Education

AROUND THE SCHOOLS

ELEMENTARY

Ebenezer Ave.

Student painters who represented Ebenezer at the community-wide Center of the Arts event earlier this month were: Peter Gaither, Kaleb Bragg, Dazmin Alderidge, Raelene Shackelford, Heather Munas, Zahria Barber, Abraham Garcia, Emily Faris, Romello Mackey, LaDavia Walker, Alexis Garcia, Matthew Coulson, Wesley Mitchell, Tydrecus Brice, Whitney Maness, Chris Chamberlain and Jacob Nguyen.

Ebenezer Skate Night is Thursday.

Ebinport

Tuesday is Food Night at Firebonz Restaurant.

Terrific Kids for February are: Larry Flanagan, Isabella Riggs, Jordan Thurmond and Niya King, kindergarten; Will Joyner, Clayton Hardin, Sydney Hartzog and Noah Labbe, first grade; Alexandra Beltran, Matthew Starnes, Harris Vaughan and Hannah Parker, second grade; Zachary Jones, Melissa Gibbons, Sarah Grace Garner, Brock Manley and Voshon St. Hill, third grade; Dustin Markfort, Adam Hawthorne, Haley Anderson and Kenneth Rabon, fourth grade; Daniel Goldstein, Alexis McCoy, Laura Oliver and Jalen Scott, fifth grade.

Finley Road

Math Stars are due Tuesday.

All parents are invited to attend the PTO meeting at 12:30 p.m. Thursday.

Griggs Road

Third- and fourth-grade students who received the Eagle Award for the second nine weeks are: Nora Abouissa, Sara Barr, Breonna Blakeney, Nicholas Cook, Brian Griffin, Daria Haught, Taylor Peters, Sonia Rojas, Eliyah Vue, Anna Wells, Hadasah Chang, Chance Cribb, Chase Curtis, Mackenzie Dawes, Elizabeth DeLanghe, Christopher Lunsford, Shaun Miller, Tyler Nguyen, Taylor Nugent, Michael Pridgen, Emily Puryear, Katie Anne Robinson, Emily Ruezinsky, Adam Watkins, Olivia Adams, Sarah Biggers, Skylar Blackwood, Sommer El-Khatib, Selvin Lendos, Jack McGivern, Randi Payseur, Destiny Rose, Micah Sherwood, Kayla Sowul, Ashley Wall, Darby Adams, Katelin Brewer, Kristin Greene, Baylee Horn, Timothy Lovelace, Kyra McCrorey, Lilly Nanninga, Jada Williams, Dalton Davis, LeDarrieus Dunlap, Jake Harris, Emily Haught, Avery King, Taylor Medlin, Julianna Tafoya and Haley Walker, third grade; Breanna Clemmer, Ja'meria Jackson, Alyson Ramsey, Jacob Robinson, Hudson Adams, Madeline Bailes, Morgan Bell, Samuel Brooks, Cassie Cribb, Dylan Holtzhauer, Brittany Lee, Carl Long, Grayson Love, Elizabeth Payton, Alexandra Philbeck, Devin Pierzinski, Irene Poulton, Chloe Troxler, Bonnie Wyatt, Sydney Adams, Alexander Bass, Lindsay Davies, Jacob Dawes, Lainey Galicia, Holden German, Justin Grigg, Matthew Jackson, Wyatt Lasche, Cody Mann, Grace Poulton, Amanda Robinson, Kaitlyn Rose, Nadina Slusser, Austin Splawn, Trevor Underwood, Daniel Carrillo, Kayla Faulhaber, Sahara Ivey, Taylor Lunsford, Carmen McCarter, Wesley Smith, Jade Tullo, Allaysia Wright, Yari Wright, Dallas Benton, Kaitlan Bryson, James Dennis, Victoria Kang, Hannah Lawson, De'Patton, Bailey Ray, Westin Smith and A.J. Wickboldt, fourth grade.

