Education

York Tech to graduate 654 on Tuesday

More than 650 York Technical College graduates will receive associate degrees, certificates and state diplomas at commencement ceremonies at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Winthrop Coliseum.
More than 650 York Technical College graduates will receive associate degrees, certificates and state diplomas at commencement ceremonies at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Winthrop Coliseum. Herald file

York Technical College will confer associate degrees, certificates and state diplomas on 654 graduates at commencement ceremonies at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Winthrop Coliseum.

As part of the college’s celebration of its 50th anniversary and 50th graduating class, members of the first graduating class will be recognized by President Greg Rutherford.

The winner of the President’s Award for Instructional Excellence will be announced.

Graduates are:

Associates in applied science

Associates in science

Andrew M. Sexton, Anne Frances Haefner, Bailley H. Johnson, Catherine Rebecca Chapman, Christiana Wolfe, Christopher Mark Simpson, David J. Hitz, Elaine M. Snowberger, Eric Todd Woodburn, Grace Elizabeth Bailey, Hannah Rachel Wyatt, Heather R. Blakley, Jacqueline A. Benson, Jamee Nicole Blackmon, Joshua Alexander Catoe.

Leah Gehret, Linda Harrington Greene, Lydia M. Shealy, Michael Mark Ingersoll, Michael S. Carter, Monica B. Adams, Myrna G. Cordova, Octavia Mikell-Yon, Rebekah Gayle Driscoll, Rebekah Summerlin Bushue, Sharon Renee Greene, Steven Victor Rompa, Taylor Leigh Serandos, Tiera Deanna Page, Zachary E. Goodman, Zachary John Dowbridge, Zeke Marquett Quinn.

Associates in arts

Aaron Christopher Daines, Alexis Lagueux-Davis, Alisha Marie Bulkley, Alyssa Vasquez, Angel Katrice Lindsey, Ashley Bridgette Stewart, Ashley Criminger, Ashley Eason, Benjamin Levi Swartz, Brandon Pitchford, Bridgett Margaret Pilot, Brittany Lauren Rosado, Caroline Danielle Davis, Cassandra Bensey, Chantel Natalie Duncan, Chelsea Sands, Christian Renee Petty, Christie Lynn Iverson, Christine M. Stearns, Christopher Mark Simpson.

David Charles Poulton, Debryon Smith, Devin Michael Frey, Dynique Jabree Roseboro, Elizabeth Lopez Hernandez, Erica L. Mack, Ian Jens Schoenfuss, Jason Matthew Augello, Jekyrah Lassiter, Jemar Walk, Jeridy De la Rosa, Jessica Mae Wickboldt, Jill Starling, Jonathan David Moss, Jordan Emma Alkemade, Kaitlin Cappelluti, Katelyn Danielle Byrd, Katrina Roseanna Clarkson, Kristin Michelle Queen.

Linda Marie Holloway, Martha Chang, Matthew Chase Hartsock, Micah Caralyn Burris, Michael Brandon Buff, Muhammad Sadiq Abdul-Alim, Natalie Boehm, Noah Abram Butcher, Norris Martin, Raeann Nicole Davis, Rebecca Sutton, Ronald Phillip Sellers, Sandi Devine, Sarah Amy Edwards, Sarah Cody, Stefen Mazzone, Tara Alexis Sims, Taylor Alexandra Marcinko, Taylor Jordan Young, Tiffany Rollins, Victoria Suter.

Accounting

Alicia Shanta Wilks, Amber Lurvey Gilchrist, Angela Hope Chandler, Ashley Brooke Hucks, Ashley Brooke Humphries, Barbara Deane Holland, Bobbie Ann Ferguson, Brandi Nicole Feemster, Christina Raines Freeman, Constance Waldrop, Darnesha Lashay Watson, Deidra Marceia Houston, Elizabeth Jo Ferrell, Han Ngoc Nguyen, Hannah Elizabeth Hawkins, James Micheal Baggett, Jerome David Rowland.

