Education

AROUND THE SCHOOLS

ELEMENTARY

Ebenezer Avenue

Safety patrol members for 2008-2009 will be: Erik Cronell, Ryan Easley, Cole Price, Lacey Deason, Keely McRae and Chris Chamberlin, morning shift; Keenan Harris, Ashley Sanchez, Jack Collins, Cathy Chamberlin, Whitney Maness and Anthony Cherry, afternoon shift.

Students who went on a trip to Ray's Splash Planet for their Accelerated Reader points are: Brooke Rockholt, Darius Cherry, William Lewis, Isiah Hutchison, Sumaya Minton, Uriah Morrison, Tyler Boyd, Sam Cecil, Austin Parker, Patrick Stevens, Jaliah Oliver, Cameron Tuck, Lauren Forrest, Aytisia Hairston, Rebekah Gastellum, ChaQuavis Hopkins, Alex Barnes, Skye Wright, Lanie Jo Knight, Juliet Leach, Hart Dill, Joshua Staple, Sydney Johnson, Anthony Cherry, Ryan Easley, Christopher Chamberlin, Cailey Rockholt, Jared Coccia, Cole Price, Jack Collins, Whitney Maness, Peter Gaither, Jordan McCraw, Kaylan Massey and Christian Couch.

Ebinport

Students who have been chosen for the 2008-2009 TV crew are: Camy Howell, Summer Huechter, Cole Dickerson, Mariana Obando, Trenisha Whitside, Genna Contino, Shelby Putnam, Morgan Bradley, Adele Robinson, Lara Breitkreutz, Adam Hawthorne, Emily Russell, Noah Baker, Ar'Tonius Cherry, Olivia Smalls and Avery Conrad.

Students who met their Accelerated Reader goals this year are: Anna Ashely, Aziya Cureton, Joe Goldstein, Shavion Hopper, Walton Jolly, Zane Leary, Zachary Pirone, Ethan Shaw, Jordan Thurmond, Lydia Beard, Preston Burnette, Madison Doster, Jacob Doyle, Amanda Gibbons, Corey Johnson, Madison Wright, Haley Bishop, Stewart Bradley, Rachel Brown, Joanna Punay, Taylor Aldridge, CJ Bradley, Jeremiah Butts, Skyler Clark, Nicholas Cloud, Jamarcus Darby, Clayton Hardin, Kevin Holian, Caleb Housley, Walker Kirkpatrick, Dylan Kiser, Christina McCarthy, Sally McGuirt, Kanari Mobley, Anna Rupert, Kaytlin Shaver, Tyreese Steele, JaWan Strong, Landon Wightman, Brandon Noto, Brianna Haverlock, Kaleigh Hinson, Will Joyner, Kiavonni Lyons, Kristen McConnell, Daniel Melo, Trinity Nelson, Austin Wilson, Kevin Wright, Grant Blasingame, Taylor Crisp, Ella Currence, JoJo Dodson, Emily Dunphy, Christian Ellis, Sydney Hatzog, Jonathan Hear, Darrell Jones, Hayden Joyner, Alex Kirk, David Lovette, Andrew Lyons, Heather Taylor, Reagan Thomas, Charlie Walker, Greg Frazier, Rebecca Gibbons, Hayley McConnell, Charlettie Mobley, Savanna Vastag, Julia Breitkreutz, Wells Bruce, Hallie Conrad, Benjamin Judd, Ellen Kettlewell, Kendric Agdaca, Kaitlyn Blackburn, Daniel Brabham, Hannah Parker, Gabie Sears, Dawondrick Crockett, Jara Dogan, Emory Hale, Kaitlyn Hear, Cade Howell, Angel Kirk, Luke Nichols, Hannah Robinson, Rachel Rupert, Madison Sinclair, Taylor Anderson, Lexi Bradley, Graham DiDomenico, Suzanne Fitzgerald, Zachary Jones, Z'Kevious Massey, Maya McKee, Shelby McMehan, Rogelio Mendez, Jonathan Muhammed, Johnny Punay, Mallory Smith, Shania Stevenson, Kenny Agurs, Will Aslhey, Kyleigh Bennett, Aisha Brown, Makayla Burris, Mekayla Caskey, Dion'ta Crosby, Melissa Gibbons, Anna Goldstein, Tashaunna Gordon, Erica Hall, Antoniya Hood, Alex Jones, Zachary Jordan, Kayla Kimble, Callie Lawrence, Trenyatta Massey, Allison Mayer, Brayson Patterson, Anthony Pressley, Faith Rabon, Dayne Tanis, Alyssa Wylie, Michael Bailey, Spencer Bala, Brittany Crisp, Myliek Durham, Sara Grace Garner, Chelsea Haverlock, Lucy Kirkpatrick, Makenna Kull, Ah'lasha Locke, Brianna Lovette, Brock Manley, Brysyn Moore, Christian Schultheiss, Chapin Silva, Benjamin Vastag, Savannah Wright, Quinest Bishop, Faith Blasingame, Katie Crockford, Benjamin Doyle, Austin Gordon, Erin Brynn Malone, Hannah McKinney, Ny'Asia McMillan, Paige McMillin-Goodwin, Allison Rutledge, Nate Urrestta, Kaitlynn Bradley, Lilly Hear, Adele Robinson, Lara Breitkreutz, Genna Contino, Madeline Nichols, Morgan Bradley, Avery Conrad, Helen Nguyen, Deveontae Stradford, Alfredo Cirilo, DaQuentin Edwards, LaDarius Williams, Addie Jensen, Robert Scharf, Shamia Vanderpool, Madison Wightman, Kallista Beeson, Daisha Blake, Kayla Dennis, Alexis McCoy, Cheryl O'Connor, Netanya Richards, Noah Smith, Colte Templeton, Ivy Walker, Chris Bailey, Hayley Doyle, Emma Rutledge, Lucky Brabham, Jonathan Fitzgerald, Khalia Frazier, Kayla Haverlock, Asha Holland, Sam Hunsucker, Kelly Le, Aubree Manley and Coble Panetti.