Hickory Grove/Sharon

Students of the Week for Feb. 14 were: Tyrone Mackey, Dustin Schuhlein, Logan Stone, Nick Montgomery, Tomesha Lyon, Seth Smart, Caitlynn Ashe, Drew Merli, Tabitha Woods, Jessica Comer, Kiaya Wishert, Samantha Feemster, Austin Edington, Elizabeth Ogle, Victoria Thompson, Zac Markowitz, Will Dover, Tatyana Mackey, Victoria Pursley, Shane Reese, Jeffrey Parkins, Jessica Bradley and Paola Rodriguez.

Archery Club will meet Tuesday.

The After School Program will have a field trip Wednesday.

Sixth-grade band will practice Wednesday at Harold C. Johnson.

The Student Improvement Council and PTO executive committee will meet Thursday.

Hunter Street

Student artists recognized by the Arts Council of Rock Hill, which recently hosted the Picasso Project, are: Ashlyn Adams and Megan Burley, two of the top five Piedmont Region winners; Alex Josue Alvarado, Rebecca Robinson and Emily Walter, students with artwork on exhibit.

The School Improvement Council will meet at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday. The meeting is open to the community.

The PTO will meet at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Fourth-graders will present "Follow the Drinking Gourd" at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Independence

The third grade will begin swimming lessons at the Rock Hill Aquatic Center on Monday, Wednesday and Friday. A bathing suit, towel and comb or brush is required each of these days. Students will change into their suits at the school before they leave for their lessons.

The PTO and School Improvement Council will meet at 5:30 p.m. Monday in the Media Center.

Sagebrush Night is Tuesday. A percentage of sales for the night will go to the school.

Clean and Green Clown will visit first-graders Thursday to talk about recycling and the environment.

Celebration of Black History through the Arts will be held at 12:45 p.m. Friday in the cafeteria for fourth- and fifth-grade students. The program will showcase the diverse talents of Independence students. Parents, grandparents and members of the general public are encouraged to attend.

Lesslie

Fifth-grader Maggie Adkins is the school winner of the Lt. Governor's Essay Award.

Ambassador Club members are: Brandon Fisher, Tyler Young, Amber Rollins, Connor McCann, LaDeja Hemphill, Angel Knight, Madison Waldrop, Latrice Fischer, Guillermo Vasquez, Kayla Davis, Will Rose, Dylan Watkins, Rakim Allah, Nick Slaton, Zach McKissick, Austin Lavergne and Storm Montmarquet.

Third-graders will take swimming lessons on Tuesday and Thursday at the Aquatics Center.

Mount Gallant

Terrific Kids for February are: Leigh Covington, Ta'Kiyah Whack, Addy Hodgson, Tayla Cuthbertson, Trenton Mosca, Daisy Lopez-Miranda, Maggee Sexton, Daniel Hinson, Eric Yang, Trey McCullough, Dawda Jawara, AJ Miller, Meredith Edwards, Ciara Firth, Logan Ingram, BJ Birchfield, Kasey Pinson, Tyra Good, Ciara Ruffalo, Karrington Prioleau, Victoria Robinson, Joey Leong, Robert Culp, Legacy Barnette, Meagan Boulware, Curtis Barnette, Mackenzie Tuten, Paul Covington and Hannah Lowe.

Northside

Students representing Northside at the Kennedy Center in March, along with the school, will be recognized at the Rock Hill school board meeting Monday.

Birthdays for February and July will be recognized at 1:45 p.m. Monday.

All third-grade parents should attend the PACT Night Session at 6 p.m. Tuesday. Supper will be provided.

Terrific Kids for February will be recognized at 8:15 a.m. Thursday.

Parents in first through fifth grades who have signed up for the Conversations With Crute Session will meet at 8 a.m. in the computer lab to learn about First in Math.

Old Pointe

You're on Track winners for January were: Emma Lewis, Aundrea Hernandez, Ashton Gibson, Faith Manley and Kimberly Sturgis.

