Education

AROUND THE SCHOOLS

ELEMENTARY

Cotton Belt

Students of the Week for the week of March 3 were: John Simpson, Emily Harris, Magda Mendoza, Oscar Tovar, Shannon Whiteside, Alex Meeks, Madison Mitchell, Sebastian Moore, Allison Ashe, Blake McDaniel, Sophia Sartain, Kalab Strange, Emma Patterson, Yoshavele Perez, Jennifer Lingerfelt, Jessica Heath, Quan Hayes, Je'Kobe Williams, Zachary Murray, Christa Wallace, Cody Helms, Josalynn Tallent, Shane Montgomery, Taylor Roberts, Chayce Blackwell, Ivon Valenciano, Christina Miller, Kristen Blevins, Maddie Colvin, Chaslyne Axley, Lauren Jones, Kaitlyn Felske, Makayla Ruffin and Garrett Dawkins. Students of the Week for the week of March 10 will be printed next week.

Finley Road

SOS, Students Organized for Service, opened a snack shack during recess last week and raised more than $225 to replace the American and South Carolina flags.

Terrific Kids for February were: LaKyia Allbrook, Briana Gravlin, Ashanti Burris, Savannah Gilmore, Chy Pettus, Preston Teal, Carson Guest, Ja'mari Crawford, Taina Lozada, Ben Thomas Potter, Faith Novak, Daniel Novak, Marranda Coronilla, Frankie Green, Jordan Dantzler, Taylor Hall, Julianne League, Alexis Massey, Nadia White, LaKarah Allbrook, TaQuavius Hemphill, Bailey Woolley, Tiffani Strait, Gregory Weaver and Joseph Albanto.

Great Falls

Lydia Mills and LaDerrica Jordan were this year's Read-in Project winners. These students, along with students in the 100 Book Club and ARMY, will attend South Carolina's Read-in 2008 next month.

The newest members of the 100 Book Club are: Anaya Canty, Aubrey Rowles, Breanna Hunter, Dixie Roberts, Dylan Jacobs, Elijah Hendley, Emilee Smarr, Hailey Mosley, Hannah Mitchell, Hayden Cate, Jarrett Hinson, Jonathan Bryan, Katerra Talford, Kennon Woodard, Landon Digh, Lindsey Trent, Mauryn Wright, Michael Howe, Nasya Hayes, Ryan Jones, Tamiya Cloud, Tanadje Price, Tiashionna Dye, Zac Roberts and Zy'Derrick Jordan.

The newest ARMY Members are: Abby Hopper, Pierce Funderburk, Cheyenne Trotter, Sierra Harper, Tatayana Kelly, Joedarrian Jordan, Zykevious McIlwain, Thomas Belk, Emilee Smarr and Hayva Trotter.

Hickory Grove/Sharon

Students of the Week are: Jadyn Ricks, Trey Gainey, Cody Benfield, Madison Alexander, Jacob Rodriguez, Jenny Workman, Caitlynn Ashe, Chloe Christoffer, Savannah Bryant, Sara Blakely, Andrew Barton, Mitchell Pike, Alex Lewis, Jimmy Walker, Anna Comer, Sophia Sise, Ivey McKnight, Deanna Brooks, Breanna Bland, Emily Cook, Jacob Cooper, Mason Musgrave and Emily Segars.

India Hook

Third-graders will swim Monday, Wednesday and Friday.

The Boosterthon Fun Run will be Thursday.

Lesslie

Students who will attend the 2008 S.C. Young Writers' Conference next month are: Roderick Johnson, Dalton McDaniel, Miranda Smillie, Maggie Adkins, John Ross, Reilly Shillinglaw and Bailey Sutton.

Terrific Kids for March are: Nathan Pearce, Rylan Bailey, Travis Conner, Devin Breeden, Brittany Devinney, Tayesha Edwards, Jackson Ford, Eli Markease, Mashuad Sandifer, Emily Gordon, Taylor Hunsucker, Chloe Stajin, Kaleb Rhinehart, Courtney Thorpe, Austin Breeden, Bryan Burt, Bailey Sutton, Noah Janetta, Sheila Vang Marques McCrorey, Ivy Oates, Dalton Mayne, Gena Lucas, Charly Crosby, Brooke Smith, Addison Wilson, Maggie Adkins, Anival Palacious and Dakota Taylor.

The Scholastic Book Fair will be open all week.

Students in second through fifth grades will take MAP tests this week.

The Art Show/Spaghetti Supper and Silent Auction will be Thursday night.

Northside

Third-grade classes will take swimming lessons Monday and Friday.

Box top labels are due Wednesday.

Third and fifth grades will present "101 Dalmatians" at 7 p.m. Thursday in the South Pointe High School Auditorium.

