Fort Mill Sports

Fort Mill enters Region swim meet undefeated

Jenna Pehowski swims the 200-yard freestyle event for the Yellow Jackets.
Jenna Pehowski swims the 200-yard freestyle event for the Yellow Jackets.

After winning handily over Rock Hill and rival Nation Ford High, both the Fort Mill boys’ and girls’ swim teams enter the Region IV-5A swim meet Saturday undefeated.

Unlike in years past, this year’s Region swim meet will be scored for team points and won’t be just for the crowing of individual region champs.

Fort Mill beat Nation Ford in its final regular season meet as the boys won 99-71 in one of their closer competitions of the season, and the girls cruised to a 110-59 win over the Falcons.

Fort Mill won five of the six relay events against Nation Ford with the Falcons taking the boys’ 200-yard medley relay. Individual winners for Fort Mill were:

Jenna Pehowski – girls’ 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle

Ben Fenwick – boys’ 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle

Erynn Black – girls’ 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke

Aubrey Chandler – girls’ 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle

Owen Corkery – boys’ 200-yard individual medley

Adam Springs – boys’ 50-yard freestyle

Sara Greene – girls’ 100-yard butterfly

Winning for Nation Ford was:

Tanner Debus – boys’ 100-yard butterfly

Davis Rodriguez – boys’ 100-yard freestyle

Ryan Williams – boys’ 100-yard backstroke

Daniel Martin – boys’ 100-yard breaststroke

Rielly Lavery – girls’ 100-yard breaststroke

Against Rock Hill, the Fort Mill girls won 134-27 and the boys won 132-34. Individual winners for Fort Mill were:

Erynn Black – girls’ 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly

Owen Corkery – boys’ 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle

Sara Greene – girls’ 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke

Ben Fenwick – boys’ 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly

Alex Fenwick – boys’ 200-yard individual medley

Aubrey Chandler – girls’ 100-yard freestyle

Jenna Pehowski – girls’ 500-yard freestyle

Will Fey – boys’ 500-yard freestyle

Anna Constantine – girls’ 100-yard backstroke

Noah Dunn – boys’ 100-yard breaststroke

Mac Banks: mbanks@comporium.net, @MacBanksFM

  Comments