Richmond Drive

Terrific Kids for February are: Savannah Bennett, Daniel Gleaves, Olivia Hipp, Miya Marion and Trace Nolen, kindergarten; Kyla Allman, Timothy Ballard, Filip Bronola, Trent Fagan, Octavio Hall and Romi Onessi, first grade; Jared Hebebrand, Taylor Grace Pearson, William Pickering, Shaliek Samuel, Harmony Vaughn and Isabella Williams, second grade; Faith Akers, Byron Fletcher, Emilee Love and Anna Thomas, third grade; Mitchell Accor, Maia Cunningham, Bryce Hill and Hannah White, fourth grade; Evans Dressler, Emily Hilderbrand and Diego Ugalde, fifth grade.

Rosewood

The talent show will begin at 6:30 p.m. Monday in the cafeteria and will include singing, dancing, piano playing, acting and more to songs from movies such as "Alvin and the Chipmunks," "Mary Poppins," "The Bratz Movie," "The Sound of Music," "High School Musical" and "High School Musical 2," "Princess Diaries 2," "The Pink Panther" and more. Participants are third-, fourth- and fifth-grade students.

Sunset Park

The Terrific Kids program will begin at 9 a.m. Thursday in the cafeteria. Terrific Kids for February are: Terry Joey Wood, Titus McCullough, Jordan McFalling, Trinity Crump, Kyla Wood, Zaniyah Blake, Kirsten Crump, Tavarus Williams, Nicolas McAteer, Katerra Abney, Amanda Watson, Shekinah Watson, Jonathan Whisonant, Katie Sanders, Malika Hagins, Adam Watson, Anthony Robinson, Matthew Hale and Kya Blount.

York Road

Terrific Kid Recognition will begin at 9 a.m. Friday in the cafeteria. Parents and family are invited to attend.

Chick-fil-A Character Star Lunch will be Friday in the cafeteria.

Reservations for the Outback Steakhouse Dinner on Bingo/Silent Auction Night are due Friday.

MIDDLE

Castle Heights

The book fair will be held Tuesday through March 7 in the Media Center.

Team 6-3 Family Night will last from 4 to 9 p.m. Tuesday at CiCi's Pizza. All CHMS families are invited to attend.

Castle Heights Jr. Scholars are: Tucker Adkins, Allison Blackwelder, Nicholas Bridges, Anita Brown, John Michael Cagle, Daniel Craig, Jaylin Dennis, Madison Hoffman, Jack Nguyen, Venisha Pendergrass, Jason Rodgers, Santiago Rodriquez and Austin Roselip-Barker. These students were honored at a special ceremony Tuesday night at South Pointe High School.

Students of the Week are: Melanie Schepple, Kamerra Sanders, Daysia Gilbert, Sommer Barber, Darien Whitaker, Zack Bowman, Vivek Patel, Tyrone Love, Amber Worthy, Katarina Brock, Cassandra Gantt, DaQuan Williams, Tucker Adkins and Tiona Jackson.

Students of the Week for Feb. 10 were: Melanie Schepple, Kamerra Sanders, Daysia Gilbert, Sommer Barber, Darien Whitaker, Zack Bowman, Vivek Patel, Tyrone Love, Tucker Adkins and Tiona Jackson.

The annual Olive Garden Pasta for Pennies program, benefiting the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society, continues this week. Students are asked to donate pennies, dimes, nickels or more toward this fundraising event.

Harold C. Johnson

Advanced Band practice will be held from 3:20 to 5:15 p.m. Tuesday. Beginner band practice will be held during the same time Wednesday.

Sixth-grade Cool Cougars are: Sammie McClurkin, 6-1; Dominique Joseph, Chasity McNeal, Ali'a McKnight, Meagan Davenport, Wes Burrell and Jacob Soles, 6-2; Payton Hollis, Kelsey Haizlip, Brandy Worthy, Caroline Guerry, Samantha Rowell and Jeff Quinters, 6-3.

