High School Sports

Where are local teams headed in the first round of the 2018 SCHSL basketball state playoffs?

Nation Ford lost in the first round of the 5A boys’ basketball state playoffs last season but has higher hopes to make a run in 2018.
Nation Ford lost in the first round of the 5A boys’ basketball state playoffs last season but has higher hopes to make a run in 2018. Special to the Fort Mill Times

The 2018 high school basketball season has reached crunch time with the postseason beginning this week.

Rock Hill’s girls and Nation Ford and Great Falls’ boys’ teams landed No. 1 seeds and home games through at least the first two rounds. In Great Falls’ case, their No. 1 seed warranted a first round bye.

The Nation Ford girls and Fort Mill boys also open the playoffs at home, but every other team is hitting the road early this week. Here are first and second round pairings, as well as full brackets:

Girls (all games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

5A - first round Feb. 13, second round Feb. 16.

No. 3 Clover at No. 2 Hillcrest - winner plays winner of No. 1 Woodmont - No. 4 Spartanburg on Friday.

No. 3 Greenwood at No. 2 Nation Ford - winner plays winner of No. 4 J.L. Mann - No. 1 Gaffney on Friday.

No. 4 Mauldin at No. 1 Rock Hill - winner plays winner of No. 3 Westside - No. 2 Dorman on Friday.

No. 4 Fort Mill at No. 1 Hampton - winner plays winner of No. 3 Boiling Springs - No. 2 T.L. Hanna on Friday.

Full 5A girls bracket

4A - first round Feb. 13, second round Feb. 16.

No. 3 South Pointe at No. 2 Midland Valley - winner plays winner of No. 1 Greer - No. 4 Belton-Honea Path on Friday.

Full 4A girls bracket

3A - first round Feb. 12, second round Feb. 15.

No. 4 Chester at No. 1 Berea - winner plays winner of No. 2 Seneca - No. 3 Chapman in second round.

Full 3A girls bracket

Boys (all games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

5A - first round Feb. 14, second round Feb. 17.

No. 3 Northwestern at No. 2 Riverside - winner plays winner of No. 1 Westside - No. 4 Boiling Springs in second round.

No. 3 Greenwood at No. 2 Fort Mill - winner plays winner of No. 1 Dorman - No. 4 J.L. Mann in second round.

No. 4 Hillcrest at No. 1 Nation Ford - winner plays winner of No. 3 Easley - No. 2 Gaffney in second round.

No. 4 Clover at No. 1 Wade Hampton - winner faces winner of No. 3 Byrnes - No. 2 T.L. Hanna in second round.

Full 5A boys bracket

4A - first round Feb. 14, second round Feb. 17.

No. 3 York at No. 2 South Aiken - winner faces winner of No. 4 Belton-Honea Path at No. 1 Travelers Rest in second round.

No. 4 South Pointe at No. 1 Aiken - winner faces winner of No. 3 Wren - No. 2 Greer in second round.

Full 4A boys bracket

3A - first round Feb. 13, second round Feb. 16.

No. 3 Palmetto at No. 2 Chester - winner faces winner of No. 4 West Oak - No. 1 Newberry in second round.

No. 3 Indian Land at No. 2 Berea - winner faces winner of No. 4 Broome - No.1 Walhalla in second round.

Full 3A boys bracket

1A - first round Feb. 13, second round Feb. 16.

No. 4 Calhoun Falls at No. 2 Lewisville - winner faces No. 1 Hunter-Kinard-Tyler in second round.

No. 1 Great Falls (first round bye) faces winner of No. 4 Blackville-Hilda - No. 3 Ware Shoals in second round.

Full 1A boys bracket

Related stories from Rock Hill Herald

  Comments