Kathryn L. Sutton, Kennedy Lynne Pendleton, Melissa Spencer, Octavia Jemonne Harris, Paula R. Leaper-D’Mello, Spencer Sydny Keen,

Administrative office technology

Adrian Keith Gray, Allison Grace Whitaker, Amanda Lynn Pierce, Amy S. Riddle, Anne Marie Shively, Astra Vishonia Love, Bridgette Morgan Monteith, Brittany Susan Burris, Candice M. Perry, Chelsea Lois Murray, Connie Hayes, Crystal Ponds, Cynthia Elizabeth Cobb, Desirie A. Ward, Diane Arnold, Diane Maxwell, Donna Joyce Graham.

Ebony Noelle Potts, Elisabeth Miranda Bodie, Gianni Natasha Thompson, Holly Short, Jerome Catoe, Jillian Marie Young, Jo-Anne G. Lee, Joshua Childers, Justa Giselle Ibarra, Kasey Loren Edwards, Katherine Vasiliadis, Keondra Shontreal Gordon, Keysha Page, Kimberly A. Andrews, Kimberly Ann Kucinski, Laurie Patricia Darminio, Liberty A. Husser.

Melia Ann Martin, Melinda Denise Lockridge, Melissa L. Guptill, Miranda May Cowles, Morgan Lindsey Marion, Nicole Lynn Sexton, Samantha Laney Wilson, Sandrina La’Tisha Sanders, Sharanda D. Niblack, Stephanie Grigg Adams, Tasha M. Caldwell, Taylor Shurley, Tera’Neshia Vertella Evans-Cherry, Tonya R. O’Shea, Tricia McQueen.

Automotive technology

Andy Childers, Brian Adam Overcash, Brian Michael Reapp Jr., Caleb L. Rhyne, Christopher Mitchell Faulkenberry II, Cody James Parrish, Corey David Matthews, Dillon Reid Simmons, Dustin Floyd, Dylan Arms, Gregory Lamont Smith, Gregory P. Barker Jr., Indora A. Davis, Jennifer Lynn Horne, Mason Alon Benton, Matthew Wilson Moss, Nathan William Herlan, Robert Rush, Ronald L. Overfelt Jr., Sara Marie McKenzie, Shonda R. Denton-Phelps, Tony Coleman.

Computer engineering technology

Brittany Hope Williams, Carlton J. Reeves, Christopher Gerald Jenkins, Jacob Bowie Phillips, Joshua Joseph-Earl Swanson, Marty Lynn Strickland, Mitchel M. Schlumpf, Shawn S. Clark, William Charles Newberry III, William Joshua McNinch.

Computer technology

Anthony Maurice Wright, Barbara L. Lucas, Cameron McLeod, Casey Michelle Stephens, Chelsae LeAnn Hayden, Christopher Blair Culp, Christopher G. Rembert, Daniel Scott Wilson, David Scott Nivens, Donald P. Osmond, II, Duyen Ngoc Nguyen, Erin Janelle Gray, Janet Smith Broome, Jarred Nolasco, Kyle Pendleton Francoeur, Mallory Kennington, Marcus Scott Lambert, Maria Guadalupe Garcia, Mehul Patel, Mehul Patel.

Michael Sherrill Sr., Robert Rivera Guzman, Ryan Jerome Houston, Sarah Elisabeth Cusack, Scherel Gambill Fisher, Scott Brady Finn, Shameka C. Mitchell, Stacey J. Barkdull, Stephanie Hunnicutt, Steven Andrew Simmons, Tanya Michelle Morris, Thomas John Maciejewski, William Christopher Drescher, William Everett Moore.

Criminal justice technology

Andrew L. Thompson, Avery Quenton Neubert, Carrie Mae Gregg-Ott, Casey Savanna Garcia, Cody Reid Bauer, Elliott Joseph Spranger, Eriel Morgan Johnson, Evan Robert Hawthorne, Lakeshia Shamia Bryant, Nathaniel Tyler Liming, Ricky Gerald Masters III, Ronald Christopher Judy, Steven Michael Reynolds, Tiffonda Shardia Thornton, Warren Ray Hall.

Dental hygiene

Alysia Ann Guyton, Heather N. Cope, Jessica Kate Legg, Jessica Michelle Mitchell, Kareena Dawn Potter, Kayla Gale Oliver, Kimberly Anne Caddell, Lauren Castillo, Madison Sue Tucker, Taiasha Janon McCoy.