Rawlinson Road

Art students who recently helped design and paint banners and cubes for a public art display in downtown Rock Hill are: Emily Allen, Chelsea Lloyd, Matt Turney, Caroline Logan, CeCe Raylea, Morgan Jane Myers, Olivia Manley, Jake Wright, Meagan Humphries, Morgan Bockskopf, Nicole Bronola, Natalie Hageman, Jensen Mikels, Cassie Brault, Taylor Gibson, Olivia Stillman, Sanquez Holmes, Kirbi Walters, Brooks Becton, Logan Hudak, Caroline Wogon, Andrew Howe and Tyler Williams. The banners and cubes will be displayed through March in celebration of Youth Art Month.

Banner design winners for the Rock Hill Community Public Art Project were: Logan Hudak, Nicole Bronola, Megan Humphries, Natalie Hageman, Tyler Williams and Morgan Bockskopf.

Cube design winners were: Andrew Howe, Caroline Wogon, Dakota Pratt, Megan Humphries, Jensen Mikels, Olivia Manley, Taylor Gibson, Cody Lambert, Natalie Hageman and Nicole Bronola.

The MathCounts Team competed Thursday against other middle schools in York County. Members are Jordan Leach, Riley League, Alex Raymond and Allie White.

Graceyn Taylor is this week's Student of the Week. She had a positive attitude, got along well with other classmates and teachers, completed all homework and classwork and made a strong effort to do her best work.

Sherman Smith recently received a Raider Referral. Students can receive Raider Referrals from their teachers, administrators or any staff member that catches them doing something good. These students will be treated to a party at the end of the nine weeks.

The Cadet Guard placed second in the South Pointe Competition on Saturday, just behind the Kannapolis, N.C., cadets.

High school sign-up and individual graduation plan conferences will be held for all eighth-graders Tuesday. Eighth-grade students and parents should review curriculum guides and selection sheets for ninth-grade courses before attending.

The PTO will meet at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday in the Media Center.

The Lady Raider Step Team will present "Teaching Tolerance," a program that promotes understanding and tolerance of other cultures through dance, art, music, speeches, poetry and more from 6 to 9 p.m. Friday in the auditorium.

Saluda Trail

Recent Star Students are: Gabrielle Woodring, Sarah Garner, Justin Syhabandith, Lauren Ramsey and Jasmine Miller.

Students who will soon have their artwork on display at the Arts Council downtown are: Marti Reid, Diego Charvarria, Davie Williams, Lindsey Bradley, Taylor Westermoreland, Austin Abel, Marquel Scott and Matthew Hartsock.

Sullivan

Students of the week are: Cameron Ruppe, Dylan Webster, Trent Hunter and Eric Westbrook, sixth grade; Sara Basurto, seventh grade; Sydni Miles and Herminio De La Cruz, eighth grade.

Friday is the second turn-in day for Pennies for Patients. Mrs. Hammond and Mrs. Leopard's Falcon Time led the donations for the first week with more than $100 each and were rewarded with a juice and donut breakfast served by the Junior Civitans.

HIGH

Chester

Jamie Cleveland and Gemila Washington were recently selected to represent the Chester High School band program in two of the state's most prestigious ensembles in February.

Cleveland was selected to the USC Honor Band clinic, which takes some of the top musicians from throughout the Southeast.

Washington auditioned and was selected to the South Carolina Region 3 Honor Band, comprised of the top musicians from Region 3, which is made up of all students from York, Lancaster, Chester, Fairfield, Richland, Kershaw, Cherokee, Union and Newberry counties. This is Washington's second straight year making it into this group.

Nation Ford

The South Carolina Band Directors Association held competitive auditions for more than 10,000 band students from across the state in January. Nation Ford High School had nearly 40 percent of its band students selected to the South Carolina Region Band, All-State Band or All-State Orchestra.

