High School Sports

High school roundup: Fort Mill softball beats Nation Ford with late rally

SOFTBALL

Fort Mill 4, Nation Ford 1: Fort Mill scored three runs in the top of the seventh and defeated Nation Ford 4-1 in a Region 3-4A game at Nation Ford. Bella Roy picked up the win for Fort Mill as they remained unbeaten in region play. Fort Mill took a 1-0 lead in the top of the sixth, but Nation Ford tied it with a run in the bottom of the frame. Joslyn Halcom and Julia Rajcok had back-to-back solo home runs in the top of the seventh to give Fort Mill a 3-1 edge, and they tacked on an insurance run later in the inning.

Fort Mill

000

001

3

-

4

Nation Ford

000

001

0

-

1

Clover 5, York 0: Clover scored three runs in the first inning and went on to topple York 5-0 in a Region 3-A contest at Clover. Kayla Ogle pitched a complete game to pick up the victory. She scattered four hits and struck out six. Taylor Morneault led Clover with three hits. Shania Domingue added two hits, including a double. Clover is 13-6 on the year with the win.

York

000

000

0

-

0

4

0

Clover

310

001

x

-

5

9

0

Lewisville 9, Lamar 0: Lewisville pounded out 11 hits and routed Lamar 9-0 in a Region 3-A game at Richburg. Chloe Thomas pitched a complete game for the win. She allowed only two hits and struck out 16. Lewisville is 15-3 overall and 6-1 in the region.

Lamar

000

000

0

-

0

2

2

Lewisville

204

201

x

-

9

11

0

WP - Chloe Thomas. LP - Devin Low. 3B - C. Thomas, T. Ernandez (L). Leading hitters: Lamar - D. Low 1-3, M. Driggers 1-2; Lewisville - C. Horne 1-3, RBI, C. Thomas 3-4, 2 RBI, E. Morton 1-4, 2 RBI, A. Thomas 2-3, A. Odum 1-3, 2 RBI.

BOYS’ SOCCER

Nation Ford 3, Fort Mill 2: Nation Ford scored three goals in the second half and edged Fort Mill 3-2 in a Region 3-4A match at Fort Mill. Fort Mill led 1-0 at halftime, but Nation Ford scored three goals for a 3-1 lead, before Fort Mill scored the final goal in the contest.

LATE THURSDAY

SOFTBALL

Lancaster 5, Indian Land 3 (9 inn): Lancaster scored four runs in the top of the ninth and held on for a 5-3 victory over Indian Land in a non-region game at Indian Land. Peyton Darnell led Indian Land on offense with three hits, including a double and a two-run home run. Chloe Williams added two hits for Indian Land. Danyelle Mackey took the loss for Indian Land, which fell to 3-16 on the season.

Lancaster

100

000

004

-

5

4

0

Indian Land

000

010

002

-

3

9

4

BOYS’ GOLF

Lancaster wins Stallion Invitational: Lancaster carded a team score of 322 and won the Stallion Invitational Golf Tournament by five strokes over Clover at Pinetuck Golf Course. Brady Hinkle of Lancaster fired a 74 to claim medalist honors for the tournament.

Team scores

1. Lancaster 322, 2. Clover 327, 3. York 326, 4.South Pointe #1 339, 5. Westminster Catawba 350, 6. Nation Ford 358, 7. Northwestern 360, 8. South Pointe #2 364, 9. South Pointe #3 434.

Lancaster - Brady Hinkle 74, Michael Williams 82, Trey Crenshaw 82, Mason Tucker 84. Clover - Andrew White 78, Austin Walker 80, Nathan Boepple 83, Jake Rowe 86. York - Tucker Laney 80, Landon Joye 84, Tyler Ellis 84, Chayce Blackwell 88. South Pointe #1 - Wyatt Reid 81, Bryan Edwards 82, Benny Smyth 85, Chandler Thomas 91. Westminster Catawba - Jackson Ruh 82, Sim Greene 86, Josh Sprouse 91, Fulton Curtis 91. Nation Ford - John Moss, Jr. 85, John Hord 88, Daniel King 88, Cooper Kuess 97. Northwestern - Payne Gettys 78, Brandon Lathan 93, Garrett Jackson 94, Thomas Gettys 95. South Pointe #2 - Chris Teachout 86, Strait Philbeck 88, Isaac Harvell 91, Jack Gettys 99. South Pointe #3 - Justin Harrigan 97, Corey Craven 109, Casey Craven 112, Elliott Mackey 116.

