Winthrop

Winthrop to award degrees to 626 during commencement Saturday

Winthrop University will award bachelor’s degrees to 626 undergraduates at 11 a.m. Saturday at Winthrop Coliseum.
Winthrop University will award bachelor’s degrees to 626 undergraduates at 11 a.m. Saturday at Winthrop Coliseum. Herald file

Winthrop University will award bachelor’s degrees to 626 undergraduates at 11 a.m. Saturday at Winthrop Coliseum.

Acting President Debra Boyd also will bestow the Distinguished Professor Award, the highest honor for a Winthrop faculty member, on English professor Jo Koster, and the Outstanding Junior Professor Award on Marguerite Doman, an assistant professor of computer science.

Students who have the highest grade point average will receive the Tillman Award.

Graduates are:

College of Arts and Sciences

Bachelor of Arts

Stephanie Rose Abrecht, Lauren Elizabeth Adams, Natasha Nichole Adams, Sara Ruth Allen, Melissa Rose Alston, Kelsey Jeanell Baker, Michael Brett Barrett, Anna Alexander Bellew, Katelynn Alexandra Belliveau, Chelsea Ellen Bergmann, Haley Christina Berthold, Sydney Alicia Bertsch, Austin Bernhard Bischoff, Rodger Eugene Bishop II, Kyle Allen Bleau, Keri Briana Bowen, Zachary Charles Bowman, Leah Ashton Brown, Leslie Kiana Brown, Steven Arthur Buckingham, Callie Marie Burdette.

Lauren Ashley Caponigro, Beau Drayton Chappelear, Andrew Julian Chavous IV, Hayden Pitts Clement, Deidre Elizabeth Comstock, Carson Daniel Cope, Tabitha Yolanda Corley, Daniel Louis Covin, Chandler Elise Cox, Deborah Mariyah Crocker, Aleisha Patricia Davis, Bridget Marie Doloughty, MaKenzie Jade Donald, Kelsey Lynae Doucette, Clayton Howard Duggan, Taylor Gage Edwards, Thomas Walker Edwards, Kristy Lynn Eichorn, Jakeb Edgar Elliott, Brittany Justine Ergle, Virginia Catherine Estridge.

Erin Marie Falk, Lisa Ann Farmer, Kiera Shanae Fayall, Shelby Rebecca Flora, Eboni Janelle Ford, Dana Morgan Fowler, Gabrielle Alexandria Franklin, Ciara Monique Frierson, Joshua Caleb Gainey, Brandi Marie Geurkink, Kyra Renee Gilliard, Jerre Quiana Gowdy, Cassie Lucille Graham, Brandon Marquez Grate, Jamellia TaMycyl-Shieyre Greathouse, Michael Edward Green, Ekin Gunaysu, Priscilla Evelyn Hall, Ragan Danielle Hamilton, Andrew B. Harris, Brierly W. Harris, Kaitlin Rose Hawkins, James Nolan Holt.

Itali Vonchay Jackson, Ashley Shanice Jeffcoat, Cheryl Denise Jenerette, Aquila Kamiel Me’lea Aaron Jenkins, Taylor Wayne Jernigan, Anquasia Sandrea Johnson, Rachel Lee Johnson, Shelby Lynne Johnson, Tayla Denise Johnson, Jenna Renee Kasmarik, Amber Elizabeth Kelley, Lauren Nicole King, Imani Antoinette Kinsey, Claire Elizabeth Kuhlkin, Austin James Lawrence, Melissa Danielle Lazar, Daniel Allen Lee, Jami Rae Lee, Charles Tyrone Lindsay, Amber Lynn Lokenani Lockridge, Phylicia Rochelle Lomax, Nancy Elizabeth Looney, Stephen Andrew Lovegrove.

Richard Garrett Mackall Jr., Brittaney Cierra Major, Jarrion Devon Manning, Earl Clayton Martin Jr., Richard Jerald McCarley, Alicia Antonette McCray, Gabrielle Nicole McDowell, Courtney Marie McGrath, Thomas Joseph Monza, Keon Dashawn Moore, Ronata Alexandria Carrie Morrison, Brianna Christine Murray, Valerie Paulette Crotts-Myers, Peter Nagovnak, Brady Wilson Nichols, Jeanette April O’Dell, Rhee Kasee Obaid, Laura Jacqueline Orr, Frances Kathleen Parrish, Cheryl Melissa Peace, Andrew Paul Pinson, Kelsey Marie Pittman, Cameron Legaux Powell.