Oakdale

Spring pictures will be taken Monday.

The SPICE Club will meet on Monday to practice for the Come-See-Me performance. The meeting will end at 3:30 p.m. Students should bring song sheets.

Carowinds field trip money for fifth-graders is due Friday.

Old Pointe

You're on Track winners for February were: Joyiah White, Yengkong Xiong, Mathew Deese, Dashawn Davis, Malik Gregory and Keondre' Dunn.

McAlister's Night is Thursday.

Jump Rope for Heart ends Friday.

Rosewood

Terrific PYP Kids Program will be held at 8:30 a.m. Thursday in the cafeteria.

The PTO board will meet at 7 p.m. Thursday in the media center. This meeting is open to all faculty, staff, parents and students at Rosewood.

Spring pictures will be taken at 8:30 a.m. Friday

Fourth-graders will present "Shh! We're Writing the Constitution" at 1:30 p.m. Friday in the cafeteria.

York Road

The Terrific Kid recognition will begin at 9 a.m. Friday in the cafeteria. Parents and family are invited to attend.

The Chick-fil-A Character Star Lunch will be held Friday in the cafeteria.

Members of the 2007-2008 TV Crew for the fourth nine weeks are: Aubreauna Colwell, Ryan Gause, Ebony Leaks, Taylor Phelan, Rebecca Anne Balding, Laurin Sabatini, Malik Hinton, Madison Ayers, Amanda Meyer, Muriel Williams, Adrian Rentz and Sydney Schusterman.

MIDDLE

Castle Heights

Students of the week are: Rasheika McCullough, Nathaniel Brown, Kristen Commons, Aries Wises, Hayle Caraway, Austin McClintok, Jacob Covington, Donterrius Neely, Destinee Crawford, Tyler Funderburk and Madison Jans.

Rebecca Chopko was honored at a reception for the "Teacher's Choice" Youth Art Month Exhibit at the Center for the Arts. The student reception was part of the downtown Rock Hill Gallery Crawl. Rebecca won the drawing category.

Anita Brown represented Castle Heights in the SCBDA All-State Band Clinic at Furman University. Her high performance scores granted her the first chair in the Region Band and seventh alternate for the All-State Band.

Harold C. Johnson

Good Citizens for February were: Shelby Cribb, Brandon Baucom, Precious Gilmore, Coleman Southard, Rainy Greene, Allison Lee, Taylor Cadell, Anna Constance, Ashley Campbell, Chris Ingolia and Olivia Blackmon.

Cool Cougars for the week of March 14 were: Danny Hevelow, Scottie Burns, Brianna Bailey, Karla Sanchez, Lacee Millwood, Anthony White, Cameron Good, Samantha Roush, Rhyheem Rushing, Wyatt Troutman, Caroline Guerry, Cas Johnson, Christian Wells, Alyssa Queen, Gabby Childers and Chase Lindler.

Rawlinson Road

Demi Wooi, an eighth-grade ELA student, is the school winner for the Lieutenant Governor's Expository Writing Program. She also won for her class. More class winners are: Tyler Wooley, Emily Arnson, Ashley Kryger, Ross Keller, Ger Thao, Seleah Bowles, Jonathan Patton, Alex Vezzetti, Krysten Guyton, Marissa Ingersoll, Kotone Deguchi, Courtney Wells and Bridgett Falls.

Students who recently qualified to move on to state-level competition during the regional National History Day competition held at Winthrop University are: Kayla Phelan, Zach Morrison, Carly Fields, Ashely Heise, Courtney Nelson, Lauren Watts, Margaret Wilkerson, Bridget Baker, Kathryn Hemphill, Katelyn Hogan and Calli Hudgins, group performance; Kimmie Crandall, historical paper; McKayla Garnett and Cara Pennington, group exhibit; Leigh Sabisch, individual Web site; and Austin Garder, Cody Rebh, Jake Rentz, Candace Fetuao, Taylor Lloyd, Mary Hannah Neil and Rudi Raley, group Web site.

Students of the week are: Chelsea Massow, Blake Oliver, Ashley Van Boven, Chelsea Massow and Blake Oliver.

Students who recently received a Raider Referral are Allison Hurayt, Rebekah Daniel and La'Brandon Simpson.

The PTO will meet at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday in the Media Center.

The seventh-grade Outer Banks trip begins Tuesday night. Students should arrive at the school at their designated times, based on last names. They will return Friday night and should be picked up in the front of the school.

Saluda Trail

Star Students are: Shay Wherry, Morgan Dresner, Kenan Walsh, Cody Parrish, Alexis Turrill, Chey Davis, Cody Smith, Macee Coursee, Matthew Bennett and Alycia Trinkle.

