Fort Mill Sports

Fort Mill’s Sharks still rule pool this summer

As the summer swim season nears a close, the Fort Mill Sharks continue to impress, picking up several wins to stay undefeated in Division V of the Greater Charlotte Swim League.

Fort Mill beat Raeburn in a weather-shortened meet, 342-183, winning all 11 of the medley relay events.

Individuals winning for Fort Mill were:

Vialyn Castilla – girls’ 13-14 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard breaststroke and 100-yard individual medley

Mackenzie Riga – girls’ 9-10 25-yard freestyle and 100-yard individual medley

Luke Claudy – boys’ 9-10 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard backstroke

Madison Claudy – girls’ 11-12 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard backstroke

Samuel Pach – boys’ 11-12 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard breaststroke

Jada Norman – girls’ 15-18 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard backstroke

Eleanor Pach – girls’ 6 and younger 25-yard freestyle

Luke Stralow – boys’ 6 and younger 25-yard freestyle

Aliya Ling – girls’ 8 and younger 25-yard backstroke

Grace Stralow – girls’ 9-10 25-yard backstroke

Lauren Seco – girls’ 13-14 50-yard backstroke

Jaques Caravaca – boys’ 13-14 50-yard backstroke

Diego Caravaca – boys’ 10 and younger 100-yard individual medley

AJ Stralow – boys’ 11-12 100-yard individual medley

Jadyn Nelson – girls’ 8 and younger 25-yard breaststroke

Charley Rae – boys’ 8 and younger 25-yard breaststroke

The Sharks also beat Charlotte Christian 486-298. Fort Mill won 13 of 20 relay events against Charlotte Christian.

Individual winners for Fort Mill were:

Madison Claudy – girls’ 11-12 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard breaststroke and 50-yard backstroke

Jaques Caravaca – boys’ 13-14 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard breaststroke and 100-yard individual medley

Jada Norman – girls’ 15-18 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard butterfly and 50-yard backstroke

Andres Cuellar – boys’ 15-18 100-yard individual medley and 50-yard breaststroke

Diego Caravaca – boys’ 10 and under 100-yard individual medley and 25-yard butterfly

Myka Norman – girls’ 13-14 50-yard backstroke and 50-yard breaststroke

Samuel Pach – boys’ 11-12 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard butterfly

Emily Ford – girls’ 9-10 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard breaststroke

Celina Vu – girls’ 8 and younger 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard butterfly

Eleanor Pach – girls’ 6 and younger 25-yard freestyle

Grayson Reiger – boys’ 6 and younger 25-yard freestyle

Luke Claudy – boys’ 9-10 25-yard freestyle

Landon Belk – boys’ 9-10 25-yard backstroke

Zachary Nelson – boys’ 11-12 50-yard backstroke

Kaden Teel – boys’ 13-14 50-yard backstroke

Natalie Crosby – girls’ 11-12 100-yard individual medley

AJ Stralow – boys’ 11-12 100-yard individual medley

Vialyn Castilla – girls’ 13-14 100-yard individual medley

Jadyn Nelson – girls’ 8 and younger 25-yard breaststroke

Jarod Ritenbaugh – boys’ 15-18 50-yard butterfly

  Comments