High School Sports

High school roundup: Fort Mill boys basketball crack state rankings

Fort Mill slid into the 4A boys’ basketball top-10 poll released Tuesday by the South Carolina Basketball Coaches Association.

Dwayne Hartsoe’s team entered Tuesday night’s game against Northwestern with a 12-3 record, and six wins in a row. That helped the Yellow Jackets enter the rankings at No. 10.

South Pointe’s boys and girls both remain highly ranked. Melvin Watson’s boys remain No. 2 in the state in 3A, with the voters dismissing the Stallions’ forfeited wins from last week’s ineligible player news.

And Stephanie Butler’s girls continue to buzz-saw through Region 3-3A. They’re ranked No. 4 in the state in 3A ahead of a high profile meeting Friday with Lancaster, which remained No. 1 in the state for the second week running.

Indian Land’s girls also made their first appearance of the season in state rankings, showing up at No. 10 in 2A. Natasha Rogers’ team has won five straight games in Region 4-2A play.

Great Falls’ boys are the other ranked team from the area. John Smith’s team is up to No. 5 in 1A. On Friday the Red Devils face rival Lewisville, which fell out of the top-10 after a 57-49 loss to C.A. Johnson.

Girls

4A: 1. West Florence; 2. Greenwood; 3. Sumter; 4. Irmo; 5. Spartanburg; 6. Dorman; 7. Spring Valley; 8. Wando; 9. Westside; 10. Ridge View.

3A: 1. Lancaster; 2. Orangeburg-Wilkinson; 3. Eastside; 4. South Pointe; 5. Southside; 6. Lakewood; 7. Myrtle Beach; 8. Dreher; 9. Crestwood; 10. Lower Richland.

2A: 1. Dillon; 2. Mullins; 3. Bishop England; 4. Newberry; 5. Pendleton; 6. Edisto; 7. Andrew Jackson; 8. Abbeville; 9. Columbia; 10. Indian Land.

1A: 1. Christ Church; 2. Carvers Bay; 3. Latta; 4. St. Joseph’s; 5. Hemingway; 6. Ridge Spring-Monetta; 7. Allendale-Fairfax; 8. Timmonsville; 9. Green Sea-Floyds; 10. Southside Christian.

Boys

4A: 1. Hillcrest; 2. Wade Hampton; 3. Wando; 4. Byrnes; 5. Irmo; 6. Dorman; 7. Spring Valley; 8. Conway; 9. James Island; 10. Fort Mill.

3A; 1. A.C. Flora; 2. South Pointe; 3. Dreher; 4. Midland Valley; 5. Darlington; 6. Travelers Rest; 7. Orangeburg-Wilkinson; 8. Wilson; 9. Southside; 10. Airport.

2A: 1. Ridgeland-Hardeeville; 2. Battery Creek; 3. Cheraw; 4. Keenan; 5. Chesnee; 6. Timberland; 7. Edisto; 8. Strom Thurmond; 9. Lake Marion; 10. Garrett Tech.

1A: 1. Burke; 2. Calhoun County; 3. Christ Church; 4. Fox Creek; 5. Great Falls; 6. Southside Christian; 7. Latta; 8. Hannah Pamplico; 9. Branchville; 10. St. Joseph’s.

Boys’ Basketball

Great Falls 44, McBee 41 (OT): The Red Devils got 20 points from Nigel Simpson and edged the Panthers in a Region 3-A contest at Great Falls.

McBee 9 16 2 9 5 - 41
Great Falls 9 14 5 8 8 - 44

McBee - Black 3, Wright 8, Moore 8, Black 6, Hammonds 3, Miller 4, Winton 7, DeJesus 2.

Great Falls - Nigel Simpson 20, Culp 1, Sanders 7, Kelly 6, McCrory 8, Craine 2.

3-point goals: McBee 2 (Wright 1, Winton 1). Great Falls 3 (Sanders 1, McCrory 2).

Team Fouls: McBee 13, Great Falls 11.

Records: Great Falls 11-5, 4-0 in Region 3-A

Chester 65, Broome 48: Tommy Sanders scored 25 points and led the Cyclones past the Centurions in a Region 3-3A matchup at Chester.

Broome 15 13 13 7 - 48
Chester 9 16 24 16 - 65

Broome - Christian Thomas 23, Collins 2, Henderson 6, Jackson 4, Byrd 2, Alexander 4, Screener 7.

Chester - Tommy Sanders 25, Malik Williams 17, Laney 7, Hardin 7, Jackson 7, Gregory 2.

3-point goals: Broome 2 (Thomas 2), Chester 3 (Williams 3).

Team fouls - Broom 13, Chester 12. Fouled out - Hardin (C).

Records: Chester 4-6 , 1-2 in Region 3-3A

Kennedy Charter 68, York Prep 55: Kennedy Charter jumped out to a 20-11 lead after one quarter and defeated the Patriots in a non-region game at York Prep.

D. J. Burns led York Prep with 14 points and 10 rebounds.

Kennedy Charter 20 12 19 17 - 68
York Prep 11 14 10 20 - 55

Kennedy Charter - Robinson 15, Alex 11, Miller 10, Ray 9, Phifer 8, Jones 7, Lowe 6, Graham 2.

York Prep - Burns 14, Nork 10, White 10, Houston 9, Chisholm 8, Counterman 4.

3-point goals: Kennedy Charter 3 (Robinson 2, Phifer 1), York Prep 2 (Nork 2).

Team Fouls - Kennedy Charter 15, York Prep 18.

Clover 56, Rock Hill 46: The Blue Eagles took the lead in the second quarter and went on to a victory over the Bearcats in a Region 3-4A contest at Rock Hill.

Clover 12 13 16 15 - 56
Rock Hill 14 5 13 14 - 46

Girls’ Basketball

Rock Hill 46, Clover 45: The Rock Hill Bearcats broke open the game in the second half and toppled the Blue Eagles in a Region 3-4A contest at Rock Hill.

The Bearcats led by one point at halftime, but outscored the Blue Eagles 29-19 in the second half to pick up the win. Rock Hill is perfect at 6-0 in the region.

Clover 5 11 6 13 - 35
Rock Hill 12 5 14 15 - 46

Great Falls 47, McBee 21

McBee 6 0 7 8 - 21
Great Falls 7 7 14 19 - 47

McBee - Wright 8, S. Holloman 12, Lightly 1.

Great Falls - Edwards 6, Emerson 4, Dazina Patrick 21, Lubojacky 9, Trotter 7.

3-point goals: McBee 2 (Wright 2), Great Falls 1 (Trotter 1).

Team fouls - McBee 15, Great Falls 8. Fouled out - D. Harmon (M)

Records: Great Falls 4-10, 2-2 in Region 3-A

Chester 51, Broome 38

High school wrestling

Fort Mill 51, Northwestern 21

Rock Hill 51, Nation Ford 16

Rock Hill 61, Clover 18

Nation Ford 45, Clover 31

  Comments