Local

Rock Hill lifts boil water advisory, days after 30M gallon spill. What we know now.

The boil water advisory has been lifted.

At about 2:45 p.m. Friday, Rock Hill tweeted the advisory is lifted for all its water customers. All of York County was under a boil advisory after a large spill Wednesday at the water filter plant on Cherry Road in Rock Hill.

Fort Mill was the first to lift the advisory, a little before 2 p.m.

“The Town of Fort Mill has lifted its boil water advisory and customers can resume all normal water consumption, including bathing and food preparation,” reads the town notice. “There is no longer a need to vigorously boil water. Water samples were collected, tested and found to be safe.”

As of Fort Mill’s announcement, Rock Hill hadn’t lifted the advisory nor had Tega Cay, York or other impacted municipalities.

Tega Cay posted on its city Facebook page a little after noon Friday that storage tank levels were returning to normal but that the boil advisory remained. The city anticipated an update by 5 p.m. Friday.

Rock Hill posted the advisory was lifted in the northern and eastern parts of the city a little before 2:15 p.m. The city still awaited results at that time for areas to the west and south.

At about 2:45 p.m., the city tweeted the advisory was lifted for all customers.

On Wednesday, the water filter plant at Cherry and Mt. Gallant roads in Rock Hill spilled what later was estimated at 30 million gallons of water. The spill impacted 120,000 customers. Rock Hill draws water from Lake Wylie for its own city, but also sells it to end users in Fort Mill, Tega Cay, York, Lake Wylie and other parts of York County.

Related stories from Rock Hill Herald

  Comments