Early care and education

Anna Marie Bennett, Ashley Danielle Sigmon, Beverly Cheyenne Boatwright, Briana Parker, Catherine Nicole Wells, Cherika Laton Glover, Claire Elise Coombs, Courtney Loral Hardin, Dana Lynne Baines, Denise S. Williams, India White, Jessica Nicole Stevens, Kimberly Brooke Adkins, Kylie Taylor Wolfgang, La’Trice Channel White, Le’Antre Bernard Ingram, Patricia Ann Carter, Sectrina Danielle Howard, Shaina Yvette Ramsey, Tina Marie Adams.

Electronics engineering technology

Brittany Hope Williams, Carlton J. Reeves, Jacob Bowie Phillips, Kevin Ray Williams, Mitchel M. Schlumpf, Shawn S. Clark, Terrence S. Thorne, Tokoa S. Page.

Engineering graphics technology

Ben Douglas Huffstickler, Christopher S. Castorina, Kristopher Michael Myers, Matthew Ryan Mitchell.

General business

Amy Danielle Chandler, Charlene Denise Watts, Courtney Nicole Youngblood, Crystal Angeral Jefferson, Jacquline C. Barber, Lemar Akeillius Joseph, P’Andrea Lashea McCoy, Randy Kochanski Jeter, Steven Pressley Lee.

General engineering

Mubarik Muhammad, Alexander Jimenez, Allisha LiRose Fuller, Amanda Catherine Stevens, Aosheonna Marian Mackey, Billy W. Boatwright III, Brandon Keith Lyle, Branson L. Graves, Brett Carlyle Dixon, Christian Schipani, Corey A. Adams, Danny Lee Stump Jr., David A. Wise, Dawn A. Blackwell, Debra Kay O’Neil, Donald Steven Mobley III, Dorothy R. Cobb, Duane Joshua Blanks.

Edward Pressley III, Ethan Alexander Love, Frank Presch, Gabriel Kurt Lemhouse, Grant Skidmore, Harold Larry Wayne Rollins, James E. Sullivan, Jeff Edward Strickland, Jervonta Falls, Joshua Ford III, Joshua Spence Borczak, Kevin Phillip Counts, Kristan Danielle Stiles, Ly Nguyen, Michael Kelly, Mitchell Boyd Kelley, Mollie Suzanne Fuller.

Nicholas Jose Bunting, Rebekah Summerlin Bushue, Robert Benjamin Haselrig, Ryan Matthew Nall, Sherry R. Boyd, Spencer Wayne Rash, Steven C. Caston, Steven Chad Briggs, Tabitha E. McCleod, Taylor Peach, Thomas Corey Gaither Sr., Wanda Aleasha Ingram, William Andrew Lacey, Yarrell D. Robinson.

Industrial maintenance technology

Austin Davis Hightower, Brant Thomas Avant, Cheryl Hudnall, Cody Scott Cooper, David Thomas Millen, Dillon C. Locke, Eric Scott Broughton, Horace Brock Petty, James M. Kee, Jermaine D. Hope, John Eric Montgomery, John F. Annett, Joseph Greg Canupp, Kenneth Michael White, Kyle Stephen Yarborough, Robert Lee Broome, Robert Myers, Ryan Salley, Shaun Richard Eddy, Steven D. Brown, William Kee Stevens.

Management

Adrian Keith Gray, April Lenora Paul, Becky R. Boyd, Carrie Janelle Corl, Charles Dillon Guyton, Darcell Denise Jackson, Denise S. Hadley, Dexter Cole Lowrey, Dustin Roof, George Roddy Freeman Jr., Gregory Bower Sims, Jamarr Maurice Williams, Jasmine Breanna Chappell, Jennifer Melissa Crouch.

Jennifer Rae Jordan, Jessica Elizabeth Eudy, Joyce Lynn Walden, Kerry Mallaney Adkins, Krista Rowland Mullaney, Lea Marie Denlinger, Margaret Turner, Patricia Maria Rodgers, Patrick E. Coyle, Sarah Allyn Hobbs, Shemeca Denise Campbell, Sherry R. Boyd, Susan Theresa Hawkins, Tashelle Cetera Kelly.

Mechnical engineering technology

Ben Douglas Huffstickler, Kristopher Michael Myers, Matthew Ryan Mitchell.

