High School Sports

South Pointe boys drop in latest state rankings despite blowout wins

South Pointe’s boys basketball team won two games by an average of 29.5 points last week, and yet the Stallions dropped from No. 2 to No. 8 in the 3A state rankings.

The South Carolina Basketball Coaches Association released their new polls Monday afternoon and the Stallion boys were the big movers, though not in the desired direction. Melvin Watson’s team did have to move three games into the loss column after discovering and self-reporting an academically ineligible player, but even after that news broke the Stallions were still ranked No. 2 last week.

Lewisville’s boys re-entered the 1A poll after dropping out the week prior; the Lions lost to rival Great Falls Friday night but are back in the rankings at No. 9. Great Falls remained at No. 5.

Three girls teams had been locally ranked, but only two are this week. Indian Land dropped out of the 2A poll, but Lancaster, still undefeated after beating South Pointe last Friday, remains No. 1 in the state in 3A. South Pointe’s loss to the Bruins did not hurt Stephanie Butler’s team in the eyes of the voting coaches; the Stallions remain No. 4 in 3A.

Girls

4A: 1. West Florence; 2. Sumter; 3. Irmo; 4. Spartanburg; 5. Dorman; 6. Spring Valley; 7. Westside; 8. Wando; 9. Ridge View; 10. Greenwood.

3A: 1. Lancaster; 2. Orangeburg-Wilkinson; 3. Eastside; 4. South Pointe; 5. Southside; 6. Lakewood; 7. Myrtle Beach; 8. Dreher; 9. Crestwood; 10. Lower Richland.

2A: 1. Dillon; 2. Mullins; 3. Bishop England; 4. Newberry; 5. Pendleton; 6. Andrew Jackson; 7. Abbeville; 8. Ridgeland-Hardeeville; 9. Edisto; 10. Columbia.

1A: 1. Christ Church; 2. Carvers Bay; 3. Latta; 4. St. Joseph’s; 5. Ridge Spring-Monetta; 6. Timmonsville; 7. Southside Christian; 8. Hemingway; 9. North; 10. Calhoun Falls.

Boys

4A: 1. Hillcrest; 2. Wade Hampton; 3. Wando; 4. Irmo; 5. Spring Valley; 6. James Island; 7. Byrnes; 8. Dorman; 9. Woodmont; 10. North Augusta.

3A: 1. A.C. Flora; 2. Midland Valley; 3. Travelers Rest; 4. Wilson; 5. Southside; 6. Berkeley; 7. Seneca; 8. South Pointe; 9. Dreher; 10. Darlington.

2A: 1. Ridgeland-Hardeeville; 2. Cheraw; 3. Keenan; 4. Timberland; 5. Battery Creek; 6. Strom Thurmond; 7. Blacksburg; 8. Edisto; 9. Mullins; 10. Chesnee.

1A: 1. Burke; 2. Calhoun County; 3. Christ Church; 4. Latta; 5. Great Falls; 6. Hannah-Pamplico; 7. Southside Christian; 8. Fox Creek; 9. Lewisville; 10. Williston-Elko.

  Comments