High School Sports

High school roundup: Gaffney, Rock Hill boys earn tennis wins

Gaffney won four singles matches and one doubles match and topped the Fort Mill boys 5-1 in a Region 3-4A tennis contest at Gaffney.

Fort Mill is 3-3 on the year.

Singles

No. 1 - Apoorva Mehta (FM) def. Shayon Tavassolli 6-1, 6-0; No. 2 - Caleb Hogg (G) def. Sahil Masih 6-4, 6-1, 10-6; No. 3 - Ellis George (G) def. Matt Sanford 4-6, 6-2, 10-5; No. 4 - Anson Chau (G) def. Tejas Padmanabhan 6-3, 6-3; No. 5 - Noah Hamick (G) def. Zach Dodson 7-5, 0-6, 10-8.

Doubles

No. 2 - Matt Ruppe/Merritt Earp (G) def. Josh Hall/Trey Robertson 6-3, 6-1.

Rock Hill 5, York 1: Rock Hill won all five singles matches and defeated York in a Region 3-4A match at Rock Hill.

Singles

No. 1 - Madison Sharp (RH) def. Mathew Goforth 6-3, 6-1; No. 2 - Blake Williams (RH) def. Dylan Wyatt 6-1, 6-1; No. 3 - Connor Jenkins (RH) def. Anderson Fulk 6-4, 6-3; No. 4 - Vic Villamor (RH) def. Noah Arnold 6-4, 6-3; No. 5 - Henry Sharp (RH) def. Jackson Montgomery 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles

No. 2 - Juwan Barnett/Daniel Good (Y) def. Kyle Chavis/Chris Ellis 6-4, 1-6, 11-9.

Baseball

Fort Mill 7, Northwestern 3: Fort Mill topped Northwestern in a Region 3-4A game at Northwestern.

Softball

Clover 13, Rock Hill 0: Clover defeated Rock Hill in a Region 3-4A game at Rock Hill.

Boys’ Soccer

Chester 2, Andrew Jackson 1: Chester scored a pair of second-half goals and edged Andrew Jackson in a non-region match at Andrew Jackson. John Erby and Jeffrey Gulish scored the goals for Chester.

Late Wednesday

Baseball

Chester 7, Union County 6: Anthony McCullough drove in the winning run in the bottom of the seventh as Chester edged Union County in a Region 3-3A contest at Chester. The win was Chester’s first in the region this year.

J.D. Carter led Chester with a pair of hits and two RBIs, while Jake Wright added two hits and drove in one run.

McCromick Schell picked up the win in relief.

Union County

000

200

4

-

6

5

6

Chester

010

230

1

-

7

9

6

Softball

Fort Mill 2, Clover 1: Fort Mill edged Clover in a Region 3-4A game at Fort Mill.

Bella Roy got the win for Fort Mill, while Kayla Ogle took the loss for Clover.

Clover

000

010

0

-

1

Fort Mill

100

001

x

-

2

Union County 20, Chester 1: Union County scored seven runs in the first ining and went on to defeat Chester in a Region 3-3A game at Union. Shena Halsey drove in Chester’s only run in the fourth inning.

Chester

000

10 -

1

1

4

Union County

767

0x -

20

9

1

Lewisville 10, South Pointe 7: Lewisville scored three runs in the sixth inning to break a 6-6 tie and went on to top South Pointe in a non-region game at South Pointe.

Chloe Thomas got the win for Lewisville, which improved to 10-2 on the year.

Lewisville

210

303

1

-

10

9

1

South Pointe

160

000

0

-

7

8

4

WP - Thomas. LP - Dunn. 2B - McCall (L), Houston, Rankin, Bridges (SP). 3B - Horne (L), Houston (SP). HR - Bass (L), Rankin (SP).

Leading hitters: Lewisville - C. Horne 3-4, RBI, E. Morton 3-4, RBI, I. McCall 1-2, 2 RBI; South Pointe - K. Houston 3-4, 3 RBI, J. Rankin 2-4, 3 RBI, G. Mozingo 1-2.