BOYS’ SOCCER

Lewisville 3, Chester 2: Lewisville scored three goals in the first half and went on to defeat Chester in a non-region game at Chester. Jeffrey Gulish and John Erby scored the goals for Chester.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Indian Land 2, Sun Valley (NC) 0: Third-ranked Indian Land scored a goal in each half and toppled Sun Valley 2-0 in a non-region game at Indian Land. Emily Gerdes scored both of the goals for Indian Land. Katherine Kilroy was credited with an assist. Emma Thompson was in the net for Indian Land. She recorded the shut out and had nine saves. The win improved Indian Land to 15-1 on the year.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Nation Ford 12, A. C. Flora 7: Nation Ford defeated A. C. Flora 12-7 in a non-region contest at Nation Ford. Sam McNeil led Nation Ford to the win with four goals.

GIRLS’ TRACK

York 63, East Gaston 51, Chester 50: York won four first places and claimed a pair of wins in a non-region tri-match at York.

100M - Nadera Yarborough (C) 13.46; 200M - Nadera Yarborough (C) 27.99; 400M - Maigan Bowman (EG) 1:09.55; 800M - Mackenzie Miller (EG) 2:49.83; 1600M - Mackenzie Miller (EG) 6:10.33; 3200 - Mackenzie Miller (EG) 14:40.32; 100H - Lydia Avoki (C) 20.87; 400H - LaTerriya Tobias (C) 1:23.51; 4x100 - Chester 52.76 (Diamond Richmond, Nadera Yarborough, Paris Washington, Janice Morris); 4x400 - Chester 5:01.77 (Lydia Avoki, Emily Edwards, Diamond Richmond, Lillian Blackmon); 4x800 - York 14:48.53 (Maddison Cummings, Vanessa Offheim, Victoria Burgess, Itzel Castro); High jump - Mikali Smith (Y) 4-6; Pole vault - Sydney Leuth (Y) 7-6; Long jump - Nadera Yarborough (C) 14-0; Triple jump - Sydney Payne (EG) 27-0.5; Shot put - Ne’ja Ervin (EG) 32-4; Discus -Kinleigh Wilkerson (Y) 104-6.

BOYS’ TRACK

York 119.5, Chester 26.5, East Gaston 26: York won fourteen first places and picked up a pair of wins in a non-region tri-meet at York.

100M - Dee Pendergrass (Y) 11.79; 200M - Dee Pendergrass (Y) 23.90; 400M - Colt Parker (Y) 53.24; 800M - Tyler Jackson (Y) 2:18.72; 1600M - Landon Maxwell (EG) 4:48.42; 3200M - Carleton Brown (Y) 12:13.25; 110H - Kamian McClain (Y) 15.90; 400H - Kamian McClain (Y) 1:03.17; 4x100 - York 44.39 (Jamar Griffin, Shaq Harris, Paul Moore, Dee Pendergrass); 4x400 - York 3:52.85 (Jibril Douglas, Javiyahn McNeal, Stephen Oglesby, Colt Parker); 4x800 - York 11:04.94 (Carleton Brown, Angel Canales, Tyler Jackson, Parker Mumaw); High jump - Ke’Trael Lytle (Y) 6-0; Pole vault - Ben Watkins (Y) 12-0; Long jump - Ke’Trael Lytle (Y) 21-2; Triple jump - Ke’Trael Lytle (Y) 42-7.5; Shot put - Jonathan Eggers (EG) 43-3.5; Discus - Ryan Ennis (Y) 120-3.

  Comments