Fort Mill Sports

Greenwave in Fort Mill swamps two more teams, stays perfect on season

Mac Banks

Correspondent

Springfield’s Carter Richardson swims the breaststroke during a recent morning practice with the Greenwave.
Springfield’s Carter Richardson swims the breaststroke during a recent morning practice with the Greenwave.

The Springfield Greenwave beat two more teams recently to stay perfect in Division II of the Greater Charlotte Swim League.

Springfield won beat Brookhaven 527-301 and The Reserve 486-347. The Greenwave are 3-0 on the season. Individual winners against The Reserve were:

  • AJ Smith – boys’ eight and under 25-meter freestyle, 25-meter backstroke and 25-meter butterfly

  • Emily Eaton – girls’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter breaststroke

  • Wiley Spinner – boys’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle, 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter butterfly

  • Annie Shall – girls eight and under 25-meter backstroke, 25-meter breaststroke and 25-meter butterfly

  • Tori Morgan – girls’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle and 50-meter butterfly

  • Sydney Fink – girls’ 11-12 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter butterfly

  • Gabe Schmitz – boys’ 11-12 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter breaststroke

  • Gabriella Whyte – girls’ six and under 25-meter freestyle

  • Grant Easterling – boys’ six and under 25-meter freestyle

  • Lucy Molnar – girls’ eight and under 25-meter freestyle

  • Riley Parker – girls’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle

  • Austin Coleman – boys’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle

  • Riley Cota – girls’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle

  • Jacob Maragno – boys’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle

  • Julia Pou – girls’ 9-10 25-meter backstroke

  • Brennan Drummond – boys’ 9-10 25-meter backstroke

  • Kate Pilley – girls’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke

  • Brady Kuebler – boys’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke

  • Cole Douglass – boys’ 9-10 25-meter breaststroke

  • Individual winners against Brookhaven were:

  • Wiley Spinner – boys’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle, 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter butterfly

  • Nicolas Grigat – boys’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter breaststroke

  • Annie Shall – girls’ eight and under 25-meter backstroke, 25-meter breaststroke and 25-meter butterfly

  • Julia Pou – girls’ 9-10 25-meter backstroke, 100-meter individual medley and 25-meter butterfly

  • Emily Eaton – girls’ 11-12 100-meter individual medley, 50-meter breaststroke and 50-meter butterfly

  • Sydney Fink – girls’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle and 50-meter backstroke

  • Jacob Maragno – boys’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle and 100-meter individual medley

  • AJ Smith – boys’ eight and under 25-meter backstroke and 25-meter butterfly

  • Katie Pilley – girls’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke and 100-meter individual medley

  • Sean Henry – boys’ 15-18 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter butterfly

  • Gabriella Whyte – girls’ six and under 25-meter freestyle

  • Hunter Smith – boys’ six and under 25-meter freestyle

  • Banks Swanson – boys’ eight and under 25-meter freestyle

  • Riley Cota – girls’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle

  • Tori Morgan – girls’ 15-18 50-meter backstroke

  • Gabe Schmitz – boys’ 11-12 100-meter individual medley

  • Colton Laws – boy’ eight and under 25-meter breaststroke

  • Hayden Fay – girls’ 9-10 25-meter breaststroke

  • Tommy Spurgeon – boys’ 11-12 50-meter breaststroke

  • Hayden Templeton – girls’ 13-14 50-meter breaststroke

  • Ellie Wentz – girls’ 13-14 50-meter butterfly

  • Gigi Stokes – girls’ 15-18 50-meter butterfly

Mac Banks: mbanks@comporium.net, @MacBanksFM

  Comments