Medical laboratory technology

Adam Rich, Amber Nicole Hinson, Francis Melony Brittain, Janilyn Garcia Pagan, Jeffrey M. Quinlan, Kayla Yost, Kristen Marie Welker, Vuong T. Pham.

Nursing

Anita Erwin, Ashley Williams Davis, Bailey Shugart, Bonnie Marie Whitesides, Breanna Gray Watkins, Crystal Donise Little, Dexxi Midweigh Brakefield, Erica Suzanne McKinnon, Heather Drummond Flotow, Heather Gregory Taylor, Jennifer E. Hodge, Jennifer M. Garza, Jennifer Marie Binau, Kathleen Dellinger.

Kelly T. Jennings, Kimberly Leigh Russell, Lakeshia Ame Peay, Laura Brooke Angel, Leigh Ane Reitz, Linda V. Ransom, Lori Harrill Simpson, Maria A. Caravaca, Marion Chadwick Lacy, Melissa A. Andrews-Estridge, Melissa Rossetti, Olivia Marlene Cash, Paula King, Robert C. Keasler, Tiffany Joyce Estridge, Tonya A. Whitesides.

Radiologic technology

Aleksandra Ewa Ejgird, Amelia M. Bennett, Brittany Michelle Yarborough , Cheryl R. Probert, Christian McMeans, Ciara Britney Fenton, Elizabeth Anne Liotta, Joseph Stephen Lanuto, K. Matthew Drerup, Kevin J. Douglas, Meagan Elizabeth Arevalo, Phillip White, Zuleika M. Hattem.

Associate in business

Management

Laura Ann Pittman.

Certificates

Accounting clerk

Crystal Ivester, Pamela Ann Long.

Advanced web programming

Donald Navae Zimmerman III.

Basic electricity

Jermaine D. Hope.

Basic welding

Chavis B. Keenan, Henry Lee Colvin, Jacob K. Patrick, Jacolvin Bernard McCoy, Melvin Oliver Lane IV, Robert Lee Broome.

Biotechnical and chemical operator

James Christopher Hudson.

Building construction management

Donald Steven Mobley III, Steven C. Caston.

Central cervice

Aosheonna Marian Mackey, Brooke Nicole Lester, Cindy Guadalupe Gameros, Kayla Marie Taylor, Kristan Danielle Stiles, Madison Marie Ramsey, Rebekah Summerlin Bushue, Sharon Renee Greene, Terrance J. Taylor.

Data entry

Angela Marie Guerrero, Jo-Anne G. Lee, Rebecca Rivera, Stephanie Grigg Adams.

Digital design

John Allen Williams Jr., Susan Leigh Dakes, Yarrell D. Robinson.

Entrepreneurial

Barbara Curry.

Environmental science

Anne Frances Haefner, James Christopher Hudson, Monica B. Adams, Rebekah Gayle Driscoll, Reginald K. Worthy.

General studies

Channing James Collinge.

Human resource management specialist

Erin B. Sturgis, Margaret Turner.

Human services

Denise R. Webb, Mike Sean Childers, Stephanie W. Williamson.

HVAC installer

Michael Brent Sexton Jr., Ryan Matthew Nall.

HVAC service technician

Michael Brent Sexton Jr., Ryan Matthew Nall.

HVAC systems design

Michael Brent Sexton Jr., Ryan Matthew Nall.

Law enforcement

Belinda Jane Howard, Lewis Edgar Waters, Nathaniel Tyler Liming, Ronald Christopher Judy.

Legal office assistant

Sheneka Brown-Carter.

Medical assisting

Andrea Shawntear Hutchison, Ariel Sade’Avery, Becky Fewell, Brienne Manning, Brittany H. Holcomb, Dona S. Turner, Frances Jean Mullis, Franchesca Caruso, Haven Nicole Childers, Jada Clyburn, Jamie L. Ruiz Perez, Jasmyn Baxter, Kimberly Clark, Kristen DiiAnne Howe, Laura E. Goodman.

Laura Elizabeth Boan, Lauren Simpson, Lindsey Nicole Mullinax, Lynette Carmona Burnett, Meagan Adair Stratton, Melissa Kay Dalton, Princess Durham, Sarah Elizabeth Robinson, Shanta’ Temeka Hoover, Sue N. Whitmore, Taylor Nicole Hawkins, Tesia Nicole Earley, Traci Leigh Gonzalez.