Griggs Road

Students who had perfect attendance all year are: Angelica Castro, Carl Lamberson, Nathan Williams and Sydney Taylor, kindergarten; Estefani Alpizar Lara, Jadyn Dunlap, Rhiannon Falls, Cesar Garcia-Alpizar, Chastin Hawkins, Bre'Asia Mitchem, Sadarius Phillips and Sophia Sprouse, first grade; Melisa Alpizar, Dakota Bolin, Hannah Burton, James Harkins, Tyler Killian, Amber Lipscomb, Sydney Lloyd, Caleb McFalls, Riley Moss, Kelsey Nichols, Kiran Patel and Anna Rhyne, second grade; Sarah Biggers, Cullen Clatterbuck, Chase Curtis, La'Darrieus Dunlap, Sommer El-Khatib, Selvin Lendos and Tae'Kis Phillips, third grade; Tripp Bolin, Code Chambers, Eli Eason, Justin Grigg, Kendall Harrington, Victoria Kang, Devin Pierzinski, Luke Russell, Bonnie Wyatt and Hollis Yarborough, fourth grade.

Hickory Grove-Sharon

Students of the Week are: Jessica Jenerette, Blakelee Wisher, Aaliyah Hunter, MJ Comer, Seth Wallace, Chloe Christoffer, Lauren Cunupp, Stevon Good, Noah Ramsey, Samantha Feemster, Brett Blackwood, Jay'da Good, Kamian McClain, Thomas Proctor, Will Dover, Dale Brock, Michael Faulkner, Talisa Smith, Brooke Andrews, Mason Musgrave and Fernando Melendez.

Independence

Students who received the exemplary behavior award for the fourth nine weeks are: Danielle Ballard, kindergarten; Brooke Behring, first grade; Megan Mathis, second grade; Bradley Rivera, third grade; Erin Hottle, fourth grade, and Amron Craig, fifth grade.

Students who had perfect attendance for the entire year are: Danielle Ballard, Chandler Ramsey, Ethan Williams, Tonie Bogan, Abigail Brasington, Eliza Dinh, Caleb Brown, Paiton Funderburk, Savion Mobley, Jazlyn Parker, Rana Robinson, Joslyn Stradford, Cameron Barnes, Trey Mundy, Ally Ansell, Taylor Ramsey, Deandre Cherry, Kera Dismuke, Jalen Colvin, Dakota Diaz, Makhala Lindsay, Lauren Patton, Abigail Stringer, Danyl Wurdemann, Haley Code, Shinarhea Davis, Kelsey Barnes, Alice Strickland, Alexandria Jones, DeAndrea McMullen, Amron Craig, Brittani Nelson and Morgan Anstey.

Northside

Fifth-grader Brooklyn Mullinax received the South Carolina Governor's Citizenship Award in April.

Old Pointe

You're on Track winners for the month of May were: Christian Shytle, Alex Gadsden, Antonio Mann, Olivia Ondus, Lauren Moll, Dontel Moore, Kedaysha Stewart, D'Arthur Butchford, Lyndie Robinson, Tyler Stewart, Taylor Jackson, Benjamin Allmon, Abigail Grant and La'Ryn Bacote.

Sunset Park

Kindergarten graduation is 9 a.m. Monday in the cafeteria.

Fifth-grade graduation is 9 a.m. Tuesday in the cafeteria.

Terrific Kids for May are: La'Quyan Rambert, Ashun't Mungo, Keziah Wilson, Choncey Massey, Jalen Pickett-Hicks, Maggie Hays, Grace Cooper, Jordan Pate, Tyese Watson, Brittany Tritt, Rachael Brechbiel, Caitlyn Hill, Brandon Massey, Bria McCullough, Matthew Hale, Abreyel Adams, Justin McAteer, Jonari Ward and KaNiya Moorer.

