High School Sports

Area teams advance to state meet

The top seven teams in each race advanced to next Saturday's state meet at the Sandhills Research Center in Columbia.

Fort Mill was third with 72 points, Nation Ford fifth with 140 and Northwestern seventh with 178 in the girls race.

Fort Mill was second in the boys race with 116 points. Northwestern was third with 118 and Nation Ford sixth with 145.

Clover was 14th and didn't qualify as a team, but Nick Francis was 9th in the individual race and earned a spot at the state meet.

At the Middle Class AAAA qualifier at Sandhills, Rock Hill's boys finished third and were the only area team to advance.

Rock Hill's Hannah Robinson won the girls race with a time of 18:44. Robinson qualified as an individual along with Nation Ford's Kirby Cranford, who was 12th.

Three area boys qualified as individuals: Lancaster's Wylie Penagar (fifth) and Nation Ford's Bryan Clark (10th) and Kyle Benson (13th).

Top 10 girls

1. Evie Tate, Spartanburg, 19:03; 2. Alexa Neiling, Mauldin, 19:17; 3. Quanika Blackmon, Fort Mill, 19:23; 4. Katie Inclan, Dorman, 19:30; 5. Anna Todd, Spartanburg, 19:47; 6. Ana Kolesnitchenko, Boiling Springs, 19:50; 7. Taylor Knight, Spartanburg, 19:51; 8. Meredith Kilburn, Nation Ford, 19:52; 9. Ashley Hrubala, Dorman, 19:52; 10. Caroline McDonough, Mauldin, 19:54;

OTHER LOCAL FINISHERS

12. Rachael Summers, Northwestern, 20:00; 13. Taylor Miller, Fort Mill, 20:04; 14. Abby Lewis, Fort Mill, 20:06; 17. Adrienne Cuff, Fort Mill, 20:20; 21. Aubrey Gunnels, Nation Ford, 20:32; 22. Imani Smith, Nation Ford, 20:33; 25. Julia Van Buskirk, Fort Mill, 20:43; 27. Lisa Nichols, Fort Mill, 20:56; 28. Grace Thompson, Clover, 20:58; 29. Ericka Friddle, Fort Mill, 21:01; 30. Abby Burnette, Northwestern, 21:02; 32. Mariah Emenhiser, Nation Ford, 21:11; 33. Sarah Baker, Northwestern, 21:14; 48. Kotone Deguchi, Northwestern, 21:58; 55. Juliana Hearn, Northwestern, 22:20; 57. Polly Goss, Nation Ford, 22:25; 60. Britt Parnell, Nation Ford, 22:40; 61. Jana Walker, Nation Ford, 22:40; 66. Meagan Bates, Northwestern, 22:56; 77. Carley An Schaefer, Clover, 24:04; 86. Karen Schmit, Clover; 24:45; 88. Brittany Traw, Clover, 24:57; 90. Jenny Schroen, Clover, 25:09; 91. Catherine Sampson, Clover, 25:09; 96. Kaitlin Pubentz, Clover, 26:29.

Top 10 boys

1. Mark Blackmon, Fort Mill, 16:06; 2. Brandon Easler, Dorman, 16:18; 3. Ted Nisbett, Boiling Springs, 16:21; 4. Kevin Coleman, Nation Ford, 16:23; 5. Tip Reburn, Northwestern, 16:31; 6. Caleb Robinson, Dorman, 16:38; 7. Max Wellborn, Northwestern, 16:39; 8. Matthew MacPhail, Spartanburg, 16:43; 9. Mick Francis, Clover, 16:49; 10. Ty Henderson, Byrnes, 16:51;

OTHER LOCAL FINISHERS

21. Jonathan Kalshoven, Fort Mill, 17:12; 22. Ian Wallace, Nation Ford, 17:13; 23. Jensen Mikels, Northwestern, 17:19; 27. Drew Marshall, Fort Mill, 17:22; 28. Dennis Randar, Nation Ford, 17:24; 32. Seth Warner, Fort Mill, 17:34; 36. Brit Tomlinson, Northwestern, 17:36; 38. Kevin Ketner, Nation Ford, 17:37; 39. Jon Tennis, Fort Mill, 17:38; 45. Nick Eberhardt, Fort Mill, 17:43; 50. Sean Doherty, Northwestern, 17:55; 52. Michael Strenk, Fort Mill, 17:58; 53. Ryan Stacey, Northwestern, 17:58; 57. Josh Owens, Nation Ford, 18:01; 58. Thomas Honeyman, Clover, 18:02; 63. Kent Bonebrake, Nation Ford, 18:10; 74. Forrest Stutts, Northwestern, 18:23; 75. Judson Abraham, Nation Ford, 18:23; 77. Luke Elston, Clover 18:28; 83. Carl Schaefer, Clover, 18:47; 90. James Thompson, Clover, 19:09; 94. Zane Milbradt, Clover, 19:14; 101. Dylan Blankenship, Clover, 19:36.

  Comments