Medical office

Brittany Susan Burris, Brittney Beane Miller, Ellen Martin Williams, Ethel Alena Kilmer, Lindsay Grey Patterson.

MIG/TIG/pipe welding

Chavis B. Keenan, Jacolvin B. McCoy, Melvin Oliver Lane IV, Robert Lee Broome.

Motors and controls

Jermaine D. Hope.

Network administration

Julien Dane Gozur.

Office applications

Laurie Patricia Darminio, Stephanie Grigg Adams.

PC technical support

Barbara L. Lucas, Christopher Blair Culp, Jacob Helms, Jared Mitchell Bingham.

Programmable controls

Jermaine D. Hope, Robert Myers.

Residential/commercial carpentry

Donald Steven Mobley III, Makayla Rachelle McCormick, Mark Allen Steffke, Ramsey Alexander Kaplan, Westley M. Jackson.

Residential/commercial plumbing

Donald Steven Mobley III, James L. Matthews, Kenneth W. Mercereau, Westley M. Jackson.

Residential/commercial wiring

Domonick Lamont Satterwhite, Donald Steven Mobley III, Ernestine Naomi Siglers, James Eric Sullivan, Jeremy Gary Wheeler, Luke Woehrle, Mark Pittman Jr., Michael D. Jobson, Michael Hardin Sr., Stephen Christopher Spradley, Westley M. Jackson.

University studies

Jeridy De la Rosa, Latisha S. Degraffenreid, Terrance J. Taylor.

State diplomas

Engineering graphics

Ana Leia Coelho, Ben Douglas Huffstickler, Claude Wallace Gwin III, Kristopher Michael Myers, Matthew Ryan Mitchell.

Expanded duty dental assisting

Ashley Rene Lehman, Erin Nicole Thomas, Greer Baker, Jesse Lauren Pittman, Kara Danielle Wines, Samantha Jenkins Thompson, Samantha Josephine Stroud, Santana Brown, Summer Dawn Wilson, Zananda Jade Rigoli.

Industrial electricity/electronics

Jermaine D. Hope, Shaun Richard Eddy.

Industrial maintenance technology

Jermaine D. Hope.

Machine tool

Billy W. Boatwright III, Thomas Corey Gaither Sr., Wanda Aleasha Ingram.

Practical nursing

April Hill Williams, Camesha Miller, Christina Kay Herndon, Dava E. Smith, Deidrea Ann Hall, Kandi Lee Alvarez, Karen Shields Reynolds, Katherine LeAnne Heckman, Kiandria Francine Waiters, Mechelle Evette Spratt, Melissa Jean Truesdale, Rachel Flynn Carpenter, Sabrena J. Hope, Terry Courtney Morris, Tracy Angela Roberts.

Surgical technology

Allisha LiRose Fuller, Aosheonna Marian Mackey, Brittney Groves, Brooke Nicole Lester, Cindy Guadalupe Gameros, Daniel J. McCurry, Jonathon Caleb Moody, Kayla Marie Taylor, Keshun A’lan Funderburk, Kristan Danielle Stiles, Madison Marie Ramsey, Madison Nicole Myers, Myrna G. Cordova, Natalya Adcock, Rebekah Summerlin Bushue, Sharon Renee Greene, Stephanie Marie Todd.

Teleproduction technology

Ashley Leigh Craig, Breanna Nicole Smith, Christiana Wolfe, Damaris Irene Bruce, Dorothy R. Cobb, Frank Presch, Gary Dean Baker Jr., Jemar Walk, Joanna J. Car, John Alexander Ramsey, Kady Ellis Hopkins, Logan Marie Faulkenberry, Michelle Sha’Von Woods, Mollie Suzanne Fuller, Nicholas Jose Bunting, Robert Benjamin Haselrig, Samuel Anthony Huffman, Sarah Elizabeth Garner, Savannah Colette Clark, Sophie Lenora Spencer, Tabitha E. McCleod, William Andrew Lacey, Xavier Lamarr Holloway, Yarrell D. Robinson.

Welding

Brian Duncan Jackson, Brion O’Neil Strothers, Dustin Ryan Victor, Johnny Lee Reavis, Mitchell Jerrell Campbell, Robert Charles Suttles III.

  Comments