Local Election

Election 2016 filing update – York, Chester, Lancaster

MCT

Candidate filing for local, state and federal offices continues through noon Wednesday.

Party primaries will be June 14, with the potential for a two-candidate runoff if none receives a majority of votes in the first round. The general election is Nov. 8.

Here is a list of most candidates who have filed in York, Chester, and Lancaster counties, as of March 24:

▪ U.S. Senate – Republican incumbent Tim Scott

▪ Fifth Congressional District – Republican incumbent Mick Mulvaney; Democrat Fran Person

▪ State Senate District 14 – Republicans: incumbent Harvey Peeler; Kenny Price

▪ State Senate District 15 – Republicans: incumbent Wes Hayes; Wes Climer

▪ State Senate District 16 – Democrat: incumbent Greg Gregory

▪ State Senate District 17 – Democrats: incumbent Creighton B. Coleman; Morgan Reeves; Republican: Mark Palmer

▪ State House District 26 – Republican: incumbent Raye Felder

▪ State House District 29 – Republican: incumbent Dennis Moss

▪ State House District 30 – Republican: incumbent Steve Moss

▪ State House District 41 – Democrat: incumbent MaryGail Douglas

▪ State House District 43 – Republican: incumbent Greg Delleney

▪ State House District 44 – Democrat: incumbent Mandy Powers Norrell

▪ State House District 45 – Democrat: Tyler Mitchell; Republican: Brandon Newton

▪ State House District 46 – Republican: incumbent Gary Simrill

▪ State House District 47 – Republican: incumbent Tommy Pope

▪ State House District 48 – Republican: incumbent Ralph Norman

▪ State House District 49 – Democrat: incumbent John King

▪ State House District 53 – Republican: incumbent Richie Yow

▪ State House District 65 – Republican: incumbent Jay Lucas

▪ 16th Circuit Solicitor – Republican: incumbent Kevin Brackett

▪ York County Coroner – Republican: incumbent Sabrina Gast

▪ York County Clerk of Court – Republican: incumbent David Hamilton

▪ York County Sheriff – Republican: Kevin Tolson

▪ York County Council District 1 – Republican: incumbent Michael Johnson

▪ York County Council District 2 – Republicans: Allison Love, Doug Meyer-Cuno

▪ York County Council District 3 – Republicans: Joe Cox, incumbent Robert Winkler

▪ York County Council District 4 – Democrat: incumbent William “Bump” Roddey

▪ York County Council District 6 – Republican: incumbent Britt Blackwell

▪ York County Council District 7 – Democrat: incumbent Chad Williams

▪ Fishing Creek Watershed Conservation District Commissioner – Non-partisan: John Templeton

▪ Chester County Sheriff – Democrat: Andre Williams

▪ Chester County Clerk of Court – Democrat: incumbent Sue Carpenter

▪ Chester County Coroner – Democrat: incumbent Terry Tinker

▪ Chester County Treasurer – Democrat: incumbent Thomas Darby

▪ Chester County Auditor – Democrat: incumbent Donnie Wade

▪ Chester County Council District 3 – Democrat: incumbent Joe Branham

▪ Chester County Council District 4 – Democrats: Bobby Compton, incumbent John Holcombe, Walker Thompson; Republican: Pete Wilson

▪ Chester County Council District 6 – Democrat: incumbent Alex Oliphant

▪ Lancaster County Sheriff – Republican: incumbent Barry Faile

▪ Lancaster County Clerk of Court – Democrat – incumbent Jeff L. Hammond

▪ Lancaster County Auditor – Republicans: Suzette Connell Murphy, Susan Hunter Wallace

▪ Lancaster County Treasurer – Republican: incumbent Carrie Williams Helms

▪ Lancaster County Council District 1 – Republicans David Freeman, Terry Graham, J.R. Wilt

▪ Lancaster County Council District 3 – Republican: Billy Mosteller

▪ Lancaster County Council District 5 – Republican: incumbent Steve Harper

▪ Lancaster County Council District 7 – Republican: incumbent Brian Carnes

Source: S.C. Election Commission

  Comments