Parker E. Quinlan, Ryan Michael Quinn, Hanna Young Reese, Christian Michael Reeves, Abigail Maerie Reynolds, Erin Marie Rhoads, Dawson Marie Rice, Rachel Alexandra Rosell Richardson, Yolanda Valerie Richardson, Richard Steven Rivera, Giulietta Rizzo, Joseph Robert Robbins, Shartaysia LaTrey Rogers, Ethel Renee Roundtree, Diego Gabriel Segura Vargas, Sarah Renee Simonelli, Amber Simone Smith, Kathleen Hampton Smith, Krystal Ann Sprouse, Jordan Elizabeth Steele, Ayanna Joyce Stewart, Jasmine Noel Stewart, Byron Ray Stokes III, Kevin Scott Stone, Jeanette Stover, Cedric Shernard Streater, Tanner Ray Sullivan, Lauren Caroline Switzer.

Matthew Maurice Thompson, Justice Mercy Tobias, Alicia I. Tosca, Jessica Lynn Vicic, Ernest Matthew Wagner, Temily Yvette Wardlaw, Janelle Nicole Watson-Davis, Nora Elizabeth Webb, Debra Werschky, Hannah Leigh West, Kendra Tanisha Wicker, Courtney Shanice Williamson, Jacob Francis Wingard, Cruz Miguel Wood, LaShawn Alexandria Woolridge, Sara Ashley Workman and Elizabeth Mary Yost.

Bachelor of Science

Ian Carlos Alemany, Dalisha Nicole Alston, Logan Leigh Andrews, Joed Ryan Asencio, Paige Amanda Assemany, Jonathan Jacques Le Gal Badie, Kenisha Briana Barber, Jami Akoya Bennett, Anne Berger, Lucas J. Boncorddo, Flavia Bottin, Felicia Nycole Bragg, Sarah Elizabeth Bragg, Kimberly Ronneka Branham, Kayla Nicole Brooks, Taylor Ann Brown, Kendra Bernice Bufkin, Brittney Denise Campbell, Kaitlin Marie Carney, Stephanie Lynn Castaldo, Dominique Marguet Cathcart, Nathaniel Raymond Daines, Taylor Elani Hicks, Ian David Deas, Sarah Michelle deVaux, Christine Marie Dewitt, Aaron Matthew Dorch, Tyra Chenice Douglas.

Holly Rebecca Ellis, Gabrielle Epelle, Ivan Ferret, Melissa Ann Fillion, Robin Anne Fisher, Cyril Thierry Franklin, Marine Fresel, Malwina Gautier, Denver Janette Gordon, ShaRonda Ariel Grimball, Guillaume Andre Herlin, Hua Wu Huang, Jessica Leigh Bishop Hunnicutt, Sydney Nicole Jacobs, Kentrell Lorenza Jenkins, Alexandra Lee Jensen, Jessica Michelle Johnson, Olivia Grace Jolly, Grace Catherine Jones, Robert Scott Kepple, Kathryn P. Kinlaw, Audrey Sarah Le Gentil, Katherine Thanh Van Le, Francois Guy Letrot.

Audrey Emilie Alice Masson, Kirstine Jane Matthews, Taylor Tajah McGee, Jesse N. McLaughlin, Diamond Rose Melendez, Nicholas Charles Miller, David Christophe Minetti, Marquet Minor, Thomas Lee Morey, Jamie Risa Murakami, Akilah Briana Murray, Charles Lee Nelson, Jonathan Chandra Nguyen, Samuel Obando, Avery Mack Owens, Sumukh Shirish Pathak, Laura Anne Pensel, Denise Jenai Peppers, Michelle Renee Phillips, Marion Charlotte Pignede.

