulmer, a student at South Pointe High School, have been selected as semifinalists in the 20th anniversary class of the Coca-Cola Scholars Program.

They rank with about 2,000 high school seniors nationwide who are in the running for $3 million in college scholarships that the Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation will award in the spring.

The 50 national scholars will receive a $20,000 scholarship award, and 200 regional scholars will receive a $10,000 scholarship award.

PRIVATE

St. Anne

The school spelling bee champion is Drew Kocak. The runner-up is Silas Fitzgerald.

Sunday is School Spirit Sunday at Papa Pino's from noon to 3 p.m. A portion of the day's sales will be given back to the school.

Westminster-Catawba

Students in grades seven through 12 are on exam schedule and should be picked up by 12:30 p.m. this week. Wednesday is a half-day. Students on the Westminster campus will be dismissed at 11:30 a.m., fourth and sixth grades at 11:45 a.m. and seventh through 12th grades at 12:15 p.m.

Orders for WCCS spiritwear will be taken through January.

Student athletes who were recognized at the fall athletic awards ceremony are: Evan Andert, Cameron Adkins, Miller Perrill, Chris Burt, Jason Chevalier and Brodrique Moore, varsity football; Mark Vehaun, John Phillip McFadden, Chandler Smith, Will McCutchen and Jake Wentworth, junior high football; Holly Mosley, Taylor Allen, Kylie Andert and Allie Carter, varsity volleyball; Geni Bunton, Hannah Wyatt, Autumn Norville and Holly Knowles, junior varsity volleyball; Morgan Myers, Sarah Lynn Walker, Janey Bunton and Sarah Grace McKendrick, junior high volleyball; Cameron Kirby, Jenna Walden, Caitlin Selle, Michael Scurlock, Rebecca Horn and Lynsey McDonald, cross country; Amber Day, Laura Marion, Taylor Morgan, varsity fall pep; Courtney Short, Kirby Stegall, Lindsay Weaver, junior fall pep; Michael Twitty, Max Johnson and Johnny McCartney, junior high soccer.

OTHER

[PHOTO]

Four Gold Award recipients were honored by Sharon Girl Scout Troop 1395 in a ceremony last month. Bethany Welborn, daughter of Bobby and Carol Ann Welborn of Hickory Grove; Laura Deas, daughter of David and Janette Deas of York; and Elizabeth Podmore and Katherine Podmore, daughters of Richard and Carol Podmore of York achieved this final step and the highest level in scouting by completing council-approved projects.

  Comments