Fort Mill Sports

Springfield caps undefeated season with home victory

The undefeated Springfield Greenwave is a tidal wave

Undefeated on the 2018 summer swim season, the Greenwave out of the Springfield community in Fort Mill, South Carolina, won again this past week. The Greenwave beat Hunter Oaks in its most recent meet 471-372.
Up Next
Undefeated on the 2018 summer swim season, the Greenwave out of the Springfield community in Fort Mill, South Carolina, won again this past week. The Greenwave beat Hunter Oaks in its most recent meet 471-372.

With a home win in their last dual meet of the season, the Springfield Greenwave finished the regular season in Division II undefeated.

Springfield will now head into the Division II All-Star meet July 8 looking to claim the league title. The Greenwave beat Hunter Oaks in its most recent meet 471-372. Individuals winning for Springfield were:

  • Annie Shall – girls’ eight and under 25-meter freestyle, 25-meter backstroke and 25-meter butterfly

  • Wiley Spinner – boys’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle, 50-meter backstroke and 100-meter individual medley

  • Jacob Maragno – boys’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter butterfly

  • Julie Pou – girls’ 9-10 25-meter backstroke, 100-meter individual medley and 25-meter butterfly

  • AJ Smith – boys’ eight and under 25-meter backstroke and 25-meter butterfly

  • Sydney Fink – girls’ 11-12 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter butterfly

  • Jessie Whyte – girls’ 15-18 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter butterfly

  • Gabriella Whyte – girls’ six and under 25-meter freestyle

  • Grant Easterling – boys’ six and under 25-meter freestyle

  • Emily Eaton – girls’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle

  • Luci Duncan – girls’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle

  • Brady Kuebler – boys’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke

  • Reed Richardson – boys’ 13-14 50-meter breaststroke

  • Gabe Schmitz – boys’ 11-12 50-meter butterfly

  • Ellie Wentz – girls’ 13-14 50-meter butterfly

In an earlier meet against Hembstead that was shortened by rain, Springfield won 353.5 to 265.5. Individuals winning for the Greenwave were:

  • Emily Eaton – girls’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle and 100-meter individual medley

  • Wiley Spinner – boys’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle and 50-meter backstroke

  • Julia Pou – girls’ 9-10 25-meter backstroke and 100-meter individual medley

  • Tori Morgan – girls’ 15-18 50-meter backstroke and 100-meter individual medley

  • Gabriella Whyte – girls’ six and under 25-meter freestyle

  • Hunter Smith – boys’ six and under 25-meter freestyle

  • AJ Smith – boys’ eight and under 25-meter freestyle

  • Riley Parker – girls’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle

  • Tori Morgan – girls’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle

  • Lucas Grigat – boy’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle

  • Annie Shall – girls’ eight and under 25-meter backstroke

  • Mason Spurgeon – boys’ eight and under 25-meter backstroke

  • Sydney Fink – girls’ 11-12 50-meter backstroke

  • Brady Kuebler – boys’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke

  • Austin Coleman – boys’ 10 and under 100-meter individual medley

  • Gabe Schmitz – boys’ 11-12 100-meter individual medley

Mac Banks: mbanks@comporium.net, @MacBanksFM
  Comments