John Henry Rabon IV, Alec Dalton Reed, Jasmine Nicole Richards, Allison Victoria Riffe, Sarah Lacey Anne Robbins, Jabari A. Robinson, Raven Rhianna Sands, Sophie Schneider, Sean Michael Shamble, Synera Iman Shelton, Latia Shontay Smith, Katavia Shamon Sumpter, Brian Christopher Thompson, Kethania Kettaro Thompson, Bailey Marie Vevon, Ashleigh Diane Ward, Sutton Danielle Watson, Shanae Sutania White, Sarah Louise Wicks, Kelsey E. Wilson, Elijah Caleb Wyatt and Alaina Brook Wynes.

Bachelor of Social Work

Brittany Nicole Alford, Amelia Hatton Anderson, Zapporyia Queon Frencheall Belk, Shenelle Monique Bibbins, Michael Sterling Bowen, Jade Dominique Butler, Alexis Danyelle Eaddy, Jha’Tara Ombré Garrett, Cherese Eveyln Guy, Janna M. Henry, Isaiah Hezekiah Kingwood, Claire Marguerite Lambert, Adrianne Danielle Mallory, Brenda Mancilla, Katie Elaine Parenti, Talaya Levone Richmond, Brenna Nicole Thomason, Alyssa Fumiko Toshimitsu, Lauren Ashley Wallace and Rosalie Violet Wells.

College of Business

Bachelor of Arts

Derek James Fields, Matthew Stephen Gregson, Brian Tyler Richardson, Magnus Orn Thorsson and Lucinda May Walker.

Bachelor of Science

Andrew Roberts Adair, Othman Abdulaziz Aldakheel, G. Matthew Baker, Seth Taylor Beck, Weston Jacob Beck, Chunyang Bian, Donahue Tyson Bigger, Olivia Nicole Black, Jessica Lynette Blyden, Henry James Bourne Jr., Shakira Janae Bowens, Talyssia Danyell Boyd, Leah Kristen Brevard, Brittany Letisha Brian, Melinda JoAnn Brouwer, Mercede Desiree Brown, Raven Monique Brown, Kristina Renee Burr, Shaneya Ariel Butler.

Yining Cai, Taylor Lauren Calvert, Amanda Marie Campbell, Brian Mullings Carter II, Brittany Nicole Carter, Shane Cardell Carter, Samuel Preston Caskey, Allison Anne Catoe, Evelyn Danielle Chambers, Tori D. Chambers, Qin Chen, Elliott Stoney Cohen, Tiffany Joy Collins, Dylan David Comerford, John William Connell, Knyana Naesha Cooper, Kristin Leigh Cranford, Victoria Barrett Crisman, Cody Blake Cushman, Matheus Santolim da Silva, Victoria Lynn Davis, Whitley Noelle Delaney, Nicholas Zacchaeus Dendy, Jonathan Nigel Dixon, Gary M. Donald Jr.

Kristy Marie Faulkenberry, Joseph Edward Finigan, Edward Ladson Fishburne, Elyse Kelley Fitzpatrick, Roger Fowler Jr., Victor Hugh Frisbee, Imari Tashianna Gallman, Krystal Marquita Gonzales, Sandra Goodman, James Desmond Greene Jr., Jiahao He, Derrick Stefan Henry, Ashley Elizabeth Herndon, Ann Elizabeth Huyck, Benjamin Ndubuisi Ikenegbu, Breion Jaunett James, Anna Leigh Jenkins, Yuhe Ji, Kaitlyn Ardell Jones, Michelle Levin Jones-Silva, Joulais Michelle Jubert, Dennis Afrifah Kontor-Kwateng.

Christopher John LeGrand II, Jazmine Nicole Linnette, Christopher Cardinale Long, Mark A. Lowrie, Brooke Alexandra Lucas, Brian Lang Ly, Makenzie Nicole Lytton, Jin Ma, Zachary Joseph Martin, Joshua Lee McCarter, Wendrah MarKeith McCoy, Samuel Barber McCrorey, AnnaJo Elizabeth McLeod, Colin Brandes Meachem, Joshua Charles Melton, Justin Ryan Moore, Bradley Lamar Morgan Jr., Samantha Lynn Morrison, Rosalynne Antoinette Murray, Joseph Andrew Neely, Antonio De’Marcus Nesbitt, Patrick O’Rourke, Shelby Susanne Owens.

