Fort Mill Sports

Baxter swimmers navigate perfect record

Winning is never easy, but going undefeated in uncharted water is even harder.

The Baxter Barracudas swim team won the Greater Charlotte Swim League Division III regular-season title with a perfect 6-0 record.

Baxter clinched the title with a 537.5-287.5 win against Bridge Hampton. The Barracudas will compete in the Division III All-Star event Sunday.

Individuals winning for Baxter against Bridge Hampton were:

Dio DiMagno – boys’ 8 and younger 25-meter freestyle, 25-meter backstroke and 25-meter butterfly

Drew Fey – boys’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle, 50-meter butterfly and 100-meter individual medley

Davis Rodriguez – boys’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle, 50-meter butterfly and 50-meter breaststroke

Ryann Katz – girls’ 15-18 100-meter individual medley, 50-meter butterfly and 50-meter breaststroke

Harrison Mobbs – boys’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle and 100-meter individual medley

Shelby Anderson – girls’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke and 100-meter individual medley

Reagan Michael – girls’ 6 and younger 25-meter freestyle

Skylar Hollandsworth – girls’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle

Kate Stajos – girls’ 8 and younger 25-meter backstroke

Jack Stajos – boys’ 11-12 50-meter backstroke

Will Fey – boys’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke

Addie McGinnis – girls’ 15-18 50-meter backstroke

Ian Mobbs – boys’ 13-14 100-meter individual medley

Gabriella Supsura – girls’ 8 and younger 25-meter breaststroke

Gabriel Van Sickle – boys’ 9-10 25-meter breaststroke

Matthew Arnette – boys’ 11-12 50-meter breaststroke

Annika Ford – girls’ 13-14 50-meter breaststroke

Kate MacPherson – girls’ 11-12 50-meter butterfly

Sophia Stansberry – girls’ 13-14 50-meter butterfly

Ellery Aschenbrenner – boys’ 15-18 50-meter butterfly

The Barracudas also won a weather-shortened meet against Olde Providence, 191-89. Baxter won 10 of the 12 relay events before the meet was stopped after 24 events.

Individual winners for Baxter were:

Reagan Michael – girls’ 6 and younger 25-meter freestyle

Joaquin Hollen – boys’ 6 and younger 25-meter freestyle

Kate Stajos – girls’ 8 and younger 25-meter freestyle

Matthew Pearson – boys’ 8 and younger 25-meter freestyle

Lilly MacPherson – girls’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle

Owen Fey – boys’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle

Drew Fey – boys’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle

Lauren Hardy – girls’ 8 and younger 25-meter backstroke

Dio DiMagno – boys’ 8 and younger 25-meter backstroke

  Comments