Students who recently participated in National History Day and are state qualifiers are: Morgan Dresner, Alexis Turrill, Ryan Shaw, Caitlin Marshall, Taylor Snyder, Julie Harbin, Keasha Currence, Augusta Couch, Hollis Kimbrell, Liana Ramirez, Austin Abel, Marissa Grant, Abbie Whitesell, Morgan McCoy and Jasmine Robertson. The State Alternates are Arielle Black, Payton Ordway, Alycia Trinkle and Charlessa Holley.

Saundra Booker, Tracy Wiles and the Mayberry Crooners will present "How Could We Let You Get Away" Thursday. The show is dedicated to Eric Robinson, Saluda Trail's industrial technology teacher who recently passed away. Show times are at 9:30 and 11:30 a.m., 1:40 and 2:30 p.m. Staff, parents, guests and all honorary members of the Walnut Club are invited to attend.

Sullivan

Students of the Week are: Cody Burgess, Kameron Tuten, Robert Herring, Brittany Brown, Austin Lee and Hillary Chapman.

Mrs. Hammond's seventh-grade Falcon Time is the winner of the Pennies for Patients pasta lunch from Olive Garden, collecting more than $400 for the South Carolina Leukemia and Lymphoma Society.

Seventh-grade students who recently qualified for the National History Day state competition in Columbia are: Sarah Hicklin and Christian Ruppe, junior individual documentary; Ginny Horne and Rebecca McGregor, junior individual performance; Itane Coleman and Genelle Bacote, junior historical paper; Elli Barnette, Barron Hicklin, Josh Payne, Mary Campbell Kellett, Fallyn Wright and Brooke Brabham, junior individual display; and special mentions Genelle Bacote for South Carolina history, Barron Hicklin for women's history, Sarah Hicklin for local history and Christian Ruppe for African-American history.

HIGH

Rock Hill

The Band of Distinction will have its pre-festival concert at 7 p.m. Thursday in the auditorium.

FCA will meet at 7:44 a.m. Friday in the auxiliary gym.

Bearcat Idol will be held at 7:30 p.m. Friday in the auditorium.

Goody's Family Clothing in Rock Hill recently recognized Rock Hill High School as a finalist in its inaugural Good Deeds for Schools grant program, which will help the school enhance its library and promote literacy. The school's proposal is now in the final round of judging, eligible for one of 50 $10,000 grants the company will award in April.

PRIVATE

St. Anne

Seventh-grader Griffin Rodrigue was recently named a South Carolina Geographic Bee semifinalist. He is one of 100 students traveling to the South Carolina State Museum to compete for the state title on April 4. The state winner will go on to the National Geographic Society headquarters in Washington, D.C., to compete for the national title in May.

Trinity

Fine arts programs that were recently ranked in the South Carolina Accredited Christian School elementary fine arts competition are: Boys String Ensemble, Girls String Ensemble, Vocal Soloists Danielle Dease and Kristen Rodefer, Boys Vocal Duet, Trinity Choir, Monochromatic Drawing by Sarah Sheffield and Polychromatic Drawing by Nicole Johnson, all rated excellent; Trinity Strings and Piano Soloist Gillian Moore, both rated superior.

Bob Evans Family Night will last from 4 to 9 p.m. Thursday. Proceeds from Trinity customers will go back to the school, and Trinity customers will receive coupons for a free kids meal on the next visit.

The Beta Club attended the annual Honors Day at USC-Lancaster last month, where students from 15 area schools competed for scholarship money from the university. Hillary Waldroop won scholarship money for her first-place positions in French, geography and Western civilization, more scholarships than any other student who competed this year. Danielle Matthews placed second in accounting, Alysa Smith placed third in French, and Christian Zajace placed third in "Dumb Tricks."

Westminster-Catawba

Sixth-grader Mason Rudolph is a semifinalist in this year's South Carolina Geographic Bee, to be held April 4 at the South Carolina State Museum in Columbia. Rudolph was the schoolwide winner this year and scored among the top 100 South Carolina students in a qualifying test submitted to the National Geographic Society. The state winner will receive $100, a globe and a trip to Washington, D.C., to represent South Carolina at the national finals in May.

The honors assembly for grades four through six will begin at 8:05 a.m. April 1 in the Catawba Campus Gym.

Terrific Kids for March are: Sydney Shepherd, Haven Erb, Grayson Smith and Ethan Hose, first grade; Curttis Mettker, Andrew LeForce and Justice Cope, second grade; Taylor Heirigs; Samantha Kimbrell, Nick Kendrick and Abbie LeForce, third grade.

Grandparents Day for first through third grades will be held from 8:30 to 11 a.m. Tuesday.

  Comments