Fort Mill Sports

Springfield stays undefeated beating Baxter in summer swim meet

By Mac Banks

Correspondent

Springfield's Greenwave defeats Baxter Barricudas

In Fort Mill summer swimming action, the Greenwave out of Springfield, beat Baxter 484 to 384 with Springfield winning 12 of 20 relay events. The Greenwave remains undefeated in Division II of the Greater Charlotte Swim League.
Up Next
In Fort Mill summer swimming action, the Greenwave out of Springfield, beat Baxter 484 to 384 with Springfield winning 12 of 20 relay events. The Greenwave remains undefeated in Division II of the Greater Charlotte Swim League.

With a win over rival Baxter Barracudas, the Springfield Greenwave remain undefeated in Division II of the Greater Charlotte Swim League.

The Greenwave beat Baxter 484 to 384 with Springfield winning 12 of 20 relay events. Individual winners for Springfield during the meet were:

  • Lucas Grigat – boys’ 15-18 50-meter backstroke, 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter butterfly
  • Julia Pou – girl’ 9-10 25-meter backstroke, 100-meter individual medley and 25-meter butterfly
  • Austin Coleman – boys’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle and 100-meter individual medley
  • Emily Eaton – girls’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle and 50-meter butterfly
  • Tori Morgan – girls’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle and 100-meter individual medley
  • Nicolas Grigat – boys’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle and 50-meter breaststroke
  • Annie Shall – girls’ eight and under 25-meter backstroke and 25-meter butterfly
  • AJ Smith – boys’ eight and under 25-meter backstroke and 25-meter butterfly
  • Sidney Fink – girls’ 11-12 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter breaststroke
  • Gabe Schmitz – boys’ 11-12 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter breaststroke
  • Kate Pilley – girls’ 13-14 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter butterfly
  • Gabriella Whyte – girls’ six and under 25-meter freestyle
  • Grant Easterling – boys’ six and under 25-meter freestyle
  • Banks Swanson – boys’ eight and under 25-meter freestyle
  • Riley Parker – girls’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle
  • Luci Duncan – girls’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle
  • Brennan Drummond – boys’ 9-10 25-meter backstroke
  • Brady Kuebler – boys’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke
  • Jessie Whyte – girls’ 15-18 50-meter backstroke
  • Mason Spurgeon – boys’ eight and under 25-meter breaststroke
  • Hayden Fay – girls’ 9-10 25-meter breaststroke
  • Cole Douglass – boys’ 9-10 25-meteer breaststroke
  • Winning for Baxter was:
  • Hailey Stump – girls’ eight and under 25-meter freestyle and 25-meter breaststroke
  • Ethan Westerburg – boys’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle and 100-meter individual medley
  • Owen Fey – boys’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle
  • Aidan Eubanks – boys’ 11-12 50-meter backstroke
  • Marin Kiser – girls’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke
  • Anna Halligan – girls’ 11-12 100-meter individual medley
  • Mary Palmer – girls’ 13-14 50-meter breaststroke
  • Erik Stauffer – boys’ 13-14 50-meter breaststroke
  • Shannon Stauffer – girls’ 15-18 50-meter breaststroke
  • Gabriel Sipe – boys’ 9-10 25-meter butterfly
  • Jack Dollyhigh – boys’ 11-12 50-meter butterfly
  • Xander Trueb – boys’ 13-14 50-meter butterfly
  • Vivian Knighten – girls’ 15-18 50-meter butterfly

Mac Banks: mbanks@comporium.net, @MacBanksFM

Related stories from Rock Hill Herald

  Comments