Lancaster 15, Indian Land 5: Lancaster pounded out 10 hits and topped Indian Land in a non-region game at Lancaster.

Daniella Wilson and Peyton Darnell each had two hits for Indian Land in the loss.

Indian Land

013

01

-

5

8

3

Lancaster

445

2x

-

15

10

1

Boys’ Soccer

Clinton 4, Chester 1: Clinton scored three first-half goals and went on to defeat Chester in a Region 3-3A match at Chester.

Jeffrey Gulish scored the only goal for Chester, which fell to 1-2 in the region.

Boys’ Tennis

Fort Mill 6, York 0: Fort Mill won every match played and topped York in a Region 3-4A match at York.

Fort Mill is 3-2 on the year.

Singles

No. 1 - Apoorva Mahta (FM) def. Dylan Wyatt 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 - Sahil Masih (FM) def. Anderson Fulk 6-2, 6-1; No. 3 - Tejas Padmanabhan (FM) def. Noah Arnold 6-3, 6-1; No. 4 - Matt Sanford (FM) def. Jackson Montgomery 6-3, 6-1; No. 5 - Zach Dodson (FM) def. Juwan Burnett 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

No. 2 - Josh Hall/Trey Robertson (FM) def. Daniel Good/Brandon Adams 6-1, 6-0.

Boys’ Golf

South Pointe 162, Lancaster 164, Fort Mill 178: South Pointe picked up a pair of wins in a tri-match at Fort Mill Golf Club.

Brady Hinkle of Lancaster carded a 36 to earn medalist honors.

South Pointe - Wyatt Reid 38, Chandler Thomas 40, Bryan Edwards 41, Bennie Smyth 43.

Lancaster - Brady Hinkle 36, Baylee Evans 42, Trey Crenshaw 43, Mason Tucker 43.

Fort Mill - Cam Marshall 43, Dalton Vickers 44, Michael Wheeler 45, Carter Copeland 46.

Girls’ Track

Nation Ford 105, York 42, Gaffney 20: Nation Ford finished first in 14 events and won a three-way Region 3-4A meet at York.

100 - Angelnique Bryant (NF) 12.75; 200 - Jasmine Griffin (G) 27.09; 400 - Elaine Griffith (NF) 1:01.94; 800 - Jordan Wright (NF) 2:36.19; 1600 - Camryn McDonagh (NF) 5:52.38; 3200 - Camryn McDonagh (NF) 13:21.65; 100H - Raven Brown (NF) 19.89; 400H - Raven Brown (NF) 1:21.80; 4x100 - Nation Ford 50.92; 4x400 - Nation Ford 4:23.36; 4x800 - Nation Ford 10:54.81; High jump - Laura Manning (NF) 5-0; Long jump - Elaine Griffith (NF) 14-9; Triple jump - Alayna Martin (NF) 29-5; Shot put - Chynna Crawford (NF) 32-4.5; Discus - Kinleigh Wilkerson (Y) 101-7.

Boys’ Track

York 90, Nation Ford 46, Gaffney 39: York won 10 events and won a three-way Region 3-4A meet at York.

100 - Omari Mitchell (Y) 11.88; 200 - Dee Pendergrass (Y) 23.37; 400 - Tyree Chaplin (NF) 52.66; 800 - Jonathan Keller (G) 2:09.50; 1600 - Jonathan Keller (G) 4:52.76; 3200 - Jonathan Keller (G) 10:46.28; 110H - Kamian McClain (Y) 15.72; 400H - Evan Welch (NF) 1:02.41; 4x100 - York 44:22; 4x400 - York 3:42.73; 4x800 - Gaffney 9:03.44; High jump - Ke’Trael Lytle (Y) 6-0; Pole vault - Chandler Burns (NF) 9-1; Long jump - Ke’Trael Lytle (Y) 21-4.5; Triple jump - Ke’Trael Lytle (Y) 42-0; Shot put - Ryan Ennis (Y) 42-5.5; Discus - Ryan Ennis (Y) 125-6.

  Comments