High School Football

2016-18 SCHSL realignment

South Carolina high school athletics will have five classifications for the first time in the state’s history, beginning this fall. Instead of doling out seven state championships as in years past, just five winners will emerge this December.

Locally, Clover, Rock Hill, Northwestern, Fort Mill and Nation Ford will compete in the newly created 5A, while South Pointe, Lancaster and York will play in 4A.

Chester stays in 3A, where it’s joined by ever-growing Indian Land in the same region for the first time. Great Falls and Lewisville remain in 1A, though the Lions will have the biggest enrollment in the 1A classification.

5A

Region 1-5A: Easley, JL Mann, TL Hanna, Westside and Woodmont

2-5A: Greenwood, Hillcrest, Laurens, Mauldin, Riverside and Wade Hampton (G)

3-5A: Boiling Springs, Byrnes, Dorman, Gaffney and Spartanburg

4-5A: Clover, Fort Mill, Nation Ford, Northwestern and Rock Hill

5-5A: Blythewood, Dutch Fork, Irmo, Lexington, River Bluff, Spring Valley and White Knoll

6-5A: Carolina Forest, Conway, Socastee, South Florence, Sumter and West Florence

7-5A: Ashley Ridge, Fort Dorchester, Goose Creek, James Island, Stratford, Summerville, Wando and West Ashley

4A

Region 1-4A: Belton-Honea Path, Daniel, Greenville, Pickens and Wren

2-4A: Blue Ridge, Eastside, Greer, Travelers Rest and Union County

3-4A: Lancaster, Ridge View, Richland Northwest, South Pointe, Westwood and York

4-4A: Aiken, Airport, Midland Valley, North Augusta and South Aiken

5-4A: AC Flora, Chapin, Dreher, Lower Richland and Orangeburg-Wilkinson

6-4A: Crestwood, Darlington, Hartsville, Lakewood and Lugoff-Elgin

7-4A: Marlboro County, Myrtle Beach, North Myrtle Beach, St. James and Wilson

8-4A: Beaufort, Berkeley, Cane Bay, Colleton County, Hilton Head Island and Stall

3A

Region 1-3A: Crescent, Pendleton, Seneca, Walhalla and West Oak

2-3A: Bereca, Carolina, Emerald, Palmetto, Powdersville and Southside

3-3A: Broome, Chapman, Clinton, Mid-Carolina, Newberry and Woodruff

4-3A: Camden, Chester, Columbia, Fairfield Central and Indian Land

5-3A: Brookland-Cayce, Edisto, Gilbert, Pelion, Strom Thurmond and Swansea

6-3A: Aynor, Dillon, Georgetown, Lake City, Loris and Waccamaw

7-3A: Bishop England, Hanahan, Lake Marion, Manning, Oceanside Academy and Timberland

8-3A: Battery Creek, Bluffton, May River, Ridgeland-Hardeeville and Wade Hampton (H)

2A

Region 1-2A: Blacksburg, Chesnee, Christ Church, Greer Middle College*, Landrum and St. Joseph’s

2-2A: Abbeville, Brashier Middle College*, Greenville Tech Charter*, Liberty, Ninety Six and Southside Christian

3-2A: CA Johnson, Eau Claire, Fox Creek, Gray Collegiate, Keenan and Saluda

4-2A: Andrew Jackson, Buford, Central, Cheraw, Chesterfield, Lee Central and North Central

5-2A: Allendale-Fairfax, Bamberg-Ehrhardt, Barnwell, Batesburg-Leesville, Calhoun County and Silver Bluff

6-2A: Academic Magnet, Burke, Garrett, North Charleston, Whale Branch and Woodland

7-2A: Andrews, Carvers Bay, Johnsonville, Kingstree, Latta, Marion and Mullins

1A

Region 1-A: Calhoun Falls, Dixie, High Point Academy*, McCormick, SCSDB*, Tamassee-Salem*, Ware Shoals and Whitmire

2-A: Governor’s School*, Great Falls, Lamar, Lewisville, McBee and Timmonsville

3-A: Blackville-Hilda, Denmark-Olar, Estill, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler, North, Ridge Spring-Monetta, Wagener-Salley and Williston-Elko

4-A: Baptist Hill, Charleston Charter, Lincoln, Low Country Leadership*, Military Magnet, Palmetto Scholars*, Royal Live Oaks* and St. John’s

5-A: Bethune-Bowman, Branchville, CE Murray, Cross, Richland One Middle College and Scott’s Branch

6-A: Creek Bridge, East Clarendon, Green Sea-Floyds, Hannah-Pamplico, Hemingway and Lake View

*Schools currently without football program

  Comments