High School Sports

Trojans run away with county track and field title

South Pointe's Justin Douglas and Northwestern's Noah Walker battle in the boys 110 meter hurdles as Northwestern high school hosts the York County Track and Field championship.
South Pointe's Justin Douglas and Northwestern's Noah Walker battle in the boys 110 meter hurdles as Northwestern high school hosts the York County Track and Field championship. Special to The Herald

Northwestern is again champion of York County high school track and field after cruising to the win at Thursday’s county meet.

The meet was named after the late coach Bob Jenkins and he would have been proud of the Trojans’ effort as they strolled to victory on their home track.

Nadia White pushed the Trojan girls. The sophomore talent won the long jump by 3.75 inches (15 feet, 10.50 inches), and also claimed a win in the 100-meter dash and ran a leg in the victorious 4x100 relay. Taylor Kirkland and Nicole Rauppius were two other Northwestern females ever-present in the top-3 of multiple events.

Northwestern’s Chris Bouyer won the shot put by 10 feet, while Clover’s Ben Clark gave the Blue Eagles some happiness by winning the 1600 and finishing second in the 3200.

Most of the York County schools, minus South Pointe and plus Gaffney, will meet again April 30 for the Region 3-4A championship meet at York.


Results

Team scores

Girls- 1. Northwestern, 245; 2. Fort Mill, 133; 3. Rock Hill, 99; 4. South Pointe, 57; 5. York, 47; 6. Nation Ford, 45; 7. Clover, 28.

Boys- 1. Northwestern, 195; 2. South Pointe, 115; 3. Rock Hill, 113; 4. York, 71; Fort Mill, 61; 6. Nation Ford, 52; 7. Clover, 45.

High jump

Girls- 1. Victoria Wilform, NW (5-2); 2. Nicole Rauppius, NW (5-0); 3. Zarria McCoy, RH (4-10).

Boys- 1. Quanterious Caldwell, NW (6-10); 2. Khalil Jackson, SP (6-4); 3. Kyron Schrouder, York (5-10).

Pole vault

Girls- 1. Donna Hood, NW (10-6); 2. Jessica Brewer, FM (10-0); 3. Megan Gallagher, NF (9-0).

Boys- 1. Quincey Ghent, NW (11-6); 2. John Moore, SP (11-0); 3. Ben Watkins, York (11-0).

Long jump

Girls- 1. Nadia White, NW (15-10.5); 2. Taylor Kirkland, NW (15-7.75); 3. Onesha Young, NW (15-6.5).

Boys- 1. Niegel Simmons, SP (22-4.75); 2. Ke’Trael Lytle, York (21-4.75); 3. Kyron Schrouder, York (21-0.75).

Triple jump

Girls- 1. Taylor Kirkland, NW (36-4); 2. Myra Tall, FM (35-7); 3. Sarah Felkner, FM (32-1).

Boys- 1. John Moore, SP (44-1); 2. Kyron Schrouder, York (43-3); 3. Ke’Trael Lytle, York (43-1.25).

Discus

Girls- 1. Cassidy Malchow, NW (111-10); 2. Kinleigh Wilkerson, York (96-6); 3. Chynna Crawford, NF (95-6).

Boys- 1. Quay Walker, NW (126-6); 2. Desmond Minton, SP (123-10); 3. Alex Loayza, FM (123-6).

Shot put

Girls- 1. Lauren Reese, NW (34-11); 2. Chynna Crawford, NF (33-0); 3. Kinleigh Wilkerson, York (32-10).

Boys- 1. Chris Bouyer, NW (54-6); 2. Demontre Buckson, NW (44-4.5); 3. Lavardis Pearson, FM (44-4).

4x800 relay

Girls- 1. Northwestern (10:28.10); 2. Fort Mill (10:48.92); 3. Nation Ford (11:06.63).

Boys- 1. Northwestern (8:21.37); 2. Rock Hill (8:48.31); 3. South Pointe (8:52).

100 meter hurdles

Girls- 1. Asia Barnes, NW (15.65); 2. Nicole Rauppius, NW (16.75); Makhyia McCrorey, SP (17.53).

Boys (110 meter hurdles)- 1. Justin Douglas, SP (14.87); 2. Noah Walker, NW (14.92); 3. Kamian McClain, York (16.16).

100 meter dash

Girls- 1. Nadia White, NW (12.33); 2. Nekira Edwards, RH (12.77); 3. T’Kaja Williams, SP (12.88).

Boys- 1. Jamar Griffin, York (11.38); 2. Qua Hope, SP (11.39); 3. Miles Mingo, NW (11.41).

1600 meter run

Girls- 1. Lanie Jo Knight, RH (5:28.97); 2. Anna Hardymon, NF (5:34.60); 3. Melissa Smith, FM (5:43.43).

Boys- 1. Ben Clark, Clover (4.33.88); 2. Joey Teachout, RH (4:37.29); 3. Will Manning, NF (4:38.16).

4x100 relay

Girls- 1. Northwestern (48.16); 2. Rock Hill (50.72); 3. South Pointe (51.04).

Boys- 1. Rock Hill (43.19); 2. Northwestern (43.46); 3. York (44.06).

400 meter dash

Girls- 1. Taylor Kirkland, NW (58.95); 2. Anna Brewer, FM (1:00.41); 3. Rachel Brechbiel, SP (1:02.16).

Boys- 1. Miles Mingo, NW (49.96); 2. Tyree Chaplin, NF (51.35); 3. Ajani Moore, RH (51.96).

400 meter hurdles

Girls- 1. Brianna Lewis, NW (1:07.22); 2. Nicole Rauppius, NW (1:10.22); 3. Anna Brewer, FM (1:11.59).

Boys- 1. Noah Walker, NW (56.20); 2. Justin Douglas, SP (58.26); 3. Qua Hope, SP (59.03).

800 meter run

Girls- 1. Lanie Jo Knight, RH (2:26.53); 2. Anna Trabold, NW (2:33.54); 3. Ania Rzepka, FM (2:35.72).

Boys- 1. Orlando Brown, NW (2:02.34); 2. Stephan Richardson, RH (2:05.64); 3. Cameron Smith, FM (2:07:39).

200 meter dash

Girls- 1. Nadia White, NW (25.61); 2. Nekira Edwards, RH (26.42); 3. Jada Barnes, NW (26.48).

Boys- 1. Marion Stallings, NF (22.69); 2. Zaire Blanchard, NW (23.03); 3. John McDonald, SP (23.22).

3200 meter run

Girls- 1. Melissa Smith, FM (12:09.47); 2. Anna Hardymon, NF (12:33.54); 3. Mia Davis, FM (13:07.96).

Boys- 1. Jeremy Ricks, FM (10:02.88); 2. Ben Clark, Clover (10:05.57); 3. Joey Teachout, RH (10:12.69).

4x400 relay

Girls- 1. Northwestern (4:09.39); 2. Fort Mill (4:25.77); 3. Rock Hill (4:27.86).

Boys- 1. Northwestern (3:25.64); 2. South Pointe (3:28.60); 3. Clover (3:37.03).

Bret McCormick •  803-329-4032; Twitter: @BretJust1T

Related stories from Rock Hill Herald

  Comments