Chirag Kirit Patel, Ronak Hasmukhbhai Patel, John Robert Patterson II, Joseph O’Koyee Ameen Peterson, Dianne Margaret Phu, Richmond Elliott Pierce, Lyndsey McAteer Pippin, Ariel Lynn Promislow, Xinru Qian, Chao Qin, XiBing Qin, Xinglei Qin, Yao Qin, Grace Kathleen Radler, Xiangwei Ren, Allisa Kimberly Reynolds, Nicholas Charles Rogers, Ashley Rochelle Ruffin.

Adriana Rachelle Santolla, Allie Blair Schultheis, Yikai Shen, Zhongling Shen, Xiaoyan Shi, Yuxin Shi, Gabriel De Oliveira E Silva, Andre Smith, Bowen Silas Smith, Melanie Bonnie Snyder, Alina Sopizhuk, Crystal Monique Starks, Chelsea Miranda Stevens, Elizabeth Claire Stoffelen, Courtney Elizabeth Stokes, Geoffrey Streater Jr., Joshua Michael Strong, Yibai Sun, Halie Jo Taylor, Kayla Avery Templeton, Amanda Elizabeth Thompson, Michael Dewayne Threet Jr., Emil Ahmet Tokmakci.

Yang Wang, Robert Marcus Ward, Ran Wei, Molly Weinandy, Steven Talmedge Williams Jr., Breana Denise Witherspoon, Wang Xi, Meng Xia, Ya Xing, Liling Xu, Qing Yang, Yan Yu, Shuxiang Zhao, Xuran Zhao, Zhaoyang Zhong, Li Zhou, Yuge Zhou, Mingwei Zhu and Sijia Zhu.

College of Education

Bachelor of Science

Ashlyn Elizabeth Ainsworth, Brennan Michelle Altman, Mason Scott Atherton, Alanna Rose Banks, Morgan Elizabeth Beach, Marsha Marie Bell, Amanda Summer Bertsch, Julianne Betsill, Bryndle Laine Bottoms, Scarlett Morgan Boyd, Chelsea Elizabeth Bunch, Rebecca Lauren Burch, Lauren Sharon Campbell, Taniqua Shakya Canzater, Andrea Morgan Causebrook, Amanda Edwards Cavin, Cortney Anne Clevenger, Sean Edward Comer, Madison Ruth Cox, Kabrina Nicole Cureton, Angelika Janelle Davis, Travon Elroy Davis, Erica Ashley Dean, Taryn Marie Dew, Jennifer Lynn Dilger.

Kimberly Latrice Edwards, Danielle Ehrhardt, Stephanie Nicole Fletcher, Tierra Celeste Foddrell, Emmanual Rashawn Foster, Margaret Anne Gasper, Dana JaLisa Generette, Alexandra Faith Graham, Julia Lee Greiner, Hannah Paige Grim, Nathan Patrick Gunnels, Julie Ann Hall, Amber Renee Hancock, Latima Shanice Hannah, Jennifer Ferrell Harper, Sarah Mackenzie Helms, Amelia Allen Henderson, Misty Dawn Hill, Nancy Katherine “Kate” Hinson, Megan Cierra Holmes, Jazzmine Jackson, Courtney Rose Johnson.

Taylor Leigh Kelley, Stanley Winslow Kennedy Jr., Kelly Elizabeth Kimball, Patrick Richard Klaus, Tristan Valerie Langley, Allison Christina Lawrence, Zachary David Lawton, Elizabeth Nicole Leonhardt, Samantha Hollis Lindler, Jonathan Derek Logan, Amanda Noel Long, Abigail Rose Meachem, Tayler Elizabeth Maddux, Miranda Elizabeth Madigan, Kayla Liana Major, Joyce Brittany Mason, Candace Jordan McKinney, Katelyn Ann McNeill, Whitney Elizabeth Mitchell, Aletta Christian Mobley, Justin Alexander Mood, Whitney Caitlin Morris, Adam Shane Mullis.