MIDDLE

Castle Heights

Students earned the following awards this year: Keri Foss, highest average in English I, algebra I, advanced social studies and advanced science, as well as the Lieutenant Governor's Award; Clarissa Zills, highest average in language arts, pre-algebra and social studies; Carlos Fuentes, highest average in science; Chris Elkins, most improved in English I; TJ Haring, most improved in language arts; Emily Gray, most improved in algebra I; Amber Talley, most improved in pre-algebra; Teresa Tucker, most improved in advanced social studies; Mark Dutcher, most improved in social studies; Diana Guzman, most improved in advanced science; Billy Hopkins, most improved in science, all for Team 8-1; Allison Blackwelder, highest average in English I and geometry; Anita Brown, highest average in advanced science and advanced social studies; Lakeisha Dixon, highest average in pre-algebra; Shelby Eller, highest average in science; DJ Hemphill, highest average in language arts; Madison Hoffman, highest average in advanced social studies; Kevin Linares, highest average in social studies; Austin McClintock, most improved in social studies; Gage Miller, most improved in science; Trey Murdock, most improved in pre-algebra; Kayla Vroman, most improved in English I; Harlee Gorgas, most improved in advanced science; Kaylen Fickes, most improved in geometry; Justin Dunifer, most improved in language arts; Tucker Adkins, the Michael Houk Award; Jasmine Curry and Ka'Ron Robinson, the citizenship award, all for Team 8-2; Whitney Morris, highest average in pre-algebra; Krystina Talbert, highest average in advanced social studies; Matt Hinson, highest average in grade-level social studies; Marques Fregozo, highest average in advanced science; Shadisa Simpson, highest average in grade-level science; Brandon McFerren, most improved in algebra I; Seth Swoope, most improved in pre-algebra; Jordan Addison, most improved in advanced social studies; Gameek Richards, most improved in grade-level social studies; Rebecca Chopko, most improved in advanced science; Alyssa Underwood, most improved in grade-level science, all for Team 8-3.

Sullivan

Students of the week are Cara Pundt, Rebecca Simpson and Jackson Charles, Kally Williams and Ingrid Bonilla.

Eighth-grade Sullivan students who recently were promoted to the Crossroad program at the Phoenix Academy are: Taylor Adams, Tyler Adkins, Brittany Brown, Tyrone Brown, Scott Carlisle, Asha McCoy, Tommesha McGraw, Malika Martin and Jessica Rosenborough.

HIGH

The National Society of Daughters of the American Revolution, Kings Mountain Chapter, recognized the following students with awards: Kayla Graham for NJROTC, Audrey Grace Reed for Good Citizenship and Robert Mason Blair for history, all students at York Comprehensive High; and Matthew Garvin for AFJROTC and Kristen Janelle Kepple for Good Citizenship, both students at Clover High.

Clover

York Electric Cooperative awarded Rachel Lee, daughter of Lisa and David Lee, with this year's $1,000 Touchtone Energy Senior Scholarship. She plans to attend College of Charleston this fall, studying English, Spanish and education, and has aspirations to teach abroad.

HOME SCHOOL

Stephanie Conrad of Rock Hill was one of seven students in South Carolina to receive this year's Young Entrepreneur Award, given by the National Federation of Independent Business this month. The scholarship encourages students to consider a career in small business and gives $1,000 to $10,000 of tuition assistance to the college or university of their choice.

PRIVATE

St. Anne

Students collected more than $1,000 last month to support the survival efforts in China and Burma by participating in No Uniform to School (NUTS) Day.

St. Anne's Outstanding Reader for 2008 is CiCi Bronson.

Senior Michael Quaiel received this year's Hazel Joiner Award for scholastic achievement, character and citizenship.

The South Carolina Independent School Association recoginzed Drew Kocak, Scott Sullivan and Andrew Yost with the George Grice 8th Grade Scholar Award for outstanding scholastic achievement.

COLLEGE

Berry College

Heather Bucsh of Rock Hill received a bachelor's degree in theatre at May's commencement. She is the daughter of Neil and Pamela Bucsh.

Charleston Southern

Heather Koziel and Aimee Schultz, both of Rock Hill, and La Quisha Chisholm of York received bachelor's degrees at this spring's commencement.

Winthrop

Katie Mullinix and Matthew Diegel were awarded $500 scholarships from the York County Chapter Society of Human Resource Management for community service and grade point averages. SHRM is the world's largest professional association devoted to human resource management.

University of South Carolina

Steven Joseph Bailey, son of Mr. and Mrs. Randy Bailey of Rock Hill, graduated from the Moore School of Business with a master's degree in business management and human resource. He is a 2004 graduate of Northwestern High.

For more education news, including area school honor rolls, visit heraldonline.com/education.

ON THE WEB

  Comments