Fort Mill Sports

Fort Mill Sharks getting ready for season-ending All-Star meet

Fort Mill Sharks’ Shane Dowling swims during a recent practice at the Fort Mill YMCA. The 2018 Greater Charlotte Swim League kicks off this week.
Fort Mill Sharks’ Shane Dowling swims during a recent practice at the Fort Mill YMCA. The 2018 Greater Charlotte Swim League kicks off this week.

The Fort Mill Sharks lost two meets recently to Southampton and Cameron Woods.

The Sharks have just one swim meet left before heading into the season finale at the Division IV All-Star meet. Against Southampton, Fort Mill fell 422-402. Individuals winning for the Sharks were:

  • Carson Wolf – boys’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle, 100-meter individual medley and 25-meter butterfly
  • Caden Wolf – boys’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter breaststroke
  • Victoria Cross – girls’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter butterfly
  • Sophie Cline – girls’ eight and under 25-meter freestyle and 25-meter breaststroke
  • Mackenzie Riga – girls’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle and 100-meter individual medley
  • Joseph Bernal – boys’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle and 100-meter individual medley
  • Kaden Teel – boys’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle and 50-meter backstroke
  • Parker Ribelin – boys’ eight and under 25-meter freestyle
  • Amaya Davis – girls’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle
  • Haruka Ono – girls’ eight and under 25-meter backstroke
  • Rylan Gluff – boys’ eight and under 25-meter backstroke
  • Evan Jordan – boys’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke
  • Akshar Sharma – boys’ 50-meter breaststroke
  • Abigail Edmondson – girls’ eight and under 25-meter butterfly
  • Ben Edmondson – boys’ eight and under 25-meter butterfly
  • Sawyer Teel – boys’ eight and under 25-meter butterfly
  • Hadliegh Corcoran – girls’ 13-14 50-meter butterfly
  • Vialyn Castilla – girls’ 15-18 50-meter butterfly
  • Against Cameron Woods, Fort Mill fell 509-305. Winning for the Sharks against Cameron Woods was:
  • Mackenzie Riga – girls’ 13-14 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard individual medley and 50-yard breaststroke
  • Sophie Cline – girls’ eight and under 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard breaststroke
  • Kaden Teel – boys’ 15-18 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard backstroke
  • Addison Ling – boys’ eight and under 25-yard freestyle
  • Riley Cole – boys’ 11-12 50-yard freestyle
  • Haruka Ono – girls’ eight and under 25-yard backstroke
  • Cameron Lindquist – boys’ 10 and under 100-yard individual medley
  • Joshua Roberts – boys’ 11-12 50-yard butterfly
  • Xander Cole – boys’ 15-18 50-yard butterfly

Mac Banks: mbanks@comporium.net, @MacBanksF

Related stories from Rock Hill Herald

  Comments