Fort Mill Sports

Breakers swim to season-opening wins over River Hills, Landing

Leaving right where it left off last summer, the Tega Cay Breakers opened its season getting wins against the Landing and old rival River Hills.

The Breakers won six of seven relay events against the Landing in the 421-136 win. Individual winners for Tega Cay against the Landing were:

Josie Chandler – girls’ 7-8 25-meter freestyle, 25-meter backstroke and 25-meter butterfly

Brady Kam – boys’ 7-8 25-meter freestyle, 25-meter breaststroke and 25-meter butterfly

Zane Zielinski – boys’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle, 50-meter butterfly and 100-meter individual medley

Aubrey Chandler – girls’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle, 50-meter butterfly and 100-meter individual medley

Kelsey Holloway – girls’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle, 50-meter breaststroke and 50-meter butterfly

Brian Cavanaugh – boys’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle, 50-meter butterfly and 100-meter individual medley

Hallie Brooks – girls’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle and 10 and under 100-meter individual medley

Abbi Michaeli – girls’ 15-18 50-meter backstroke and 100-meter individual medley

Collin Malloney – boys’ 6 and under 25-meter freestyle

Tyler Ayer – boys’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle

Joe Orehek – boys’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle and 50-meter butterfly

Olivia Corbi – girls’ 9-10 25-meter backstroke

Mitchell Anderson – boys’ 9-10 25-meter backstroke

Elizabeth Scales – girls’ 11-12 50-meter backstroke

Cesar Gavilan – boys’ 11-12 50-meter backstroke

Andrew Scales – boys’ 15-18 50-meter backstroke

Clay Wilson – boys’ 10 and under 100-meter individual medley

Liliana Ayer – girls’ 9-10 25-meter breaststroke

Aston Cox – boys’ 9-10 25-meter breaststroke

Blake Coston – boys’ 11-12 50-meter breaststroke

Nadia Johnson – girls’ 13-14 50-meter breaststroke

Noah Dunn – boys’ 13-14 50-meter breaststroke

Kylie Bick – girls’ 9-10 25-meter butterfly

Tyler Ayer – boys’ 9-10 25-meter butterfly

Skyler Bernesser – girls’ 11-12 50-meter butterfly

The Breakers also beat River Hills 472-128, winning all eight relay events. Individual winners in that meet for Tega Cay were:

Zane Zielinski – boys’ 11-12 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard individual medley

Aubrey Chandler – girls’ 13-14 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard individual medley

Kylie Bick – girls’ 9-10 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard butterfly

Josie Chandler – girls’ 7-8 25-yard backstroke and 25-yard butterfly

Tyler Ayer – boys’ 10 and under 100-yard individual medley and 25-yard butterfly

Julia Cavanaugh – girls’ 11-12 100-yard individual medley and 50-yard breaststroke

Kelsey Holloway – girls’ 15-18 100-yard individual medley and 50-yard butterfly

Brian Cavanaugh – boys’ 15-18 100-yard individual medley and 50-yard breaststroke

MacKenzie Boggess – girls’ 7-8 25-yard freestyle

Nate Orehek – boys’ 9-10 25-yard freestyle

Kyndall Brown – girls’ 11-12 50-yard freestyle

Joe Orehek – boys’ 13-14 50-yard freestyle

David Trotter – boys’ 15-18 50-yard freestyle

Olivia Corbi – girls’ 9-10 25-yard backstroke

McGuire Adams – boys’ 9-10 25-yard backstroke

Delaney Jones – girls’ 11-12 50-yard backstroke

Cesar Gavilan – boys’ 11-12 50-yard backstroke

Nadia Johnson – girls’ 13-14 50-yard backstroke

Tyler Kam – girls’ 15-18 50-yard backstroke

Hallie Brooks – girls’ 10 and under 100-yard individual medley

Kaitlin Blanchard – girls’ 8 and under 25-yard breaststroke

Brady Kam – boys’ 8 and under 25-yard breaststroke

Liliana Ayer – girls’ 9-10 25-yard breaststroke

Evan Brown – boys’ 9-10 25-yard breaststroke

Blake Coston – boys’ 11-12 50-yard breaststroke

Skylar Bernesser – girls’ 11-12 50-yard butterfly

Mason Howard – boys’ 11-12 50-yard butterfly

Brighid Biehl – girls’ 13-14 50-yard butterfly

  Comments