Nation Ford students selected for the All-State Band are: Jessica Coons, Anna Covington, Dottie Grantham, Justin Lyons, Alex McLelland, Claire Sibley, Megan Sibley, and Jaclyn Turner. Students selected to the All-State Orchestra include Dottie Grantham and Alex McLelland. Students selected to the Region Band include: Emma Barnes, Jeremy Bolduc, Chelsea Bunch, Chris Berry, Julianne Cardenas, Courtney Carter, Chris D'Avanzo, Elizabeth Dennis, Lauren Grier, Allyson Harris, Rebecca Helms, Thomas Longfield, Rachel Martenson, Taylor Rouse, Kenneth Sims, Ansley Smith, Alli Thomas, Lindsay Walters, Trey Williams and Casey Wood.

The South Carolina All-State Band concert will be held at 1 p.m. March 16 at Furman University.

S.C. Governor's School for Science and Mathematics

Nabitha Hossain, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mohammad Hossain and former student at South Pointe High, was among 15 students from the Governor's School of Science and Mathematics recently named as a 2008 National Merit Finalist by the National Merit Scholarship Corp.

Finalists who become National Merit Scholars are selected based on their potential for success in college studies and on professional evaluations of their academic abilities, skills and accomplishments. Nearly 1.4 million juniors were screened for the program, and less than 1 percent of the nation's high school seniors were designated as finalists.

Hossain will have an opportunity to compete for one of about 8,200 Merit Scholarships, worth more than $30 million, to be awarded this spring.

South Pointe

Senior Rebecca Fulmer recently earned a finalist spot in the 20th class of the Coca-Cola Scholars program.

Fulmer was selected from a field of about 2,000 semifinalists by the Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation for her academic excellence, school leadership and community involvement. She is one of 250 high school seniors selected nationwide to compete for a cash scholarship from the foundation. In April, she will travel to Atlanta to compete for 50 four-year college scholarships of $20,000 and 200 four-year scholarships of $10,000.

PRIVATE

St. Anne

The seventh annual Jog-a-thon will be held Friday. All proceeds will help with school technology goals and other special needs of the school.

The science fair will be held Monday through Wednesday.

Rosary group will meet at 7:45 a.m. every Tuesday during Lent in the St. Anne Church chapel to recite the Rosary for the intentions of the community.

Trinity

The talent show will begin at 7 p.m. Tuesday. Light concessions will be available.

The Terrific Kids program will be held at 8:15 a.m. Wednesday.

Westminster Catawba

McAlister's Deli Night is Tuesday. The school will receive 15 percent of all food sales made between 5 and 9 p.m.

The third annual "Pray for Julie" Volleyball Tournament will be held from 3:30 to 9:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday in the Catawba Campus gym. Admission is $1 for students and $2 for adults. All proceeds go directly to the Silverthorn Family.

WCCS is accepting student applications for the 2008-2009 school year. Contact Melanie Brandon, 328-5472 or mbrandon@wccs.org, for more information or to schedule a tour.

COLLEGE

Montreat

Kristen Davis of York recently received a Bachelor of Science in Management degree and graduated with distinction, which means a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.75.

Stacey Sims of Rock Hill received an Associate in Science degree.

USC

Celita Audrett Moore has been accepted into the South Carolina College of Pharmacy on the USC campus in Columbia. She'll begin classes in the fall.

A 2006 graduate of Northwestern High School, Celita was accepted based on her academic record, extracurricular activities, PCAT score and other attributes.

Celita is the daughter of James Moore and the late Audrey Moore. She is the granddaughter of John and Mamie Carter, Martha Moore and Howard Chisolm.

OTHER

Rock Hill Adult Education

Registration for spring computer classes will begin Monday and occur on a first-come, first-enrolled basis. Registration times are between 8:15 a.m. and 4 p.m. at the Rock Hill Adult Education Center, the old Castle Heights school building, Flint Street.

Cost is $50, nonrefundable, and is due with registration. All classes are held from 5:30 to 8 p.m. Topics are: Basic introduction with Windows, Microsoft Word level 1, Microsoft Word level 2, Excel level 1. For more information, call 981-1375.

  Comments