Samantha Nicole Nance, Priscilla Ann Newton, Lorena Michelle Nuno, Viivi Kristiina Nuorti, Emily Breanne O’Kelley, Jennifer Marie Ouellette, Sommer Grace Owens, James Dewey Paul, Lauren Ashley Pence, Kendra Brielle Pennington, Emily Marie Prescott, Eryn Noelle Price, Whitney Cierra Primus, Ashlie Elizabeth Pyatt, Carlo Raiteri, Jaleel Reaves, Rachel Kathleen Riddle, Kelsey Lauren Ritter, Courtney LaDawn Rivers, Shalace Chardell Rose, Morgan Renee Royalty, Allen James Runyon.

Kayla LeAundra Ashlei Sadler, Andrea Lee Saxon, Kendall Deandra Scott, Anna Michelle Sexton, Danielle Marie Sharp, Jonathan Michael Shea, Braxton Luke Sheriff, Katelyn Hewitt Siggelkow, Tyler Mark Simmons, Emily Ann Sirico, James Robert Slaughter, Kiera Leilani Smalls, Michael C. Smith II, Jordan Diane Spencer, Shannan Louise Stallworth, Jennifer Michelle Stokes, Morgen Willis Stroud, Kelsey LeeAnna Swatzyna, Syretha Evette Talley, Robin Michelle Thompson, Naamah Trone, Kristina Marie Turner.

Meaghan Elizabeth Walker, Alexandra Lauren Waltz, Antoinette Marie Washington, Ashlea Michelle Weeks, Leah Grace Weyandt, Amanda Lauren White, Jordan Alexandria White, Nickolos Keith White, Addison Brooke Whitesides, Dominique Catrell Wiggins, Amanda Leigh Wilkerson, Katherine Evelyn Wilson, Christopher Jarrid Wood, Victoria Alexandria Woods, Rachel Renee Wyatt, Amelia Megan Yanchik, Velicia Estelle Young and Elizabeth Ann Ziegler.

College of Visual and Performing Arts

Bachelor of Arts

Jarrod William Bennett, Alexandra Anna Bruns, Kimberly Elisabeth Cumming, Emily Katherine Cupit, Amanda Davis, Jennifer Felicia De Santis, Daniel Joseph Derrer, Charles Walker Dillard, Sarah Lynn Fetner, Katrina Angelica Ayana Flood, Austin Cody Gantt, Cassie Lucille Graham, Benjamin Hinson Haile, Madisen Kae Hansen, Jonathan Warner Hoskins, Brittany Michelle Johnson, Allison Elizabeth Keller.

Jonathon Keith Long, Myah Shelby Manuel, Ruthie Kathleen Marshall, Brittany Jordan Mayo, Mary Elizabeth Mitchell, Melissa Mari O’Mara, Kelsey Marie Pittman, Talaya Levone Richmond, Jonathan Timothy Rider, Wesslen Thomas Romano, Savannah Elizabeth Schoenborn, Emily Marie Simon, Cathryn Elizabeth Smith, Ashton Anne Wheeler and Zachary Logan Woods.

College of Visual and Performing Arts

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Mario L. Balaguer, Katrina Sage Balsavage, Dagmar Breg, Anna Lynn Brenner, Christopher Sims Clark, Meredith Leigh Dallas, Nicole Wise Davenport, Walter Ragan Dickson, Toye Denzel Durrah, Ashley Elizabeth Felder, Tiffany Annette Hebert, Joanna M. Henry, Carley Elizabeth Hicks, Devon Janna Holmes, Sarah Catherine Bea Hooper, Heather Elaine Lemon, Lori Lynn Lennon.

Karenmarie Marley, Brandon Blair McCaslin, Jessica Amy McManus, Elizabeth Elaine McNall, Heidi Barbara Nisbett, Margaret Gibson Payne, Caroline V. Riley, Jessica Lynn Rogers, Sarah Elizabeth Stokes, Christopher Paul Swartz, Patrick Joseph White, Gabrielle Elizabeth Anne Wolfe and Katlyn Morgan Yarborough.

Bachelor of Music

Amanda Ellen Britt, David Michael Liotta and Andrew Phillip Miles.

Bachelor of Music Education

Leonard Enright Bruenning IV, Rebecca Joy Gambrell, Chandler Fitzgerald Robinson, Wesley Michael Runyan and Joshua Taylor Wald

  Comments